Contribute
Register

[Fixed] Skylake Intel HD 530 Graphics on Sierra only show 7MB

Joined
Apr 4, 2014
Messages
20
Motherboard
MAC OS 10.11.3
CPU
i7
Graphics
Nvidia Quardo K3000M
Mobile Phone
iOS
Moved to desktop support.

The laptop FAQ has important information you can use in order to set DVMT-prealloc.
Thanks @RehabMan. Try to increase DVMT-prealloc without using EFI-shell
I tried to using minStolenSize patches following steps:
1. Put ig-platform-id 0x12345678 in clover to boot into the OS
2. Add the minStolenSize Patch for Sierra from here through Clover Configurator
3. Force load AppleIntelSKLGraphicsFramebuffer.kext through the ForceKextsToLoad area in Clover Configurator
3. Boot MacOS Sierra WITHOUT CACHES
4. After booting to rebuild cache by entering "sudo touch /System/Library/Extensions && sudo kextcache -u /" into the Terminal
5. Replace ig-platform-id 0x12345678 with normal 0x19160000
(From this guide)​
But still get Panic with AppleIntelSKLGraphicFrambuffer kext.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,716
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thanks @RehabMan. Try to increase DVMT-prealloc without using EFI-shell
I tried to using minStolenSize patches following steps:
1. Put ig-platform-id 0x12345678 in clover to boot into the OS
2. Add the minStolenSize Patch for Sierra from here through Clover Configurator
3. Force load AppleIntelSKLGraphicsFramebuffer.kext through the ForceKextsToLoad area in Clover Configurator
3. Boot MacOS Sierra WITHOUT CACHES
4. After booting to rebuild cache by entering "sudo touch /System/Library/Extensions && sudo kextcache -u /" into the Terminal
5. Replace ig-platform-id 0x12345678 with normal 0x19160000
(From this guide)​
But still get Panic with AppleIntelSKLGraphicFrambuffer kext.
Attach config.plist.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,716
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Here is my config.plist
You did not enter the patch correctly.
You have:
Find: <00945c83 9c676501>
Replace: <00945c83 9c6eb501>

It is wrong. Correct is:
Find:<8945c839 c67651>
Replace: <8945c839 c6eb51>
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2014
Messages
20
Motherboard
MAC OS 10.11.3
CPU
i7
Graphics
Nvidia Quardo K3000M
Mobile Phone
iOS
You did not enter the patch correctly.
You have:
Find: <00945c83 9c676501>
Replace: <00945c83 9c6eb501>

It is wrong. Correct is:
Find:<8945c839 c67651>
Replace: <8945c839 c6eb51>
Omg, you save my time. I copied string with "<".
Now it work well with 1536MB Vram, and just has glitch on top left. I will try to fix it.

Many thanks to @RehabMan :thumbup:
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2014
Messages
20
Motherboard
MAC OS 10.11.3
CPU
i7
Graphics
Nvidia Quardo K3000M
Mobile Phone
iOS
I did and it kinda works, but I get a black screen within seconds of it loading. So it's still unusable. I gave up on my hackintosh... I'll wait until an updated multibeast gets released to try again.
Thank you :) I got a Hackintosh like you :headbang:
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2015
Messages
10
Motherboard
Gigabyte B85-D3V
CPU
Intel Xeon E3-1230-V3
Graphics
Nvidia GTX760
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Which graphics output port did you use? HDMI or DVI? That VGA is not supported.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2013
Messages
5
Motherboard
P8Z68
CPU
i7 2600
Graphics
GTX960
Thanks @RehabMan. Try to increase DVMT-prealloc without using EFI-shell
I tried to using minStolenSize patches following steps:
1. Put ig-platform-id 0x12345678 in clover to boot into the OS
2. Add the minStolenSize Patch for Sierra from here through Clover Configurator
3. Force load AppleIntelSKLGraphicsFramebuffer.kext through the ForceKextsToLoad area in Clover Configurator
3. Boot MacOS Sierra WITHOUT CACHES
4. After booting to rebuild cache by entering "sudo touch /System/Library/Extensions && sudo kextcache -u /" into the Terminal
5. Replace ig-platform-id 0x12345678 with normal 0x19160000
(From this guide)​
But still get Panic with AppleIntelSKLGraphicFrambuffer kext.

Guys, please help! I'm stuck here because I can't boot WITHOUT CACHES... I googled and all I can find is that the Clover option has been removed, and even that Sierra doesn't support it anymore.
So how do you actually DO, boot WITHOUT CACHES??
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
20,310
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
So how do you actually DO, boot WITHOUT CACHES??
The option was removed from Clover some time ago unless you use RehabMan's version.
You can still boot with -f UseKernelCache=No.
 
Top