GA-Z170X-UD5 El Capitan : how I got DP / HDMI sound working

Discussion in 'HDMI Audio' started by Gabeloooooo, Nov 7, 2016.

  1. Gabeloooooo

    Gabeloooooo

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Mobo:
    p5q-e
    CPU:
    q6600
    Graphics:
    HD5700
    Nov 7, 2016 at 7:02 PM #1
    Gabeloooooo

    Gabeloooooo

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Mobo:
    p5q-e
    CPU:
    q6600
    Graphics:
    HD5700
    Step 1. Do a Multibeast install of Realtek 1150 and Audio 100

    Step 2. Reboot. I still had no sound. If you do, you can probably skip step 3.

    Step 3. (You need to mount EFI first) Added this to clover acpi patched folder (extract first):
    https://github.com/toleda/audio_ALCInjection/blob/master/ssdt_hdef/ssdt_hdef-1-100-hdas.zip

    THIS (step 3) IS WHAT FIXED IT FOR ME.

    Now I had analog sound, now for HDMI/DP audio.

    Step 4. (You need to mount EFI first) Install this:
    https://github.com/toleda/audio_CloverHDMI/blob/master/audio_cloverHDMI-120.command.zip
    (I said yes to all except the nvidia thing)

    Now if you reboot, you still don't have the sound. You need to remove something in config.plist (backup first!)

    Step 5. Edit your config.plist and remove this (in ACPI/DSDT/Patches):
    The whole (Rename HDAS to HDEF) part

    DO NOT REMOVE THIS UNTIL YOU'VE DONE ALL PREVIOUS STEPS. My removing it BEFORE step 4 would always lead to auto-reboot.

    Step 6. Reboot and you should have sound over HDMI/DP!




    PS. I take no credit, all thanks to toleda
     
  2. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,396
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 7, 2016 at 7:46 PM #2
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,396
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Gabeloooooo likes this.
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2016
  3. Gabeloooooo

    Gabeloooooo

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Mobo:
    p5q-e
    CPU:
    q6600
    Graphics:
    HD5700
    Nov 7, 2016 at 7:48 PM #3
    Gabeloooooo

    Gabeloooooo

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Mobo:
    p5q-e
    CPU:
    q6600
    Graphics:
    HD5700
    Thanks!!! Next time I'll try it that way, seems extremely streamlined :)
     
  4. rasness

    rasness

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Dec 15, 2016 at 4:33 PM #4
    rasness

    rasness

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    i've got sound on my setup by downloading AppleALC drivers from Github and pasting it to my kext folders on the EFI partition before installing your audio_realtekALC-110, but I have no luck trying to get HDMI audio to work. Is it safe to continue from step 4 without suffering from a boot loop? (can't afford to experience one right now)
     
  5. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,396
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 15, 2016 at 6:24 PM #5
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,396
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Do not hijack another user's thread.
    See Problem Reporting, Post #1, HDMI Audio AppleHDA. Post to thread linked.
     
  6. rasness

    rasness

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Dec 15, 2016 at 6:41 PM #6
    rasness

    rasness

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Sorry, my bad. I'll go ahead and do that then. Super glad OP got his setup to work!
     

Share This Page