Quad Core i7 (2670QM/2630QM) in ProBook 4530s *UMA* - possible?

Discussion in 'HP ProBook 4530s' started by siwek755, Aug 7, 2016.

  1. siwek755

    siwek755

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Motherboard:
    HP 4530s
    CPU:
    Core i5-2450M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD3000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 9, 2016 at 12:29 PM #11
    siwek755

    siwek755

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Motherboard:
    HP 4530s
    CPU:
    Core i5-2450M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD3000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    But fact that I use Windows system makes that i7 can not work on my notebook? Or it's no difference?
    And last question - tips about SSDT is only for Hackintosh user? I do not have anything to do after change?
     
  2. VioletDragon

    VioletDragon

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,980
    Motherboard:
    GA-H77N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 9, 2016 at 12:57 PM #12
    VioletDragon

    VioletDragon

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,980
    Motherboard:
    GA-H77N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Doesn't make no difference. If you're running Windows you can still do the CPU upgrade. Windows will see the CPU straight away. SSDT is for OS X not Windows.
     
  3. siwek755

    siwek755

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Motherboard:
    HP 4530s
    CPU:
    Core i5-2450M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD3000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 10, 2016 at 10:03 AM #13
    siwek755

    siwek755

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Motherboard:
    HP 4530s
    CPU:
    Core i5-2450M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD3000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    So I was looking to buy i7 :)
    Thank you for your help!
     
  4. siwek755

    siwek755

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Motherboard:
    HP 4530s
    CPU:
    Core i5-2450M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD3000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 10, 2016 at 12:48 PM #14
    siwek755

    siwek755

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Motherboard:
    HP 4530s
    CPU:
    Core i5-2450M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD3000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Unfortunatelly I found another doubt...

    2670QM/2630QM have 45W TDP, stock i3 / i5 in UMA version 35W.
    AC for UMA is 65W, for notebook with ATI graphic card it's 90W!

    So I'll have to change AC also or +25W is only for graphic and I can stay with stock 65W?

    [​IMG]

    I worried is it 100% safe (same power sections or sth in notebook?). Only difference is AC adapter?
     
  5. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    188,559
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 10, 2016 at 3:04 PM #15
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    188,559
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    You will still have an Intel only board (no AMD). But you'll find out when you get it done. AC adapters are inexpensive.
     
  6. VioletDragon

    VioletDragon

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,980
    Motherboard:
    GA-H77N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 10, 2016 at 11:34 PM #16
    VioletDragon

    VioletDragon

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,980
    Motherboard:
    GA-H77N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Core i7-3770
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Mine doesn't have ATI Radeon Graphic. Hence why it says UMA instead of disc. UMA is Intel HD Graphics. You won't have no issues.
     
  7. Big

    Big

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    143
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 3
    CPU:
    Intel Skylake i5 6400
    Graphics:
    MSI GeForce GTX750
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 5, 2016 at 9:26 PM #17
    Big

    Big

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    143
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 3
    CPU:
    Intel Skylake i5 6400
    Graphics:
    MSI GeForce GTX750
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I upgraded from an i3 to an i7 2670QM and have had no problems whatsoever.
    My 4530s is an EU model with only HD3000.
     
  8. spanakorizo

    spanakorizo

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Motherboard:
    z77-ds3h
    CPU:
    i5 - 3330
    Graphics:
    intel hd2000
    Mac:
    iMac
    Oct 7, 2017 at 2:27 PM #18
    spanakorizo

    spanakorizo

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Motherboard:
    z77-ds3h
    CPU:
    i5 - 3330
    Graphics:
    intel hd2000
    Mac:
    iMac
    just upgraded from i3 to i7 as well without any problems (2670QM) and 16GB ram as well.
    Everything sweet :)
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice