i7 6700K - Z170-A Overclock results

Discussion in 'Overclocking' started by sneakyvtr, Mar 31, 2016.

  1. sneakyvtr

    sneakyvtr

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K @ 4.8GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA 980 TI Hybrid
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Mar 31, 2016 at 10:50 AM #1
    sneakyvtr

    sneakyvtr

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K @ 4.8GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA 980 TI Hybrid
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hi all,

    Successfully managed to get my 4.8GHz 6700K overclock stable and working in OS X. Geekbench 3 results looking pretty good so far!

    Screen Shot 2016-03-31 at 10.48.22.png

    For those who struggle to get their overclock into OS X, keep tinkering it is worth the effort in the end! 20% increase in CPU power is a great result.
     
  2. zipb

    zipb

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530/AMD6870
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Performa, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mar 31, 2016 at 10:58 AM #2
    zipb

    zipb

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530/AMD6870
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Performa, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Hi,

    These are nice scores.
    Can you be more specific about your overclock? What did you do exactly? What CPU cooler are you using?
     
  3. sneakyvtr

    sneakyvtr

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K @ 4.8GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA 980 TI Hybrid
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Mar 31, 2016 at 12:32 PM #3
    sneakyvtr

    sneakyvtr

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170-A
    CPU:
    i7 6700K @ 4.8GHz
    Graphics:
    EVGA 980 TI Hybrid
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Of course. The Asus Z170-A made overclocking easy. I have 16GB of Corsair Vengeance DDR4 2133Mhz - I applied an XMP profile to the RAM so that is running at 3000MHz.

    For the CPU I adjusted settings in the bios "AI Tweaker" tab

    The AI overclock tuner was set to manual, and synced all cores to same multiplier of 48. CPU voltage is currently at 1.41 volts which is necessary to achieve a stable 4.8GHz - any lower and the system is unstable.

    That is literally it once it booted I began stress testing to find the lowest stable voltage.

    The CPU cooler the system is running is a Corsair Hydro H110i GT which although expensive is an incredible piece of kit and keeps my temps very low indeed. The CPU idle sits between 24-28'c and under a 100% stress test load under Prime 95 and LinX temps did not exceed 63'c but normally sit between 50-60'c.

    My previous build to this was an old Core 2 Quad Q6600. The UEFI bios really makes overclocking a straight forward process it's just a case of being patient and finding the settings unique for your silicon chip!
     
  4. saadme

    saadme

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA G77 D3H
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    Asus Strix GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    May 25, 2016 at 4:34 PM #4
    saadme

    saadme

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA G77 D3H
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    Asus Strix GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Does HW monitor or Intel Power Gadget show the speed of your overclock? Mine wont show so I dont even know if its working in OSX, but its fine in windows
     
  5. zipb

    zipb

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530/AMD6870
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Performa, Power Mac, PowerBook
    May 25, 2016 at 5:05 PM #5
    zipb

    zipb

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530/AMD6870
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Performa, Power Mac, PowerBook
    Yes, my overclock is visible in the Intel gadget.
     
  6. saadme

    saadme

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA G77 D3H
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    Asus Strix GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    May 25, 2016 at 5:27 PM #6
    saadme

    saadme

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA G77 D3H
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    Asus Strix GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    hmm yeah mine isn't showing - i have a 6700k and an Asus Z170-k. Mac Pro 6,1 system definition.

    Did you enable or disable speed step, and what about the c states? Any other BIOS changes?
     
  7. zipb

    zipb

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530/AMD6870
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Performa, Power Mac, PowerBook
    May 25, 2016 at 5:52 PM #7
    zipb

    zipb

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530/AMD6870
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Performa, Power Mac, PowerBook
    I did all my overclocking in the BIOS.
    I don't have Windows. Can't help you much, my Z170x is quite different from yours.
     
  8. saadme

    saadme

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA G77 D3H
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    Asus Strix GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    May 25, 2016 at 5:55 PM #8
    saadme

    saadme

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA G77 D3H
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    Asus Strix GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Yeah I did all the overclocking in the bios too, thats not the issue, the problem is that it wont show up on intel power management in OSX and its driving me mad!

    I suppose my question is more toward the OP who has a similar motherboard to me.

    Did you just change the multiplier and voltage, was there anything else you needed to do in OSX to get it to work?
     
  9. zipb

    zipb

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530/AMD6870
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Performa, Power Mac, PowerBook
    May 25, 2016 at 6:49 PM #9
    zipb

    zipb

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Intel i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530/AMD6870
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Performa, Power Mac, PowerBook
    I also put a 6700k SSDT somewhere (not in front of my build)in the EFI partition. Search on tm86 and you will find.
     
  10. saadme

    saadme

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA G77 D3H
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    Asus Strix GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    May 26, 2016 at 4:46 AM #10
    saadme

    saadme

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA G77 D3H
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    Asus Strix GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Ok worked it out, i enabled generate P states in Clover Configurator and this fixed it. Confirmed by a susbtantial increase in Geekbench score too.
     
    spazlan likes this.

Share This Page