Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

Joined
Apr 21, 2019
Messages
121
Motherboard
Eglobal S200
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
[IGFB][INFO ] FB0, port = 0
[IGFB][INFO ] FB0 Getting display status
[IGFB][INFO ] FB0 Display status is = 1
[IGFB][INFO ] Port status = 1, port type = 3
[IGFB][INFO ] [AGDC] Get link config
[IGFB][INFO ] [AGDC] Get link config
[IGFB][INFO ] [AGDC] Get link config
[IGFB][INFO ] [AGDC] Get port status
[IGFB][INFO ] FB0, port = 0
[IGFB][INFO ] FB0 Getting display status
[IGFB][INFO ] FB0 Display status is = 1
[IGFB][INFO ] Port status = 1, port type = 3
[IGFB][INFO ] [AGDC] Get link config
[IGFB][INFO ] [AGDC] Get link config
[IGFB][INFO ] [AGDC] Get link config
[IGFB][INFO ] [AGDC] Get port status
[IGFB][INFO ] FB0, port = 0
[IGFB][INFO ] FB0 Getting display status
[IGFB][INFO ] FB0 Display status is = 1
[IGFB][INFO ] Port status = 1, port type = 3
[IGFB][INFO ] [AGDC] Get link config
[IGFB][INFO ] [AGDC] Get link config
[IGFB][INFO ] Getting current display mode fCurrentMode = 0x80007000 fBootDisplay = 1, fDetailedTimings = <ptr>
[IGFB][INFO ] Setting current display mode to 0x80007000 and depth to 0
[IGFB][INFO ] Getting current display mode fCurrentMode = 0x80007000 fBootDisplay = 1, fDetailedTimings = <ptr>
[IGFB][INFO ] Setting current display mode to 0x80007000 and depth to 0
[IGFB][INFO ] [AGDC] Get link config
[IGFB][INFO ] [AGDC] Get port status
[IGFB][INFO ] FB0, port = 0
[IGFB][INFO ] FB0 Getting display status
[IGFB][INFO ] FB0 Display status is = 1
[IGFB][INFO ] Port status = 1, port type = 3
[IGFB][INFO ] [AGDC] Get link config
[IGFB][INFO ] [AGDC] Get link config
[IGFB][INFO ] [AGDC] Get link config
[IGFB][INFO ] [AGDC] Get port status
[IGFB][INFO ] FB0, port = 0
[IGFB][INFO ] FB0 Getting display status
[IGFB][INFO ] FB0 Display status is = 1
[IGFB][INFO ] Port status = 1, port type = 3
[IGFB][INFO ] [AGDC] Get link config
[IGFB][INFO ] [AGDC] Get link config
[IGFB][INFO ] [Set_attribute] (attribute='capd', value=0)
[IGFB][INFO ] [Flip_Transaction] FB0: Flipping display with wsaa 1 flipped from 1920 x 1080 -> 1920 x 1080 on 40b91000 with 801 options at stride 7680
[IGFB][INFO ] [Flip_Transaction] Pipe Gamma Enable
[IGFB][INFO ] [Flip_Transaction] First flip after mode set occured at 871484946
[IGFB][INFO ] [Gamma_Transaction] FB0: Blanking out the screen with black gamma at 871488875 with transaction state 2
[IGFB][INFO ] [Gamma_Transaction] FB0: Setting gamma ramp of 513 points as below at 871505486 with transaction state 2
[IGFB][INFO ] [Gamma_Transaction] Red Channel : 0 ... 21909 ... 43818 ... 65535
[IGFB][INFO ] [Gamma_Transaction] Green Channel : 0 ... 21909 ... 43818 ... 65535
[IGFB][INFO ] [Gamma_Transaction] Blue Channel : 0 ... 21909 ... 43818 ... 65535
[IGFB][INFO ] [Flip_Transaction] FB0: Flipping display with wsaa 1 flipped from 1920 x 1080 -> 1920 x 1080 on 403a8000 with 1 options at stride 7680
[IGFB][INFO ] [Flip_Transaction] FB0: Flipping display with wsaa 1 flipped from 1920 x 1080 -> 1920 x 1080 on 4137a000 with 801 options at stride 7680
[IGFB][INFO ] [Flip_Transaction] Pipe Gamma Enable
[IGFB][INFO ] [Flip_Transaction] FB0: Flipping display with wsaa 1 flipped from 1920 x 1080 -> 1920 x 1080 on 40b91000 with 1 options at stride 7680
[IGFB][INFO ] [Flip_Transaction] FB0: Flipping display with wsaa 1 flipped from 1920 x 1080 -> 1920 x 1080 on 40b91000 with 801 options at stride 7680
[IGFB][INFO ] [Flip_Transaction] Pipe Gamma Enable
apfs_spec_read_wrapper:11004: apfs_spec_read_wrapper : f_info->fsr_offset 114688 f_info->fsr_length 36864 filesize 150000
[IGFB][INFO ] [Flip_Transaction] FB0: Flipping display with wsaa 1 flipped from 1920 x 1080 -> 1920 x 1080 on 4137a000 with 1 options at stride 7680

