Contribute
Register

Jmpa's Mini Build: i3 3225 | H77N-WIFI | HD4000

Joined
Jul 12, 2010
Messages
50
Motherboard
GA-H67MA-USB3-B3
CPU
i5 2400
Graphics
Gigabyte ATi5770
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
hi, i have the same motherboard with i5 2400+hd5770, i found some weird thing on my setup. i installed ML on my system and i tested it with geekbench, if i run geekbench when i just start my system up, i only get around 4k of score, but if i put my system sleep and wake it up and re-run the geekbench, it can hit around 9k of score. do u have this problem?
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2012
Messages
17
Motherboard
Gigabyte H77N-WIFI 10.8.2
CPU
i3-3225
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
iMac
Classic Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
dear JMPA, after your reply, I read your configuration for this wonderful mac mini and I decided to build it too. Before I buy, I want to ask you some questions:

1. You have tried if it works AirPlay video/audio? I need to use it for work.

2. I'll Have problem installing Windows 7 in dual boot?

3. No I have the LAN cable but only wifi. Will I have problems?

4. Whit this Macmini do you think I'll can use Adobe cs6 suite?

5. I found your case to 130 euro. Do not you think too much exspansive?

sorry for the stupid questions and my bad English :)
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2012
Messages
388
Motherboard
GA-H170N
CPU
i7 6700
Graphics
GTX 950
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android
dear JMPA, after your reply, I read your configuration for this wonderful mac mini and I decided to build it too. Before I buy, I want to ask you some questions:

1. You have tried if it works AirPlay video/audio? I need to use it for work.

2. I'll Have problem installing Windows 7 in dual boot?

3. No I have the LAN cable but only wifi. Will I have problems?

4. Whit this Macmini do you think I'll can use Adobe cs6 suite?

5. I found your case to 130 euro. Do not you think too much exspansive?

sorry for the stupid questions and my bad English :)
Hey magdale,

1. I didnt tried airplay, I don't use it.
2. No problems at all dual booting with windows 7/8
3. Can't answer that because I dont have a compatible wifi card on it.
4. I think it will work fine
5. Mine was about 100 euros. There are a lot of versions, some have inside psu.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2012
Messages
17
Motherboard
Gigabyte H77N-WIFI 10.8.2
CPU
i3-3225
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
iMac
Classic Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
jmpa...i just mount lion 10.8.3 on usb with unibeast but i receive this error:
WARNING: IOPlatformPluginUtil : getCPUIDInfo: this is an unknown CPU model 0x3a
-- power management may be incomplete or unsupported
DSMOS has arrived
[IOBluetoothHCIController][start] -- completed

I set bios like you and i cant understand. :(

Can you help me?
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2012
Messages
388
Motherboard
GA-H170N
CPU
i7 6700
Graphics
GTX 950
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android
jmpa...i just mount lion 10.8.3 on usb with unibeast but i receive this error:
WARNING: IOPlatformPluginUtil : getCPUIDInfo: this is an unknown CPU model 0x3a
-- power management may be incomplete or unsupported
DSMOS has arrived
[IOBluetoothHCIController][start] -- completed

I set bios like you and i cant understand. :(

Can you help me?
Sorry, cant help, never saw that error. But try boot with -x
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2012
Messages
33
Motherboard
GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Classic
Mobile Phone
iOS
jmpa...i just mount lion 10.8.3 on usb with unibeast but i receive this error:
WARNING: IOPlatformPluginUtil : getCPUIDInfo: this is an unknown CPU model 0x3a
-- power management may be incomplete or unsupported
DSMOS has arrived
[IOBluetoothHCIController][start] -- completed

I set bios like you and i cant understand. :(

Can you help me?
Hi magdale, exactly what system board and CPU are you using? If I remember correctly, I saw this error recently during a build using the intel Core i3-3225 processor with the older GA-H61N-USB3 system board. In this instance, UniBeast couldn't even load the graphical Mountain Lion installer. The most probable fix (I changed multiple things at once) was to use the board's DVI port rather than the VGA port. I would suggest to double check your BIOS configuration.
 

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
12,541
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO Z370
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
...use the board's DVI port rather than the VGA port. I would suggest to double check your BIOS configuration.
Apple's OS X doesn't support using on-board VGA, only DVI & HDMI ports.
 
Joined
May 5, 2013
Messages
5
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi, I have the same motherboard and a problem with Hardware acceleration with the HD4000 graphics. I'm having flickering and general slowness. Can you help me out? I think it has something to do with the chameleon boot file. Can you send me yours? I have tried multiple possible solutions with no luck. Thanks in advance for your help. - Paul.
 

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
12,541
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO Z370
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
What monitor do you have have? What's your motherboard to monitor connection?

Some monitors have trouble synching their resolution with the BIOS and/or OS.

Try adding this to your /Extra/org.chameleon.Boot.plist file:


<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1920x1200x32</string> <-------- Substitute your monitor's native resolution here
 
Joined
May 5, 2013
Messages
5
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
What monitor do you have have? What's your motherboard to monitor connection?

Some monitors have trouble synching their resolution with the BIOS and/or OS.

Try adding this to your /Extra/org.chameleon.Boot.plist file:


<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1920x1200x32</string> <-------- Substitute your monitor's native resolution here
Monitor is ViewSonic VX2370SMH-LED (1920x1080). Has HDMI and DVI inputs.
Connection is currently HDMI. I can try DVI I guess.

Also just to mention, the resolution seems fine; it's displaying at 1080p but the performance is bad.

Lastly, I was making a change to the boot.plist file before and think I may have screwed something up. I tried to do a ctrl-v and ctrl-c which does not work on Mac. So I think it might be missing some lines. Could I copy what you have being that we have the same mobos?

Thanks,
Paul
 
Top