How To Install OS X Yosemite Using Clover

Discussion in 'Yosemite Desktop Guides' started by tonymacx86, Oct 19, 2014.

  1. PlaidRadish

    PlaidRadish

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Mar 24, 2016 at 3:08 PM #921
    PlaidRadish

    PlaidRadish

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I have seen just a handful of questions about the Clover Configurator "classic" vs "vibrant" edition. Some people want to know the difference and some want to know which version is preferable in which situations. However, I haven't found a single answer to that question on tonymacx86.com nor in Googling that search string to ad infinitum. Is there someone who knows the answers to these questions:

    1) What is the difference between Clover Configurator "Classic" and "Vibrant" editions?
    and
    2) Which version is more ideal under which install environments?
     
  2. Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,709
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Mar 25, 2016 at 1:13 PM #922
    Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,709
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Good questions. The answer is I don't know. So I use the Classic, and that's also what's in the Forum Downloads > Community Software section.
     
  3. PlaidRadish

    PlaidRadish

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Mar 25, 2016 at 1:28 PM #923
    PlaidRadish

    PlaidRadish

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Good to know. Thank you for posting an answer! Anyone else have an experience that could enlighten us further?
     
  4. hop

    hop

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    OS X 10.8
    CPU:
    2600k 3.4 GHz
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 550Ti DirectCU
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jun 10, 2016 at 7:07 AM #924
    hop

    hop

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    OS X 10.8
    CPU:
    2600k 3.4 GHz
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 550Ti DirectCU
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Hi Lexone
    [​IMG]
    In this picture it is unclear whether 5 is above 4 and arrow is to 5 or 4.

    Thanks for help
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 27, 2016
  5. critofur

    critofur

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    Z68
    CPU:
    2500K
    Graphics:
    550Ti
    Jul 10, 2016 at 1:15 AM #925
    critofur

    critofur

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    Z68
    CPU:
    2500K
    Graphics:
    550Ti
    Did you try to Enable ECHI Handoff in your motherboard BIOS settings?
     
  6. EduOliveira19

    EduOliveira19

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    White 4.1
    CPU:
    Core 2 Duo 2,4
    Graphics:
    GMA X3100
    Aug 27, 2016 at 7:19 AM #926
    EduOliveira19

    EduOliveira19

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    White 4.1
    CPU:
    Core 2 Duo 2,4
    Graphics:
    GMA X3100
    Hey guys, doest it works on a Macbook White 4.1?
     
  7. EddyMac

    EddyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    762
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 27, 2016 at 12:38 PM #927
    EddyMac

    EddyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    762
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    You can't run Yosemite on a MacBook 4,1. The latest OS it can run is Lion.
     
  8. mstemp

    mstemp

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    10.10.1
    CPU:
    i7-3930k sandy bridge
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti 3072 MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 31, 2016 at 3:46 AM #928
    mstemp

    mstemp

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    10.10.1
    CPU:
    i7-3930k sandy bridge
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti 3072 MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    ok so, i did this but my bio wont recognize the usb. it always has but not now, i have no idea what i did wrong and have been just selecting the USB from the bio to boot to the mac. it is not very pretty but it worked and now it does not work.
    GA-X79-UP4
    version F2

    i have been doing this for a long time but still have not clue about any of this. thanks
     
  9. NNToan

    NNToan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    0T1D10
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4460
    Graphics:
    Nvidia
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air
    Sep 20, 2016 at 3:40 AM #929
    NNToan

    NNToan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    0T1D10
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4460
    Graphics:
    Nvidia
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air
    Where I can download OS X 10.10 to create USB installation disk?
    Honestly, 10.11 sucks. I have to turn off the security things to install few applications, and it sucks.
     
  10. Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,709
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 20, 2016 at 1:42 PM #930
    Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,709
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    You can't download Yosemite, legally, as Apple removed it from the Mac Apple Store, unless you've downloaded it from the MAS previously; then, it's loaded in your "Purchases" page in the MAS. Any other source is considered pirated software as Apple only distributes Yosemite. So, you're better off with El Capitan, which soon will not be available as Sierra is coming out today. BTW, Sierra is what El Capitan should have been, IMO.
     

Share This Page