These are the messages I am getting when plugging in the HDMI
And this is my current config(the one you gave me) but it seems I'm only getting FB0 information.
Try to change BusId for port 1
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2020
Messages
13
Motherboard
GL703-GE
CPU
8750H Coffee Lake
Graphics
Intel UHD 630 / GTX 1050 TI
Try to change BusId for port 1
It worked! By changing the Index1 of your config to Bus-id 1 and then, the boot arg agdpmod=vit9696. (I previously had pikera, and if I try that one again, won't work anymore). Thank you so much for all your help!
Though there are still some things that are weird (though I can live with them), whenever I plug the HDMI my laptop screen flashes as well, and then whenever I am booting macOs with the HDMI plugged in, the first seconds on my monitor (right before the login screen) the screen is all green. After that everything works perfectly!
If you think there's anything I can do to stop my laptop screen flashing when plugging the HDMI (flashes like 4 times) and then make the monitor display the image instead of Green for the first seconds let me know, if not I'm still very happy about the way it works at the moment. Huge thanks!
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2019
Messages
121
Motherboard
Eglobal S200
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
It worked! By changing the Index1 of your config to Bus-id 1 and then, the boot arg agdpmod=vit9696. (I previously had pikera, and if I try that one again, won't work anymore). Thank you so much for all your help!
Though there are still some things that are weird (though I can live with them), whenever I plug the HDMI my laptop screen flashes as well, and then whenever I am booting macOs with the HDMI plugged in, the first seconds on my monitor (right before the login screen) the screen is all green. After that everything works perfectly!
If you think there's anything I can do to stop my laptop screen flashing when plugging the HDMI (flashes like 4 times) and then make the monitor display the image instead of Green for the first seconds let me know, if not I'm still very happy about the way it works at the moment. Huge thanks!
Glad it worked for you. Heads up!

The Perfect is the enemy of good. ;)
 
Joined
May 9, 2020
Messages
10
Motherboard
Dell Optiplex 5060
CPU
I5 8500
Graphics
UHD 630
Ok, I couldn't use hackintool to generate a patch for this issue, so I edit Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Elite and Coffee Lake CPU config from the first post and modify its values with clover configurator.

Thanks to CaseySJ in this post :

Here is the patch for Gigabyte Z390 UD that worked for me:

