Contribute
Register

ML 10.8.2 updated successfully,but cant boot

Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
45
Motherboard
asus p7p55d-e delux
CPU
i5 760
Graphics
xfx gts250
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
1- yes,everything is fine
2- no,i dont use anything
3- no ,i cant
4- no ,nothing
5- i dont know wut is it?(explain more)
6- sorry mistyoing its "multibeast" i try install new update it and it failes
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2011
Messages
375
Motherboard
Zotac Z77ITX
CPU
i7 3770k
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
1- yes,everything is fine
2- no,i dont use anything
3- no ,i cant
4- no ,nothing
5- i dont know wut is it?(explain more)
6- sorry mistyoing its "multibeast" i try install new update it and it failes

OK, that's good.

5. can you check in your BIOS, there should be a setting for USB EHCI Handoff and XHCI Handoff. Let me know what they are set to.
6. Do you remember what you tried to install from Multibeast?

One more time can you boot with -v and post your screenshot where it hangs.

Then again another screenshot for -x -v -f


More questions, are you using a DSDT.aml?

If possible can you show me what you have in /Extra/org.chameleon.boot.plist on your HD.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
45
Motherboard
asus p7p55d-e delux
CPU
i5 760
Graphics
xfx gts250
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
5- yes i check it last night,it was enabled at first,and i tried disabled and nothing is changed.
6- like : both of nvidia(the first one that has two kext)
for hdd: i checked everything except esata,and trim enabler
network: the first item,lnx2mac realtek
for audio: universal,voodooa 2.56
for miscellaneous: everboot,fakesmc,fake smc plugin,usb3(both item),
check bootloader
boot option : pci root fix,instant menu
system: macpro 3.1
ssdt : i5 item
(when i come back home i take pics)
- and i dont use aml at all
- yes i can show to u ,i use mac drive on windows and will show u here
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2011
Messages
375
Motherboard
Zotac Z77ITX
CPU
i7 3770k
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
5- yes i check it last night,it was enabled at first,and i tried disabled and nothing is changed.
6- like : both of nvidia(the first one that has two kext)
for hdd: i checked everything except esata,and trim enabler
network: the first item,lnx2mac realtek
for audio: universal,voodooa 2.56
for miscellaneous: everboot,fakesmc,fake smc plugin,usb3(both item),
check bootloader
boot option : pci root fix,instant menu
system: macpro 3.1
ssdt : i5 item
(when i come back home i take pics)
- and i dont use aml at all
- yes i can show to u ,i use mac drive on windows and will show u here

You've installed so much stuff, it's going to be difficult to diagnose. I suggest you do a fresh install.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
45
Motherboard
asus p7p55d-e delux
CPU
i5 760
Graphics
xfx gts250
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
1st pic is just with -v bootflag
and 2nd is with -x -v -f bootflags
 

Attachments

  • DSCF0846[1].jpg
    DSCF0846[1].jpg
    1.2 MB · Views: 99
  • DSCF0847[1].jpg
    DSCF0847[1].jpg
    1.2 MB · Views: 97
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
45
Motherboard
asus p7p55d-e delux
CPU
i5 760
Graphics
xfx gts250
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
thats boot.plist
 

Attachments

  • org.chameleon.boot.plist
    574 bytes · Views: 187
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
45
Motherboard
asus p7p55d-e delux
CPU
i5 760
Graphics
xfx gts250
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
any helps??
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2011
Messages
375
Motherboard
Zotac Z77ITX
CPU
i7 3770k
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Have you done a reinstall like I suggested?
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
45
Motherboard
asus p7p55d-e delux
CPU
i5 760
Graphics
xfx gts250
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
not yet, i have some back up.i should do back up first
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2011
Messages
375
Motherboard
Zotac Z77ITX
CPU
i7 3770k
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
not yet, i have some back up.i should do back up first

Yeah, do a backup then reinstall. If things don't work, try fixing it one step at a time. It'll be easier to help you that way.
 
Top