Contribute
Register

New DRM enabling method for systems with AMD GPU

Joined
May 22, 2011
Messages
1,040
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Z390 Plus Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
BTW, you can check your DRM on Safari even you don't have Netflix.

 
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
14
Motherboard
Gigabyte z390 UD
CPU
i5-9600k
Graphics
RX 480
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
YESSSSSSSS!!! This was the only thing on my hackintosh not working properly. Oh happy day!!
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2015
Messages
49
Motherboard
ASUS H61M-A/BR
CPU
E3-1280v2
Graphics
RX 570
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi folks. I'm having a strange issue with the Apple TV app on Catalina.
I'm currently using a h61 motherboard with a Intel Xeon E3 1280 v2 and a Gigabyte Radeon RX 570, and two DDR3 1666mhz 8gbs sticks of ram. I'm using SMBIOS 7,1 so I don't need to inject anything for the GPU, just rename it to GFX0. I'm on macOS Catalina 10.15.2 and I can't get the shows to playback.
When I try to play anything from the App, only the first 5 seconds of the Apple TV+ logo on the show correctly shows up, next, a horrendous green or red screen appears but the audio still comes through. I can't take screenshots because it appears black on the screenshot, but I've captured some pictures:
IMG_0101.jpeg

Strangely enough, I can reproduce DRM'd content on my hack, as you can see in those screenshots below:
IMG_0102.jpeg

This is a DRM'd clip on my SSD, I can play it back fine:
IMG_0103.jpeg

Video with the reproducible artefact:

https://streamable.com/bc7iz


Does someone have a clue about what's causing this issue? I have VDA Decoder fully supported, sidecar runs without issues and every other thing runs smoothly.

Fun fact: Without the dummykext152 to get Catalina 10.15.2 HVEC decoding, my Apple TV turns red, and with the kext it turns green.
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2012
Messages
113
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX Vega 64
Hope this helps: I was having DRM issues (mainly Netflix) that didn't work on my Clover iMac19,1 setup with Shiki values. However, I switched to OpenCore 0.5.3, booting on iMacPro1,1 with only a slide, dart and darkwake, I have Netflix working straight away!
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
156
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X Gaming G1-F22j-OC 0.7.3
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530/Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hope this helps: I was having DRM issues (mainly Netflix) that didn't work on my Clover iMac19,1 setup with Shiki values. However, I switched to OpenCore 0.5.3, booting on iMacPro1,1 with only a slide, dart and darkwake, I have Netflix working straight away!
I'm glad it works for you. But I think it was because this time you used the iMacPro1,1 SMBIOS and not the switch to OpenCore bootloader.
Technically iMac19,1 was suppose to work with the right configuration and boot arguments.
I'm using iMac17,1 with IGPU enable and DGPU (Vega 64) shikigva=80 and -radnogva
NO DRM issues.
 

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,998
Motherboard
GB Z490 Vision G
CPU
i9 10850K OC @ 5.2 GHz
Graphics
Vega 64 LC + HD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I switched to OpenCore 0.5.3, booting on iMacPro1,1 with only a slide, dart and darkwake, I have Netflix working straight away!


@hylkepylke,

As detailed in the DRM section of the guide linked in Post #1, switching to the iMacPro1,1 SMBIOS forces all DRM authentication and decode to be handled by the AMD GPU, this has been known and understood in the Hackintosh community for sometime and is nothing new.

It has nothing to do with using the Open Core Boot Loader as @tecnicasopr states above, you can still use Clover to boot a system with the iMacPro1,1 SMBIOS and get working DRM.

Cheers
Jay
 
Joined
May 22, 2011
Messages
1,040
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Z390 Plus Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@jaymonkey I tested it shikigva=80 and it just freezes on my system. Apple TV+ works but when I open any DRM on Safari first Safari freezes then all system freezes in a couple of seconds. Force Restart requires.
 

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,998
Motherboard
GB Z490 Vision G
CPU
i9 10850K OC @ 5.2 GHz
Graphics
Vega 64 LC + HD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@jaymonkey I tested it shikigva=80 and it just freezes on my system. Apple TV+ works but when I open any DRM on Safari first Safari freezes then all system freezes in a couple of seconds. Force Restart requires.


@telepati,

Yup your not alone, thats why it's optional to the shikigva=16 fix which should enable AppleTV+ on all systems but with no support for DRM playback in Safari. This information is detailed in the DRM section of the guide :-


The developer's have clearly stated that shikigva=80 does not work all systems at the moment, on some systems it will cause Safari to bomb out on others it will freeze.

Using shikigva=80 on my system does not cause a freeze, it just causes Safari to drop out of the page.

The developer's are looking into it, seems that further patching of the AMD GPU stack is required on some systems.
Hopefully it will be resolved by the time the next release of Lilu + WEG is pushed out.

Best bet is to give the devs feedback on the official WEG support thread, the more info and feedback they get, the more chance of getting the issue resolved:-


Make sure to tell them your hardware specs (CPU, Mobo, GPU ..etc), MacOS and Clover (or Open Core) version.

Cheers
Jay
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 6, 2019
Messages
52
Motherboard
Gigabyte B360N WiFi
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm glad it works for you. But I think it was because this time you used the iMacPro1,1 SMBIOS and not the switch to OpenCore bootloader.
Technically iMac19,1 was suppose to work with the right configuration and boot arguments.
I'm using iMac17,1 with IGPU enable and DGPU (Vega 64) shikigva=80 and -radnogva
NO DRM issues.

When saying No DRM issues, do you mean NO DRM ISSUES at all ?
AppleTV - Netflix / Prime Video on Safari - BitMovin tests run great?
 
Top