Index 3, Bus ID=0x04, Type=HDMI
PlatformID = 0x3E9B0007
DeviceID = 0x3E9B
XML:
        <key>Properties</key>
        <dict>
            <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>
            <dict>
                <key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
                <data>
                PpsABw==
                </data>
                <key>device-id</key>
                <data>
                PpsAAA==
                </data>
                <key>enable-hdmi20</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-busid</key>
                <data>
                BAAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-index</key>
                <data>
                AwAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-type</key>
                <data>
                AAgAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-busid</key>
                <data>
                AAAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-index</key>
                <data>
                /////w==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-type</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-busid</key>
                <data>
                AAAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-index</key>
                <data>
                /////w==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-type</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-patch-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-unifiedmem</key>
                <data>
                AAAAgA==
                </data>
            </dict>
        </dict>
pls you can provide me your EFI folder? I have the same Motherboard but I can't fix
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2013
Messages
10
Motherboard
Mac OS X 10.9.
CPU
Intel core i5
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 512 MB
Mac
iMac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi guys, I've been working past several days on friend's new Hackintosh and still having issues with UHD 630 using Clover on Gigabyte B360N WIFI, as Catalina 15.5 still shows 7MB even though the framebuffer got loaded. I‘ve tried multiple platform IDs.

The motherboard is also mentioned in the first post - I'd tried to use the code but it booted into black screen ("no signal"). Therefore I used the code but changed platform ID and device ID (when deleted, the machine does not boot either) for UHD 630 ones.

Can you please help me?

HW is following:
Motherboard: Gigabyte B360N WIFI
CPU: CPU Intel Core i5-9400 (2,9 GHz, 9MB, LGA 1151), Coffee Lake Refresh
Memory: Kingston 2x8GB DDR4 2666MHz CL13 (HX426C13PB3K2/16) HyperX Predator
SSD Samsung 970 EVO, 500GB, M.2 - 2280
HDMI-connected LCD display

BIOS is all set. Attached is EFI folder, working config.plist (with 7MB issue), and not working config (based on platform and device id in this topic).

Thank you in advance!
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Sep 22, 2011
Messages
643
Motherboard
HP EliteDesk 800 G4 Mini
CPU
I7-8700T
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
HW is following:
Motherboard: Gigabyte B360N WIFI
CPU: CPU Intel Core i5-9400 (2,9 GHz, 9MB, LGA 1151), Coffee Lake Refresh
Memory: Kingston 2x8GB DDR4 2666MHz CL13 (HX426C13PB3K2/16) HyperX Predator
SSD Samsung 970 EVO, 500GB, M.2 - 2280
HDMI-connected LCD display

BIOS is all set. Attached is EFI folder, working config.plist (with 7MB issue), and not working config (based on platform and device id in this topic).
Just a couple of observations:
  • Your device-id is wrong in your EFI/config.plist. Do not include 8086 in the device-id. Your CPU device-id is 0x3e98/92, which I think means that you can try both 0x3e92 and 0x3e98 (reverse byte order 0x923e0000 and 0x983e0000)
  • After you fix your device-id, try other ig-platform-ids (see what I experimented with here)
  • Remove NullCPUPowerManagement.kext (unless you can explain why you're using it) and enable PluginType in config.plist
  • Replace IntelMausiEthernet.kext with IntelMausi.kext here
  • You have no ACPI->DSDT fixes enabled in config.plist and no EFI/CLOVER/ACPI/patched. I suspect your motherboard needs some ACPI patches/fixes
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2016
Messages
33
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z390-F GAMING
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
2080ti
Is it possible to get HDMI working on UHD 630 IGPU on Asus Strix Z390-F,E,I and Catalina? Using OpenCore.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
10,139
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
** Next versions of Lilu and WhateverGreen should restore HDMI output capability in Catalina **


HDMI output capability stopped working with recent releases of Lilu/WhateverGreen. The upcoming next versions of these kexts are expected to fix the problem.

Pre-release versions of these kexts were compiled by @RockArtist and are available for download here:

 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2019
Messages
121
Motherboard
Eglobal S200
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
** Next versions of Lilu and WhateverGreen should restore HDMI output capability in Catalina **


HDMI output capability stopped working with recent releases of macOS Catalina. The upcoming next versions of Lilu and WhateverGreen are expected to fix the problem.
I really don’t get what was broken, since my setup with two monitors mDP and HDMI works on UHD 630 with Catalina 10.15.6
 
Top