Contribute
Register

Dell Precision T7600 - Yosemite install issues

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Nov 5, 2014
Messages
11
Motherboard
Dell Precision
Graphics
NVideo Titan GTX
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi Everyone, I've attempted to search and scour this site and the web for a solution, but I am hitting a road block at this point trying to install Yosemite on my system.

Hardware Details:
Dell Precision Workstation T7600 -- BIOS Revision A07
Dual Xeon CPU 3.1GHz (8 cores, totalling 16cores with both processors)
PowerEdge Expandable RAID Controller: PERC H710P Adapter
NVidia Titan GTX Black

Overall it's a pretty powerful system, have Windows and Ubuntu working fine on it right now, although I removed those drives for the Yosemite install purposes. I also own a mac laptop and a mac pro, although I got this Dell a while ago when they decided to abandon their mac pro line of hardware with that tube/bin thing.

I've disabled C-states in the bios, and disabled VT-d. The systems begins to boot, if I use certain combination of the following flags (just using the -v to see errors on screen):
-v npci=0x3000 PCIRootUID=0 GraphicsEnabler=No

But ultimately it gets stuck at:
"System uptime in nanoseconds: 6486076184"

I did notice a few errors as it booted up, although it continued:
DST not found (this was at the start of the bootup, but it didn't seem to cause a kernel panic)
and
panic(cpu 0 caller 0xffffff8000429064): "mp_cpus_call_wait() timeout, cpus: 0xffffffff00000000"@/SourceCache/xnu/xnu-2702.1.97/osfmk/i386/mp.c:1241
Debugger called: <panic>
Backtrace (CPU 0), Frame: Return Addresss
A bunch of Hex code



So, I am not sure if I should be trying other boot flags, or changing other things in the BIOS, etc. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2014
Messages
11
Motherboard
Dell Precision
Graphics
NVideo Titan GTX
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I've tried various boot flags, including USBLegacyOff=Yes, dart=0, as well as completely turning off Virtualization Technology, and Speed Step.

Still no luck, I am hitting a wall. Anyone have suggestions? Please. :)
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2014
Messages
11
Motherboard
Dell Precision
Graphics
NVideo Titan GTX
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Do I need to post more info? They are E5 Xeons, I found one existing forum thread on it, but It didn't really have anything I could use.

Would the procs, video card, or the raid card I have listed be the issue?
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2011
Messages
34
Motherboard
Supermicro X9DAI Clover
CPU
2x E5-2670v1
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi there,

same Error with Supermicro X9Dai and Dual E5-2670v1. Problem went away by disabling hyperthreading in Bios.

Problem occurs only with yosemite, mavericks was no problem, with 32 cores.

Very obscure, was not able to find anything on the net except http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/to...-mountain-lion-kernel-testing-on-amd/page-258

Please take also a look of my post here: http://www.tonymacx86.com/yosemite-desktop-guides/147019-success-supermicro-x9dai-yosemite.html

Best regards,

Michael
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2014
Messages
11
Motherboard
Dell Precision
Graphics
NVideo Titan GTX
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Thank you :) I am going to try this out, and let you know what happens.
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2014
Messages
11
Motherboard
Dell Precision
Graphics
NVideo Titan GTX
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
An update on the setup (tried a variety of things and read a lot since last post): I have two problems, I highlighted in green.

I got it to boot up into the install after disabling HyperThreading (thank you for the advice). 16-cores seems to be the limit as you mentioned. It's annoying since I run windows and Linux as well. If my motherboard had dual bios it would be nicer, but I'll work with this for now.

I got it to boot, and install using the following flags: -v npci=0x3000

However, now the problem is running the OS without apps crashing all the time. I did a 10.10.1 upgrade, and it seems to mostly have gotten rid of the "A Graphics Error Has Occurred" message. The Video Card seems to be showing up just fine, it's listed as what it should be with memory and all (Titan GTX Black).

I am still booting into my Yosemite post-setup using the USB key made with UniBeast, I'll run Multibeast later to finalize it and make the install actually bootable (I didn't realize the drive one installs Yosemite on wouldn't be bootable even after installing Yosemite following the guide, unless it's supposed to, and I screwed something up).


The problems I am encountering at this point is:

-I can't find any place in MultiBeast to add npci=0x3000 to my install's bootup flags. I do see other things in MultiBeast, in the "customize" section that lets you do verbose boot, etc.

- Random Freeze/Unfreeze: Whenever I open a folder, read a file, or leave the computer running long enough (found this out by staring at the LCD screen for hours trying to figure out the problem while at a loss), everything seems to freeze. That is whatever is on screen looks like it's stopped, but the moment it recovers, it gets back to what it was doing. I had the CPU monitor/mem/disk open, and the graphs pick up after the computer recovers, but the CPU is all over the place for what looks like to be the period the computer looks frozen. I can still move the mouse around when it's frozen. Memory essentially stays close the same, and disk read/write doesn't seem to do anything crazy either.
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2014
Messages
11
Motherboard
Dell Precision
Graphics
NVideo Titan GTX
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I've progressed in the setup, although it has strange behaviour:

I still get the occassional "A Graphics Error has Occurred" dialog box, not often at all, but it happens only sometimes after the computer freezes for a longer period of time (like 20seconds). I've changed some settings in the BIOS (thinking of upgrading BIOS from A07 to A12 as well), and it seems to have made it faster, but it still freezes the screen (although I can move mouse) for a few seconds when I open an application, a folder, an anything.

Anyone have this issue? What did you do to resolve it?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top