How to overclock my video card

Discussion in 'Overclocking' started by Smith07, May 30, 2017.

  1. GDS

    GDS

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Mobo:
    X99 deluxe II
    CPU:
    2696 v4
    Graphics:
    2 TITAN X Maxwell
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 13, 2017 at 4:39 AM #11
    GDS

    GDS

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Mobo:
    X99 deluxe II
    CPU:
    2696 v4
    Graphics:
    2 TITAN X Maxwell
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    So concerning the rendering and 3D,
    you will love the Xeon if you need to make parallel tasks like crazy
    you will feel nothing in term of lags or else: so smooth

    No the DDR4 on a Xeon cannot goes to 3000
    on a Xeon it is Max: 2400MHz
    but with this kind of DDR4 you can, at 2400, play on the latency and pretty well, you can reduce the latency
    keep in mind that there is the latency paradox, speed is always better than latency, but better in the way that you cannot feel it in any case (but your bank account will feel it), a 3000 low latency cost crazy compared to a 2400 standard latency (for same kit, e.g.: 64GB)
    so let your DDR4 super duper low in latency at the maximum of 2400
    as you can see on GB, at 2400MHz and NO OC, I am not bad in score!!!

    for settings:
    - FakeCPUID: 0x406F1 -> 0x040674
    - VoodooTSCSync: IOCPUNumber -> 43
    - XCPM: without EIST & PMDrvr.kext ?
    - ssdtPRGen.sh: regenerate SSDT >>> didn't make this part and btw it is not active in my rig and I still have same score 4500 /45000 so for now I leave as it!

    just made the FrequencyVectors method to complete
    and DONE

    tiny advice:
    for your M2 sell them :p
    don't add too many stuff which need to use the lanes, if not necessary

    Also I was interested to see the new xeon PLATINUM 8180 PROCESSOR
    (known as CPUID: 0x50654) with 28 cores at 2,5GHz

    in my opinion much better to buy a dual socket with another 2696v4 (price will go down quickly)
    there is a use for the platinum and gold xeon of course, but at 13 011 $
    not for personal computers as ours :lol::lol::lol::lol:



     
  2. pete1959

    pete1959

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    159
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte X299 Aorus Gaming 9
    CPU:
    i9 7900x
    Graphics:
    Radeon Vega Frontier Edition
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Aug 27, 2017 at 10:03 PM #12
    pete1959

    pete1959

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    159
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte X299 Aorus Gaming 9
    CPU:
    i9 7900x
    Graphics:
    Radeon Vega Frontier Edition
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    A heads up.
    The new Vega has a hardware chip preventing bios mods. I put my vega FE under water and now it's on 43deg at max, but no way to use all that potential :D
    Maybe somebody clever will find a way to get around it in the future.
     
  3. Gigamaxx

    Gigamaxx

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,882
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE Z170M D3H
    CPU:
    I5 6500
    Graphics:
    AMD RX 480
    Mac:
    iMac
    Sep 1, 2017 at 6:12 PM #13
    Gigamaxx

    Gigamaxx

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1,882
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE Z170M D3H
    CPU:
    I5 6500
    Graphics:
    AMD RX 480
    Mac:
    iMac
    I wonder if it's a Frontier Edition issue only, the RX Vega 56 can be flashed with the 64 Vbios.

    Have you tried it in windows with WattMan? I have been able to boost clocks and drop voltage slightly in windows on RX Vega 64. Got a 213,000 Geekbench doing it.
     
    pete1959 likes this.
  4. pete1959

    pete1959

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    159
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte X299 Aorus Gaming 9
    CPU:
    i9 7900x
    Graphics:
    Radeon Vega Frontier Edition
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Sep 1, 2017 at 8:49 PM #14
    pete1959

    pete1959

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    159
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte X299 Aorus Gaming 9
    CPU:
    i9 7900x
    Graphics:
    Radeon Vega Frontier Edition
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Yes it works fine in windows with wattman.
    I flashed the 64 FE aio bios as well, to try it and it gave me another 8% or so in OS x, but in windows it refused to do any benchmarks and wasn't recognised by HWMonitor :p
    Evidently the official bios' are ok to flash, just not modded ones. I tried a Sapphire bios and it worked, but no signal - connectors I guess.
     
    Gigamaxx likes this.

Share This Page