Contribute
Register

[Solved] High Sierra not working on intel 530 hd

Joined
Oct 26, 2013
Messages
946
Motherboard
MSI B250M PRO-VHD
CPU
i3-7100
Graphics
RX 570
Can you explain what i do exactly please?
Previously attached config.plist work with VGA port, tested with HD630 simulate as HD530, using 0x193B0005 + FakePCIID + FakePCIID_Intel_HD_Graphics.

Since 0x193B0005 may failed to inject in some Clover versions, so I use Arbitrary session for injection.

Normally, need rename HECI to IMEI for SKL/KBL kexts properly loading, also need rename GFX0 to IGPU.
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2017
Messages
22
Motherboard
GA-Z170x-Gaming3
CPU
Intel i5-6500 Skylake
Graphics
intel 530 HD
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
Previously attached config.plist work with VGA port, tested with HD630 simulate as HD530, using 0x193B0005 + FakePCIID + FakePCIID_Intel_HD_Graphics.

Since 0x193B0005 may failed to inject in some Clover versions, so I use Arbitrary session for injection.

Normally, need rename HECI to IMEI for SKL/KBL kexts properly loading, also need rename GFX0 to IGPU.
same problem
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 26, 2013
Messages
946
Motherboard
MSI B250M PRO-VHD
CPU
i3-7100
Graphics
RX 570
same problem
Config.plist incorrect, VGA port normally at 0306 port7, set ig-platform-id as 0x193B0005 not 0x19120000, 0x19120000 0306 port 7 is hidden, need patches otherwise useless.
Remove 0x193B0005 from Fake ID.

Try edited config.plist, if injection failed may need use Arbitrary instead.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 3, 2017
Messages
22
Motherboard
GA-Z170x-Gaming3
CPU
Intel i5-6500 Skylake
Graphics
intel 530 HD
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
Config.plist incorrect, VGA port normally at 0306 port7, set ig-platform-id as 0x193B0005 not 0x19120000, 0x19120000 0306 port 7 is hidden, need patches otherwise useless.
Remove 0x193B0005 from Fake ID.

Try edited config.plist, if injection failed may need use Arbitrary instead.
Thanks :)
Now, the High Sierra is working fine
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2017
Messages
22
Motherboard
GA-Z170x-Gaming3
CPU
Intel i5-6500 Skylake
Graphics
intel 530 HD
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
Thanks @feartech , @cmn699 and @shuhung for helping me
Really, i am very happy now :)

This photos explain the changes that i did it for solve my issue
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 3, 2017
Messages
22
Motherboard
GA-Z170x-Gaming3
CPU
Intel i5-6500 Skylake
Graphics
intel 530 HD
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
Remove all FB patches, you do not need it, 4 port patch may cause system unstable, also differernt ig-platform-id have different FB patches.
OK and thanks
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,997
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Great. :clap:. Thank you for posting back. My special thanks to
shuhung for the great analysis of the problem and helping
mostafassalem to cross the finish line.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2018
Messages
15
Motherboard
MSI Z730 GAMING PRO CARBON
CPU
I7-8700k
Graphics
Intel hd 630
Mac
Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Previously attached config.plist work with VGA port, tested with HD630 simulate as HD530, using 0x193B0005 + FakePCIID + FakePCIID_Intel_HD_Graphics.

Since 0x193B0005 may failed to inject in some Clover versions, so I use Arbitrary session for injection.

Normally, need rename HECI to IMEI for SKL/KBL kexts properly loading, also need rename GFX0 to IGPU.
Sorry, I have the same Problem with Intel HD 630 on Msi Z730 Pro Carbon, could please someone give me more detailed instructions since I am new in the forum?
How do I get in the first printscreen activity?

Thsnk you in advance
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,997
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Sorry, I have the same Problem with Intel HD 630 on Msi Z730 Pro Carbon, could please someone give me more detailed instructions since I am new in the forum?
How do I get in the first printscreen activity?

Thsnk you in advance
If reading a successful post does not help your problem, the hardware you have may not be the the same or very similar. It is no use just tagging to that post . Start your own Post New Thread explaining your problem and upload verbose boot screen image(s) to clarify what you have written. Your New post will get a wider exposure and hopefully better help than posting under a closed thread.Anyone seeing a [SOLVED] post goes there only to read and see if the posted information would help; NOT to post questions. It is not an active thread once the Original Poster has closed the door by adding [SOLVED] to the Title.
 
Top