High Sierra on Dell 3020 compatibility

Discussion in 'Desktop Compatibility' started by jarout, Feb 6, 2018.

  1. jarout

    jarout

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Feb 6, 2018 at 5:40 AM #1
    jarout

    jarout

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Hello everyone!

    I've got this old rig that has been sitting out, so I decided to give it a try as my first Hackintosh. I searched a few threads here, but I haven't found anything too specific in regards of this build. Does anyone knows if it'd be a compatible option to run HS on?

    Dell Optiplex 3020
    CPU: Intel i5 4590 3.3Ghz
    MoBo: LGA 1150 - DIH81R/Tigris (12125-1M)
    RAM: (2x4) 8gb DDR3 1600Mhz
    HDD: 500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM
    GPU: ECS GeForce 9500GT 1gb DDR3 PCIe

    I'm running clover, but no success so far. I'm stuck on the apple logo and getting auto rebooted a few seconds after. I've tried to run on verbose mode, but I get nothing more than a command line full of "+" signs.

    Does anyone have ever experienced something similar or help a similar build? I appreciate any suggestions or help for this build!
     
  2. edwardvsshark

    edwardvsshark

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    Asus B85M-G
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-4590
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 1050 TI
    Feb 8, 2018 at 9:42 PM #2
    edwardvsshark

    edwardvsshark

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    Asus B85M-G
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-4590
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 1050 TI
    I have the SFF Optiplex 3020 with the same CPU. I remember the motherboard BIOS didn't have a lot of the settings that the guides show to change (Don't know if the Jan. 2018 Dell BIOS update changed anything in that regard). I ended up getting an Asus B85M-G R2.0 and pulling the CPU from the Optiplex (couldn't fit my 1050 TI GPU in the case and the original board only had 2 SATA ports).
    I'm gonna upload the EFI (for the EFI partition of your USB drive) folder (zipped up) that got my machine booted into the Mac OS High Sierra Installer. Should boot the config.plist by default, if that doesn't get you anywhere, try the Config-Haswell.plist from Clover. Also, make sure to use the DVI port if you're using that GPU as Mac OS High Sierra doesn't support VGA.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. PaintArm2

    PaintArm2

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Motherboard:
    EliteDesk 800 G2
    CPU:
    i3 6100
    Graphics:
    HD 530
    Jun 14, 2018 at 5:17 PM #3
    PaintArm2

    PaintArm2

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Motherboard:
    EliteDesk 800 G2
    CPU:
    i3 6100
    Graphics:
    HD 530
    I currently have a working HS Optiplex 3020 SFF. I use the onboard HD 4600 graphics over DP to HDMI with audio working natively rather than Voodoo. If your still interested Hopefully I could help you
     
    trs96 likes this.
  4. trs96

    trs96 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    10,679
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
    CPU:
    I5-4690K
    Graphics:
    HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jun 14, 2018 at 5:31 PM #4
    trs96

    trs96 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    10,679
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
    CPU:
    I5-4690K
    Graphics:
    HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Would be best to remove the 9500GT and do the install with HD4600 graphics instead. Use the DP output. Adapt it to HDMI if you need that for your monitor. Don't use the VGA output.
    https://www.amazon.com/dp/B015OW3M1W/?tag=tonymacx86com-20
     
  5. trs96

    trs96 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    10,679
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
    CPU:
    I5-4690K
    Graphics:
    HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jun 14, 2018 at 5:42 PM #5
    trs96

    trs96 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    10,679
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
    CPU:
    I5-4690K
    Graphics:
    HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Were you able to get the onboard Realtek audio to work ?
     
  6. PaintArm2

    PaintArm2

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Motherboard:
    EliteDesk 800 G2
    CPU:
    i3 6100
    Graphics:
    HD 530
    Jun 14, 2018 at 5:56 PM #6
    PaintArm2

    PaintArm2

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Motherboard:
    EliteDesk 800 G2
    CPU:
    i3 6100
    Graphics:
    HD 530
    yes audio is working. I got help from another forum. By using the latest AppleALC and Lilu kexts in the EFI/Clover/Kexts/Other folder and in clover configurator editing the config.plist under Devices/Audio and entering 3 in the drop down box with Inject, AddClockID, FixOwnership, HighCurrent and ResetHDA ticked. I also was given an SSDT to use to get the audio over my DP to HDMI cable.

    (I can't remember if Shiki.kext is required too)

    Something to note is this required a native AppleHDA.kext so I believe that if any other methods have been tried to get audio to work it may not work trying this.

    If I'm wrong feel free to correct me
     
  7. PaintArm2

    PaintArm2

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Motherboard:
    EliteDesk 800 G2
    CPU:
    i3 6100
    Graphics:
    HD 530
    Jun 14, 2018 at 5:59 PM #7
    PaintArm2

    PaintArm2

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Motherboard:
    EliteDesk 800 G2
    CPU:
    i3 6100
    Graphics:
    HD 530
    another note, my 3020 SFF uses Realtek ALC3220 audio which I've been told is the same as ALC280 so I believe thats why this method works
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice