Contribute
Register

Help I am stuck on safe mode :(

Joined
Apr 24, 2014
Messages
20
Motherboard
Z87x ud3h
CPU
i7 3,49
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760
Mac
Mac Pro
I tried to update on Catalina then Mojave with a new os on a new SDD I have a time machine ... But the install did not work well I had some trouble with the Graphic cards like glitches .... So I messed with my first Hdd and now can t install anything I can only boot in safe mode on my Sierra HDD ...I am a musician and it s my main computer ....:(
 

Attachments

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
17,843
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I tried to update on Catalina then Mojave with a new os on a new SDD I have a time machine ... But the install did not work well I had some trouble with the Graphic cards like glitches .... So I messed with my first Hdd and now can t install anything I can only boot in safe mode on my Sierra HDD ...I am a musician and it s my main computer ....:(
maybe update your very old lilu kexts (along with your others)
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2014
Messages
20
Motherboard
Z87x ud3h
CPU
i7 3,49
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760
Mac
Mac Pro
maybe update your very old lilu kexts (along with your others)
How you do that ? When I load multibeast on safe mode I can't update the EFI ... It does an error ...
 
Last edited:

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
17,843
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
How you do that ? When I load multibeast on safe mode I can't update the EFI ... It does an error ...
yes, you can't mount the EFI in safe mode normally there is a way mentioned here though:
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2014
Messages
20
Motherboard
Z87x ud3h
CPU
i7 3,49
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760
Mac
Mac Pro
Please someone I am really desperate ....
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2014
Messages
20
Motherboard
Z87x ud3h
CPU
i7 3,49
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760
Mac
Mac Pro
yes, you can't mount the EFI in safe mode normally there is a way mentioned here though:
Thank you I will try this... :)
 
Last edited:
Top