Contribute
Register

[Solved] CMOS RTC Error after reboot

Joined
Dec 28, 2018
Messages
11
Motherboard
HP 829A
CPU
I5-6500T/Q270
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hi! I'm having RTC cmos errors after rebooting my hackintosh (mojave 10.14.2).

My machine is a HP Elitedesk 800 G3 35w mini desktop, the battery is fine, this error only happens when I reboot from the hackintosh. If I boot from windows or linux, it won't happen.

I'm using AppleRTC.kext from clover (it is not in /S/L/E).

Any help?
 

Attachments

  • post1.jpg
    post1.jpg
    75.5 KB · Views: 1,309
  • config.plist
    6.7 KB · Views: 174
Joined
Dec 28, 2018
Messages
11
Motherboard
HP 829A
CPU
I5-6500T/Q270
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hi, thank you for your answer.

TL/DR: I only have macOS installed on the drive.

Detail:
I had windows / ubuntu installed before and the problem never happened. As soon as I have completed the first step of macOS install (ie. Boot macOS Install from USB) and rebooted, the error happened.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,894
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi, thank you for your answer.

TL/DR: I only have macOS installed on the drive.

Detail:
I had windows / ubuntu installed before and the problem never happened. As soon as I have completed the first step of macOS install (ie. Boot macOS Install from USB) and rebooted, the error happened.
  • Your initial post
    My machine is a HP Elitedesk 800 G3 35w mini desktop, the battery is fine, this error only happens when I reboot from the hackintosh. If I boot from windows or linux, it won't happen.
    seemed to suggest that in your dual-boot system with Windows and Linux while attempting to reboot from an already installed macOS Mojave 14,2 the problem in the uploaded screen shot occurred.
  • The only piece of data, apart from your hardware , is a config.plist without any mention of its source.
  • your current thread says
    I had windows / ubuntu installed before and the problem never happened. As soon as I have completed the first step of macOS install (ie. Boot macOS Install from USB) and rebooted, the error happened.
  • Do you mean to say your Computer has no disks with Windows ( unspecified version) and Ubuntu any more and it has only a single disk with macOS Mojave partially installed and you were about to reboot the System Disk after the first stage of installation (that usually occurs 6-10 minutes of starting installation on a partitioned and Formatted SATA HDD or SSD)?
  • Your error screen is NOT from CLOVER but from your HP Desktop's BIOS POST .
  • It will be useful to know what is your BIOS Setup for this installation including the devices in Boot Sequence list and the order in which they are listed , the Initial Display Out, DVMT Pre-allocated Memory, and options for USB controllers , SATA controllers , Ethernet Controller and Audio Controller and the full CLOVER as a zipped file from the macOS Mojave 14.2 USB Installer disk .
  • config.plist without CLOVER/kexts/Other and CLOVER/drivers64UEFI are NOT very useful to diagnose boot issues.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2018
Messages
11
Motherboard
HP 829A
CPU
I5-6500T/Q270
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hi, thank you! You are totally right, I didn't made myself clear.

What I was trying to say was:
  1. I had windows and ubuntu dual boot, no problem;
  2. I formated the SSD and installed macOS Mojave alone, problem.

More info:
  • I got the config.plist together with the entire EFI folder that I'm using right here at tonymac from the elitedesk 800 g3 post (attached as EFI-HD.zip);
  • I have mojave installed and running, I actually updated it today to 14.3 with success, everything is working just fine, except from this POST error;
  • Indeed the error is from the HP's BIOS POST;
  • Boot devices are: main SSD, video memory is at 512mb;
  • BIOS settings attached as BIOS-SETTINGS.zip;
  • All the BIOS settings I got from this git post: https://github.com/randyzhong/OS-X-HP-EliteDesk-800-G3-DM-Clover
 

Attachments

  • EFI-HD.zip
    27.5 MB · Views: 123
  • BIOS-SETTINGS.zip
    944.7 KB · Views: 104
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,894
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi, thank you! You are totally right, I didn't made myself clear.

What I was trying to say was:
  1. I had windows and ubuntu dual boot, no problem;
  2. I formated the SSD and installed macOS Mojave alone, problem.

More info:
  • I got the config.plist together with the entire EFI folder that I'm using right here at tonymac from the elitedesk 800 g3 post (attached as EFI-HD.zip);
  • I have mojave installed and running, I actually updated it today to 14.3 with success, everything is working just fine, except from this POST error;
  • Indeed the error is from the HP's BIOS POST;
  • Boot devices are: main SSD, video memory is at 512mb;
  • BIOS settings attached as BIOS-SETTINGS.zip;
  • All the BIOS settings I got from this git post: https://github.com/randyzhong/OS-X-HP-EliteDesk-800-G3-DM-Clover
  • I don't have the same proprietary Computer you have listed and therefore my suggestions are NOT based on my personal experience with the HP in your Profile.
  • I have reviewed your BIOS options and CLOVER and uploaded screen captures of interest with some annotations .
  • You may try them and see if that might help you with your Problem.
  • If you don't have any Graphics issues, you can ignore the suggestions about Graphics related config.plist editing in Devices and Graphics SECTIONS.
  • I would be interested to know the outcome of your troubleshoot and watching your followup posts.
 

