Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

Joined
Jun 27, 2020
Messages
13
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
I7-37700K
Graphics
HD 4000 / GTX 750
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Can you help please?

Before I can use Hackintool to set frame buffer correctly, I need to get my Intel HD4000 set up right. As you can see from the attached it is not. There is SO much info out there (including here) on this topic and adjacent ones that I am confused!

Looks like none of my connectors is active?

Also, when I use apply current patches, it doesn't do anything.

Apologies if I am being an idiot.

What do I do please?
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2020-07-12 at 14.03.13.jpg
    Screenshot 2020-07-12 at 14.03.13.jpg
    137.6 KB · Views: 39
  • Screenshot 2020-07-12 at 14.20.47.png
    Screenshot 2020-07-12 at 14.20.47.png
    73.8 KB · Views: 31
  • Screenshot 2020-07-12 at 14.21.07.png
    Screenshot 2020-07-12 at 14.21.07.png
    70.6 KB · Views: 34
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
15,779
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Can you help please?

Before I can use Hackintool to set frame buffer correctly, I need to get my Intel HD4000 set up right. As you can see from the attached it is not. There is SO much info out there (including here) on this topic and adjacent ones that I am confused!

Looks like none of my connectors is active?

Also, when I use apply current patches, it doesn't do anything.

Apologies if I am being an idiot.

What do I do please?
In the first screenshot we see that Device-ID is 0x12345678. This will deactivate the iGPU graphics driver. We should begin by either removing the Fake Device ID from Clover, or using a correct iGPU device ID.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2020
Messages
13
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
I7-37700K
Graphics
HD 4000 / GTX 750
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
In the first screenshot we see that Device-ID is 0x12345678. This will deactivate the iGPU graphics driver. We should begin by either removing the Fake Device ID from Clover, or using a correct iGPU device ID.

Thank you!

I realised with your prompting that the problem originated by the arguments provided by the Clover bootloader setup I have so I am getting rid of those (how do I avoid having the stop it doing Intel Inject FakeId every time - there must a config file for the bootloader somewhere?).

Now I have the right (-ish) settings appearing in the various places concerning HD4000 and my monitor, I have a well behaved GUI but only when I remote in from another Mac.

When I look at the monitor direct, attached by HDMI cable, I get the repeated login display problem.

I have just been told this may be because of an inadequate HDMI cable possibly :(
 

Attachments

  • IMG_1706.jpg
    IMG_1706.jpg
    6 MB · Views: 33
  • IMG_1707.jpg
    IMG_1707.jpg
    7.7 MB · Views: 27
  • IMG_1709.jpg
    IMG_1709.jpg
    8.3 MB · Views: 36
  • IMG_1711.jpg
    IMG_1711.jpg
    6 MB · Views: 35
  • IMG_1696.jpg
    IMG_1696.jpg
    2.3 MB · Views: 31
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 12, 2020
Messages
13
Motherboard
GL703-GE
CPU
8750H Coffee Lake
Graphics
Intel UHD 630 / GTX 1050 TI
Hello guys ! I recently installed my first Macintosh on my ASUS GL703 GE using Open Core, but it seems like I'm having some trouble in making the HDMI port work (video and audio). So far I have tried all the possible combinations ( almost ). I tried different platform-id, different bus-id's, different connector ID's (besides the first one with Id 0, because my guess is that is the laptop's monitor and not the HDMI because it is always RED). Also, no other connector lights up RED when i plug in or plug out the monitor (never really did in my ~100 tries), and the monitor never showed up in the Settings->Displays panel either . Also have to mention that my laptop doesn't have any other types of display ports such as DVI or VGA so I can't identify the HDMI by elimination either. I just know that i have 3 connectors (or at least that's what shows up in Hackintool) out of which one i guess it's the internal display. Can't really tell which between the other 2 is the HDMI.
The only progress I can say I've made is that I can now cross out the platform-ids which do not enable hardware acceleration, but besides that I can't seem to make it work. I also tried enabling the LSPCON (for HDMI 1.4, some sources do say that my laptop has 2.0, but most of them said 1.4 so that was the default I tried).
Am I missing something else? Any ideas?
I've attached a screenshot of my current plist config.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2020-07-12 at 09.52.05.png
    Screenshot 2020-07-12 at 09.52.05.png
    80.3 KB · Views: 28
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2019
Messages
136
Motherboard
Eglobal S200
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Am I missing something else? Any ideas?
Hi,

Please try attached device properties and see if those works for you. I hope you know how to add these into your config.plist
 

Attachments

  • devices.txt
    1.5 KB · Views: 36
Joined
Jul 12, 2020
Messages
13
Motherboard
GL703-GE
CPU
8750H Coffee Lake
Graphics
Intel UHD 630 / GTX 1050 TI
Hi,

Please try attached device properties and see if those works for you. I hope you know how to add these into your config.plist
I just tried it. Didn't work. Maybe because I'm using a laptop and not desktop? :/
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2019
Messages
136
Motherboard
Eglobal S200
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I just tried it. Didn't work. Maybe because I'm using a laptop and not desktop? :/
This is for laptop not desktop. I’ve got
Minipc with 8750h and mDP and hdmi ports. This is from current config.
Didn’t work tells a little.
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2020
Messages
13
Motherboard
GL703-GE
CPU
8750H Coffee Lake
Graphics
Intel UHD 630 / GTX 1050 TI
This is for laptop not desktop. I’ve got
Minipc with 8750h and mDP and hdmi ports. This is from current config.
Didn’t work tells a little.
I'm sorry, yeah I haven't been too specific. I booted my laptop, the internal display was working all good, but then again when I plugged the HDMI the monitor tried to get the signal, and then just went black again (that's whats been happening for most of the combinations I tried) .
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2020
Messages
13
Motherboard
GL703-GE
CPU
8750H Coffee Lake
Graphics
Intel UHD 630 / GTX 1050 TI
I'm sorry, yeah I haven't been too specific. I booted my laptop, the internal display was working all good, but then again when I plugged the HDMI the monitor tried to get the signal, and then just went black again (that's whats been happening for most of the combinations I tried) .
Should I share my entire EFI folder? I honestly can't tell what could be wrong and have no idea how to debug this situation
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2019
Messages
136
Motherboard
Eglobal S200
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm sorry, yeah I haven't been too specific. I booted my laptop, the internal display was working all good, but then again when I plugged the HDMI the monitor tried to get the signal, and then just went black again (that's whats been happening for most of the combinations I tried) .
Add these boot args and try again
igfxonln=1 igfxagdc=0 darkwake=3 agdpmod=vit9696
 
Top