Latitude E6330

Discussion in 'Mountain Lion Laptop Support' started by ghorwith, Aug 27, 2013.

  1. ghorwith

    ghorwith

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Mobo:
    Various Gigabyte, Dell, and HP systems
    CPU:
    Core 2 to i7
    Graphics:
    AMD and Nvidia
    Aug 27, 2013 at 5:10 PM #1
    ghorwith

    ghorwith

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Mobo:
    Various Gigabyte, Dell, and HP systems
    CPU:
    Core 2 to i7
    Graphics:
    AMD and Nvidia
    Have encountered 2 issues booting a Latitude E6330 (Chimera 2.1 from MB). If booting with only the laptop display, it enters sleep / power saver mode during the boot (power button alternates from dim to bright). Pressing it powers the display and the login screen. System definition is 9,1.

    If an external monitor is attached (DVI-D) during the boot process, the external display is the only one recognized by the system. The laptop display is turned off and isn't recognized at all. However, if I boot without the external display cable attached to the dvi-d port, and reattach it after the desktop is displayed, it is recognized, and I can mirror or extend the desktop. I'm guessing it's a problem with a kext but which? Ideas?
     
  2. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    123,860
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 27, 2013 at 5:18 PM #2
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    123,860
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    What are the specs of your laptop?
     
  3. ghorwith

    ghorwith

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Mobo:
    Various Gigabyte, Dell, and HP systems
    CPU:
    Core 2 to i7
    Graphics:
    AMD and Nvidia
    Aug 27, 2013 at 7:23 PM #3
    ghorwith

    ghorwith

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Mobo:
    Various Gigabyte, Dell, and HP systems
    CPU:
    Core 2 to i7
    Graphics:
    AMD and Nvidia
    Pretty standard Latitude E3660. This is what I can discern with Windows. Can boot in OS X later for more info if you need that.

    Cheers,



    i5 3320m @ 2.6GHz
    Intel 7 series / C216 Chipset
    ALPS touchpad
    Intel HD4000 graphics
    Dell Wireless 380 bluetooth
    Intel 82579LM gigabit
    Display adapter WDC WD3200BEKT-75PVMT1
    Dell P2412H external monitor
     
  4. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    123,860
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 27, 2013 at 7:26 PM #4
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    123,860
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Your display adapter is probably HD4000 (your WDC WD3200* sounds more like a hard disk).

    Have you patched your DSDT for HD4000?
     
  5. ghorwith

    ghorwith

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Mobo:
    Various Gigabyte, Dell, and HP systems
    CPU:
    Core 2 to i7
    Graphics:
    AMD and Nvidia
    Aug 27, 2013 at 10:24 PM #5
    ghorwith

    ghorwith

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Mobo:
    Various Gigabyte, Dell, and HP systems
    CPU:
    Core 2 to i7
    Graphics:
    AMD and Nvidia
    I have (but the patcher came back with a few warnings and 1 error that I still need to sort out). That may be the issue. I'll get back to you when I get a clean dsdt.aml if it's still an issue.
     
  6. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    123,860
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 27, 2013 at 10:29 PM #6
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    123,860
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    You only need to worry about the one error (warnings, remarks, optimizations do not need to be "fixed")...

    Post your DSDT if you need help fixing the one error. They are usually quite easy...
     
  7. ghorwith

    ghorwith

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Mobo:
    Various Gigabyte, Dell, and HP systems
    CPU:
    Core 2 to i7
    Graphics:
    AMD and Nvidia
    Aug 28, 2013 at 3:24 PM #7
    ghorwith

    ghorwith

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Mobo:
    Various Gigabyte, Dell, and HP systems
    CPU:
    Core 2 to i7
    Graphics:
    AMD and Nvidia
    Have corrected a number of the warnings (although I appreciate these aren't show stoppers), but haven't applied any patch for hd4000. I don't think there's one provided in DSDTSE. What should be patched/inserted? If you need to see my dsdt.aml I can attach it, but if you point me to what needs to be done I can do it too. Tnx.
     
  8. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    123,860
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 28, 2013 at 3:25 PM #8
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    123,860
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    What is the resolution of your laptop screen?
     
  9. ghorwith

    ghorwith

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Mobo:
    Various Gigabyte, Dell, and HP systems
    CPU:
    Core 2 to i7
    Graphics:
    AMD and Nvidia
    Aug 28, 2013 at 4:17 PM #9
    ghorwith

    ghorwith

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Mobo:
    Various Gigabyte, Dell, and HP systems
    CPU:
    Core 2 to i7
    Graphics:
    AMD and Nvidia
    1366x768
     
  10. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    123,860
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 28, 2013 at 4:38 PM #10
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    123,860
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Code (Text):

    #   Inject HDMI info into GFX0/IGPU
    into method label _DSM parent_adr 0x00020000 remove_entry;
    into device name_adr 0x00020000 insert
    begin
    Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)\n
    {\n
        If (LEqual (Arg2, Zero)) { Return (Buffer() { 0x03 } ) }\n
        Return (Package()\n
        {\n
            "AAPL,ig-platform-id",\n
            Buffer() { 0x03, 0x00, 0x66, 0x01 },\n
            "hda-gfx",\n
            Buffer() { "onboard-1" },\n
        })\n
    }\n
    end;
     
    Code (Text):

    #   Brightness control fix
    into device label PNLF remove_entry;
    into scope label \_SB insert
    begin
    Device (PNLF)\n
    {\n
        Name (_HID, EisaId ("APP0002"))\n
        Name (_CID, "backlight")\n
        Name (_UID, 0x0A)\n
        Name (_STA, 0x0B)\n
    }\n
    end;
     
    You can use MaciASL (Patch button) to apply.

    Give it a try... It could be something else (for some laptops you have to inject EDID)... And I've never heard of a display issue causing the whole laptop to sleep immediately...
     

Share This Page