Contribute
Register

Integrated and Discrete Graphics, Working Together

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Apr 15, 2011
Messages
14
Motherboard
Asus Z9PE-D8 WS
CPU
2x E5-2687W v2
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello,
Though I struggle to get this working.

I encountered a similar condition to you on GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3+HD4000+GTX560Ti.
With IGPEnabler=Yes and GraphicsEnabler=Yes, chimera said "nvidia rom patching failed", and boot failed.

But, I succeeded to boot with IGPEnabler=Yes and GraphicsEnabler=No.
In spite of GE=No, QE/CI of GTX560Ti works.
I think Fermi cards needs GE=Yes to work, so I don't know why this settings effective.


All of my graphics related settings are below.

Environment
MB : GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3
IGP : HD 4000 (i7-3770) (used Intel Graphics Patch for 6series+ivy mixed )
GPU : GeForce GTX560 Ti (GF114)
OS X : 10.9.3
bootloader : chimera 3.0.1
smbios.plist : imac13,2

UEFI
Init Display First : IGFX
Internal Graphics : Enabled
Internal Graphics Memory Size : 64M
DVMT Total Memory Size : MAX

org.chameleon.boot.plist
GraphicsEnabler=No
IGPEnabler+Yes
IGPlatformID=0166000A
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
15
Motherboard
GB Z390
CPU
i9 9900K
Graphics
R9 280x
Mac
  1. MacBook
Hello,

Finally I'm not pursuing this because of some software incompatibility with that sort of hybrid setup.

I use a VJ software called "VDMX" and whatever I do it will use ONE gpu at a time, and of course the less powerful one (intel HD) by default.

They advise not to use mixed GPU brand with their software due to drivers issues.

I think that when heavy duty video / graphics work is involved, it's a good general advice to stay with the same brand/model within your setup.

Too bad, as the intel HD would be ideal for GUI only stuff (software interface) when the GTX could output the live rendering... But can't get this to work :(

I'm falling back on a Matrox triplehead2go output splitter system (expensive as hell, but does the work).


[EDIT] Didn't mention that this stoopid Intel HD cannot output DVI Dual Link, so no 27" 2560x1440.
Have to use HDMI with expensive special cord apparently.

Cheers all.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
45
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
So.. I've got this working but not consistently. When I reset, it reverts back without QE/CI.

Then I have to reapply my MultiBeast settings which seems to only work sometimes. Anyone have any idea why this happens?

Thanks in advance.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
45
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Here is the requested Problem Information:
NO QE/CI — Integrated graphics has 7MB VRAM
Mavericks 10.9.4 / Gigabyte Z68-XP-UD4 BIOS F3 / i7-2600k / Intel HD3000 + Radeon HD6870 GV-R687OC-1GD

GraphicsEnabler=No, IGPEnabler=Yes, IGPlatformID=03001000, HDAEnabler= Yes
SysDef: iMac 12,1
 

Attachments

  • DSDT.aml
    17.3 KB · Views: 145
  • James’s Mac Pro.ioreg
    3.5 MB · Views: 124
  • org.chameleon.Boot.plist
    831 bytes · Views: 213
  • smbios.plist
    485 bytes · Views: 205
  • SSDT.aml
    988 bytes · Views: 179
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
45
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Mac 12,1 IOReg attached..
 

Attachments

  • James’s Mac Pro.ioreg
    3.4 MB · Views: 139
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
45
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Framebuffer is correct, MEI is correct, AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB.kext is not loading. Suggest a clean install.

NVM, did clean install. still have the same issue. No QE/CI. Here are the requesed files again:
 

Attachments

  • James’s Mac Pro.ioreg
    3.5 MB · Views: 126
  • org.chameleon.Boot.plist
    987 bytes · Views: 215
  • DSDT.aml
    17.3 KB · Views: 157
  • smbios.plist
    473 bytes · Views: 220
  • SSDT.aml
    988 bytes · Views: 160
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top