Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] MSI Z270M Mortar Kaby Lake install

Joined
Apr 14, 2018
Messages
44
Motherboard
MSI z270 Mortar
CPU
i5-7400
Graphics
R9 280X
Seems having the right modules does really adds for a great head start. I'm still cannot even install HS, as I'm getting a kernel panic during the ACPI initialization (or somewhere in between). Same Z270M board, but running firmware 1.50. ATi R280X (old, I know). Had set the same settings on the UEFI menu/BIOS.

EDIT: Well, seems I sorted out. Somehow my M.2 drive was always falling back to RAID/Optane mode.

EDIT 2: Forget about RAID mode. It went dead afterwards and I had to revert back to AHCI.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 21, 2017
Messages
17
Motherboard
MSI Mortar Z270M
CPU
Intel Core i7 7700K 4.20 GHz Unlocked Quad Core Kaby Lake Desktop Processor, Socket LGA 1151
Graphics
ASUS GEFORCE GTX 1060
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
So I finally got the ASRock Thunderbolt 3 AIC card from NewEgg after several months of waiting for them to stock it, but they did and I installed it. Now to get it to work. Anyone had success? I know others have used it but I am having trouble finding the threads. My questions is will I need to change something in the BIOS settings? As it is my machine boots up but in the system page no thunderbolt driver is loaded or listed. Is there a fix for this ? Thanks in advance.
I should add that it won't be the end of the world if it does not work, just a $125 gamble it may.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2018
Messages
31
Motherboard
MSi Z270M Mortar
CPU
I5-7600K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi! I have tried everything in this guide to get my integrated graphics and sound to work but with no luck. What seems to make a difference is to set the FakeID in clover configurator to 0x19168086, but then it only gets 14mb of Vram which causes some minor graphical glitches and (I guess) no acceleration. If I use the native value or remove the value altogether I get several graphical glitches when moving things on the screen. I want to fix this first and then try to fix the sound issues. Should I upload a copy of my clover config.plist?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,719
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi! I have tried everything in this guide to get my integrated graphics and sound to work but with no luck. What seems to make a difference is to set the FakeID in clover configurator to 0x19168086, but then it only gets 14mb of Vram which causes some minor graphical glitches and (I guess) no acceleration. If I use the native value or remove the value altogether I get several graphical glitches when moving things on the screen. I want to fix this first and then try to fix the sound issues. Should I upload a copy of my clover config.plist?
If you use a Skylake FakeID (such as what you mention), you must also use a Skylake ig-platform-id.
And FakePCIID kexts.
Mixing KabyLake ig-platform-id with Skylake device-id is not going to work.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2018
Messages
31
Motherboard
MSi Z270M Mortar
CPU
I5-7600K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
If you use a Skylake FakeID (such as what you mention), you must also use a Skylake ig-platform-id.
And FakePCIID kexts.
Mixing KabyLake ig-platform-id with Skylake device-id is not going to work.
I previously tried: 0x59128086 as FakeID, however, the graphical glitches it produces almost makes the system unusable. However, it makes the Vram show up correctly, and the dock has it's correct blur and transparency effect. I believe this is the correct FakeID to use since I have a kaby lake processor. I can also mention that I have my ig-platform-id set to 0x5912000 since that is what clover recommended for intelHD 630 on desktops.

I have FakePCIID.kext and FakePCIID_Intel_HDMI_Audio.kext installed.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2018
Messages
31
Motherboard
MSi Z270M Mortar
CPU
I5-7600K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
I solved my issues with graphics by using iMac 18,1 instead of 18,2 or 18,3 (18,3 is closest to my configuration). I didn't use any FakeID.

My sound issues was solved by installing voodooHDA 2.9.0. :D
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2017
Messages
17
Motherboard
MSI Mortar Z270M
CPU
Intel Core i7 7700K 4.20 GHz Unlocked Quad Core Kaby Lake Desktop Processor, Socket LGA 1151
Graphics
ASUS GEFORCE GTX 1060
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
I too am having Graphics issues! I thought all was fine until I tried an edit with fcpx where it showed up. When layering png or jpg title graphics, the image goes to a green hash or noise. Currently I am running the 10:13:3 and the latest NVIDIA drivers for that OS. I have not moved up to the latest OS because up till now all was fine, the question is : should I ? are the latest NVIDIA drivers a fix for this issue, better yet has anyone else experienced this?
This system is to be used primarily for video editing so I am in a bind and any advice is greatly appreciated.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
55
Motherboard
Z270M Mortar (MSI)
CPU
I5 7600K (4.8Ghz oc)
Graphics
Intel 630/ATI RX 580 8G
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
I'm sorry but I don't run an NVIDIA card, so cannot really give you any advice. Have you tried removing the card and running the computer off the built in iGPU? For that you'll need to trash the nvidia drivers and shut down. Pull the card and give it a go.

I'm on 10.13.4 and all works fine - did it through App Store. You'll find with my guide most system updates just apply fine, and the only thing that will probably break is NVIDIA drivers and sound. Sound is easy to fix, and NVIDIA I presume just as simply, by using nvda-disable=1 (or whatever that switch is) at boot, until you can update the NVIDIA drivers.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2017
Messages
17
Motherboard
MSI Mortar Z270M
CPU
Intel Core i7 7700K 4.20 GHz Unlocked Quad Core Kaby Lake Desktop Processor, Socket LGA 1151
Graphics
ASUS GEFORCE GTX 1060
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Thanks for getting back to me. For some reason I the 10:13:4 update didn't apply, the :3 one did without issue a while back but this one won't"install" so I guess it is back to the basics again. I will clone my M2 main drive first however. I am hoping the NVIDIA upgrade will solve the problem once my OS is updated. Working with DaVinci Resolve and it is fine so there must be some way FCPX works with the gfx card that causes this issue.
 
Top