Contribute
Register

NEW 889 LegacyHDA - Digital/Analog/Headphone

Joined
Mar 27, 2010
Messages
40
Motherboard
GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i5
Graphics
GeForce 620
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Don't know what I'm doing wrong...

I have ALC889 as part of ga-x58a-ud3r.

Ok, I installed Mac OS. Updated to 10.6.3. After that installed Multiboot all but audio kexts.

Then on an empty machine I put AppleHDA 10.6.2 and reboot.
Then I install 889LegacyHDA HDAEnabler and reboot.

The audio still doesn't work.

What am I doing wrong?
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
22
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Here are my results with this new method:

SUCCESS with my GA-P55A-UD4P with ALC889 audio!

Thank you TonyMacx86, MacMan, and everyone else who had a part in this! :thumbup:

1st time did NOT work and here is what I did for that time:

- Used the HDEF section in DSDT posted here by MacMan
- Removed stock 10.6.3 AppleHDA.kext from S/L/E
- Copied backed up version of stock 10.6.2 AppleHDA.kext to my Desktop
- Issued following commands:

chown -R root:wheel /Users/xtreme/Desktop/AppleHDA.kext
chmod -R 755 /Users/xtreme/Desktop/AppleHDA.kext

- Copied AppleHDA.kext from Desktop to S/L/E
- Repaired all permissions on SL volume using Disk Utility
- Issued the following command:

kextcache -v 1 -t -a i386 -a x86_64 -m /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.kext.caches/Startup/Extensions.mkext /System/Library/Extensions

- Copied new Legacy889HDA.kext to EFI partition E/E

Restarted, and like I said - no sound. : (

P.S. I would like to know why this did not work if anyone can tell me. Shouldn't this have worked?

What DID work:

- Still using the HDEF section in DSDT posted here by MacMan
- Downloaded newest TonyMacx86 MultiBeast v1.1.0 (NOT v1.0.1!) and launched.
- Selected Advanced Options, Kexts, Audio, LegacyHDA, ALC889
- Selected Advanced Options, Kexts, Audio, AppleHDA 10.6.2
- Then clicked the "Continue" button.
- After installation completed, I used the the utility ShowAllFiles to show all files.
- Moved Legacy889HDA.kext from SL Volume /Extra/Extensions to my EFI E/E
- Deleted /Extra/Extensions from my SL Volume (created by MultiBeast)
- Used ShowAllFiles to once again hide system files

NOTE: I am NOT using any HDAEnabler.kext

Restarted and like magic, SOUND!

Intel High Definition Audio:

Device ID: 0x1458A102
Audio ID: 889
Available Devices:
S/P-DIF Out:
Connection: Internal
Speaker:
Connection: 1/8-Inch Jack
Line Out:
Connection: 1/8-Inch Jack
Line Out:
Connection: 1/8-Inch Jack
Line Out:
Connection: 1/8-Inch Jack
External Microphone:
Connection: 1/8-Inch Jack
Line In:
Connection: 1/8-Inch Jack
Headphone:
Connection: 1/8-Inch Jack
S/P-DIF Out:
Connection: Combo
S/P-DIF In:
Connection: Combo

Once again, THANK YOU ALL ! ! ! ! ! !
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
22
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
XtremeTeam said:
- Issued the following command:

kextcache -v 1 -t -a i386 -a x86_64 -m /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.kext.caches/Startup/Extensions.mkext /System/Library/Extensions

OK, so I was working on something else on my Hack and issued the above command to "rebuild caches" and after doing so and rebooting, no more sound! I also saw what looked to be old sound assertion errors:

Sound assertion "0 == pathMap_aDriverInstance" failed in "/SourceCache/AppleHDA/AppleHDA-179.1.4/AppleHDA/AppleHDADriver.cpp" at line 1656 goto Exit

Sound assertion "0 != createAudioEngines ( fPathMap_aDriverInstance )" failed in "/SourceCache/AppleHDA/AppleHDA-179.1.4/AppleHDA/AppleHDADriver.cpp" at line 203 goto Exit

So I restarted with -f which fixed things again.

Q: Why is that command not right?

Q: What is a better command or procedure to use that won't break things?

Thanks all.
 

MacMan

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
8,441
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Z390-PRO GAMING - 2606 - UEFI
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
yehuda89 said:
I downloaded the kext, how do I set it up
You can use MultiBeast 1.1.0 to install it now.
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2010
Messages
7
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
WHAT AM I DOING WRONG??????? :banghead: :banghead: :banghead:
I installed the kext using MultiBeast 1.1.0 and then I ran the System Utilities and I restarted the computer, nothing changed I still have no audio, and now im also getting a panic almost every time I restart so I have to shut it off by holding the power button for a few seconds.

Any help??????? :cry: :cry: :cry:
 

MacMan

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
8,441
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Z390-PRO GAMING - 2606 - UEFI
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Did you use GigaBeast to originally set up your system?

What did you try previously to get audio working?

What version of 10.6?
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2010
Messages
7
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I used gigabeast through multibeast 1.1.0. I originally installed SL 10.6 and then I followed the instructions to install 10.6.3....
 
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
16
Motherboard
i7 860
CPU
P55A-UD4P
Graphics
GTX 260 BFG Maxcore
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I have a P55A-UD4P F10 with audio working via LegacyHDA multibeast install (newest version). Digital output works but not for 5.1 audio. In the DVD player, under preferences, I have no option to select 5.1 even with a toslink cable plugged in. Just the system default.

Any ideas to get the option?

Is it something dumb I'm missing?

Thanks!
 
Joined
May 29, 2010
Messages
7
Motherboard
OSX 10.6.8
CPU
i5 750
Graphics
Geforce 8200
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I received a very similar message as XtremeTeam
Code:
Sound assertion "0 == pathMap_aDriverInstance" failed in "/SourceCache/AppleHDA/AppleHDA-179.1.4/AppleHDA/AppleHDADriver.cpp" at line 1656 goto Exit

Sound assertion "0 != createAudioEngines ( fPathMap_aDriverInstance )" failed in "/SourceCache/AppleHDA/AppleHDA-179.1.4/AppleHDA/AppleHDADriver.cpp" at line 203 goto Exit

Something to do with OSBundlesLibraries? I ask because I notice my NVEnabler runs (in verbose mode I notice the text saying that it has loaded) multiple times, as well as my HDAEnabler device loading twice until it poops out with that code above. Your thoughts?

Ty guys, and Mac :)
 
Top