Attachments

  • 1.BIOS Boot Order.png
    1.BIOS Boot Order.png
    817.8 KB · Views: 639
  • 2.Storage Controller.png
    2.Storage Controller.png
    876.6 KB · Views: 694
  • 3.CLOVER:kexts:Other.png
    3.CLOVER:kexts:Other.png
    60.8 KB · Views: 697
  • 4.ACPI.png
    4.ACPI.png
    274.3 KB · Views: 677
  • 5.Boot.png
    5.Boot.png
    240 KB · Views: 695
  • 6.Devices.png
    6.Devices.png
    224.8 KB · Views: 601
  • 7.Gui.png
    7.Gui.png
    234.1 KB · Views: 592
  • 8.Graphics.png
    8.Graphics.png
    197.3 KB · Views: 570
  • 9.Kernel & Kext Patches.png
    9.Kernel & Kext Patches.png
    194.7 KB · Views: 518
  • 10.Rt Variables.png
    10.Rt Variables.png
    233.8 KB · Views: 511
  • 11.SMBIOS.png
    11.SMBIOS.png
    273.1 KB · Views: 550
  • 12.System Parameters .png
    12.System Parameters .png
    232 KB · Views: 519
Joined
Dec 28, 2018
Messages
11
Motherboard
HP 829A
CPU
I5-6500T/Q270
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hi!

  • The external HD is used for data storage, my SSD has 256gb, I leave this external HD plugged in all the time. There is no OS's on it;
  • I also have a BTA-403 bluetooth dongle and a TP-Link Archer AC600 T2U plugged in all the time;
  • I clicked everything I saw about RTC to try to fix, those options were not ticked before;
  • I clicked FixAirport to see what happens, I already unticked it;
  • Audio and graphics are working fine;
Thank you!
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,894
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi!

  • The external HD is used for data storage, my SSD has 256gb, I leave this external HD plugged in all the time. There is no OS's on it;
  • I also have a BTA-403 bluetooth dongle and a TP-Link Archer AC600 T2U plugged in all the time;
  • I clicked everything I saw about RTC to try to fix, those options were not ticked before;
  • I clicked FixAirport to see what happens, I already unticked it;
  • Audio and graphics are working fine;
Thank you!
  • The external HD is used for data storage, my SSD has 256gb, I leave this external HD plugged in all the time. There is no OS's on it;
  • Until you have a perfectly running Mojave , remove all unnecessary disks from SATA and USB ports; you can attach them later and CLOVER can live amicably with them at that time.
  • I am confused by your Boot options list: I see both UEFI and Legacy 'ticked' [√] . [See uploaded image]
  • In your BIOS which is capable of UEFI Mode, UEFI is the preferred Boot Mode. I hope you have installed the System and created Clover Options as UEFI and NOT Legacy.
  • In that case Don't ENABLE both UEFI and Legacy in BIOS.
  • I am just wondering if you had Installed Windows 10 in Legacy Mode and want to use that as Dual boot.
  • If that is the idea, it won't work.
  • You need both in same Mode for Multiboot.
  • Windows 10 if used as a DVD for installation can steer you toward Legacy Mode install unless very careful; best is to use Windows USB Installer made for UEFI Mode
  • I clicked everything I saw about RTC to try to fix, those options were not ticked before;
I would remove those [√] .
If still the same POST error, look in the BIOS for anything you can alter or if a new CMOS Battery is NOT installed, try that; make sure it is well pressed down to keep its contacts OK and Save CMOS settings
The only CLOVER ACPI I can suggest is [√]FixRTC
 

Attachments

  • 1.tnsantos_BIOS.png
    1.tnsantos_BIOS.png
    524.3 KB · Views: 705
  • 2.ACPI_RTC Fix.png
    2.ACPI_RTC Fix.png
    218.2 KB · Views: 742
Joined
Dec 28, 2018
Messages
11
Motherboard
HP 829A
CPU
I5-6500T/Q270
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hi!

I've done more tests with the tips you gave on your last post. I'll keep doing more tests through the entire weekend.

I seems that flag FixRTC did something, because it has never showed that POST error message anymore.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,894
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi!

I've done more tests with the tips you gave on your last post. I'll keep doing more tests through the entire weekend.

I seems that flag FixRTC did something, because it has never showed that POST error message anymore.
Good luck. Hope that fixes the issue for you.
 
Top