What does this error KP mean, whats the fix? PIC included

Discussion in 'Lion Desktop Support' started by metallurgy, Nov 18, 2011.

  1. metallurgy

    metallurgy

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Mobo:
    Mac Pro Desktop
    CPU:
    4ghz intel Core I7
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
    Nov 18, 2011 at 12:50 AM #1
    metallurgy

    metallurgy

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Mobo:
    Mac Pro Desktop
    CPU:
    4ghz intel Core I7
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
    hi,
    just wanted to say thanks to tony,for the usb lion install instructions,works flawless,but I'm having a very weird issue when installing this program (pro tools 10) driver > ilok pace.com latest driver.. upon restarting the cpu , it gives a kernal panic message, mentions something regarding (apple.hda and ilokit) this will not let me boot proper.. Also I get a red flag saying the software cannot find the ilok,which it is clearly attached to my machine.. USB,have tried several different usb ports,and it simply will not work..


    Is there anyone that can help me out here?
    As you can see in the pic it says,can't load kext.com.apple.driver,AppleHDAController failed to load. also something about iokit.digidesign,which is the software I'm installing right before the KP upon reboot..I've narrowed it down to this software .I can install lion via USB smooth,and other software no issue,but once I install Pro tools 10 which requires and installs the ilok software,it crashes upon reboot..

    any idea's?

    thanks Oh I should also mention I'm using the latest multibeast lion edition, user dsdt,all works fine REBOOTS, but then after I install pro tools 10, I get the KP... Anyone?
     

    Attached Files:

    • KP PIC.jpg  (1.4 MB, 181 views)
  2. metallurgy

    metallurgy

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Mobo:
    Mac Pro Desktop
    CPU:
    4ghz intel Core I7
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
    Nov 18, 2011 at 1:34 AM #2
    metallurgy

    metallurgy

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Mobo:
    Mac Pro Desktop
    CPU:
    4ghz intel Core I7
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
    Is this a matter of multibeast? I'm using v. 4 lion edition,should I use an older one??

    Anyone? :eek:
     
  3. arpetwe

    arpetwe

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    Asus N81Vg
    CPU:
    P8600
    Graphics:
    GT 120M
    Nov 18, 2011 at 1:49 AM #3
    arpetwe

    arpetwe

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    Asus N81Vg
    CPU:
    P8600
    Graphics:
    GT 120M
    you could try booting with -v so as to get a better screenshot of the panic because as it currently is, the apple message is blocking the cause of the kp ...
     
  4. metallurgy

    metallurgy

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Mobo:
    Mac Pro Desktop
    CPU:
    4ghz intel Core I7
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
    Nov 18, 2011 at 1:53 AM #4
    metallurgy

    metallurgy

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Mobo:
    Mac Pro Desktop
    CPU:
    4ghz intel Core I7
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
    oK I will do that,but I thought I'd add an update,I just reinstalled fresh lion via usb,installed the ilok driver to use with another software that needs it to run.. havent rebooted yet,but this software works fine.. I need to reboot, and then install pt10 again. I'll take a better pic using ur tip IN A FEW..

    THANKS FOR THE REPLY
     
  5. metallurgy

    metallurgy

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Mobo:
    Mac Pro Desktop
    CPU:
    4ghz intel Core I7
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
    Nov 18, 2011 at 2:40 AM #5
    metallurgy

    metallurgy

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Mobo:
    Mac Pro Desktop
    CPU:
    4ghz intel Core I7
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
    Ok here's the pic,of the KP I'm not sure what exact steps to take,thanks for any help you can offer.
     

    Attached Files:

    • -v KP.jpg  (1.2 MB, 173 views)
  6. metallurgy

    metallurgy

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Mobo:
    Mac Pro Desktop
    CPU:
    4ghz intel Core I7
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
    Nov 18, 2011 at 2:47 AM #6
    metallurgy

    metallurgy

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Mobo:
    Mac Pro Desktop
    CPU:
    4ghz intel Core I7
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
    Any idea on what this means? I should note that the ilok driver installed fine,so this has me thinking it's not the ilok driver,but once I installed pro tools 10 and rebooted,I get this error,it wont allow me to boot into lion now.something in the pro tools 10 installer made this issue,but what can it be,is there a code or something to fix this??

    I'll need a MAC genius to figure this out,as I have no idea on what to do..

    thanks for any ideas
     
  7. metallurgy

    metallurgy

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Mobo:
    Mac Pro Desktop
    CPU:
    4ghz intel Core I7
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
    Nov 18, 2011 at 3:09 AM #7
    metallurgy

    metallurgy

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Mobo:
    Mac Pro Desktop
    CPU:
    4ghz intel Core I7
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
    Wait it booted,loaded Pro Tools 10 as well, I loaded an older Multibeast 3.8 and it worked!!!
    So does this mean that there's an issue with the latest multibeast v 4??
     
  8. critza

    critza

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Mobo:
    OSX 10.7.2
    CPU:
    Intel 980X
    Graphics:
    ASUS HD 6870
    Jan 2, 2012 at 6:45 AM #8
    critza

    critza

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Mobo:
    OSX 10.7.2
    CPU:
    Intel 980X
    Graphics:
    ASUS HD 6870
    I also installed pro tools and got the same problem. How exactly did you solve this without reinstalling Lion. As of now i cant boot into lion and i have no clue how to repair the damage done.
     
  9. xedios2002

    xedios2002

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Mobo:
    Gigabite z86-UD3
    CPU:
    i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    Gigabite GTX 550 Ti
    Jan 2, 2012 at 12:13 PM #9
    xedios2002

    xedios2002

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Mobo:
    Gigabite z86-UD3
    CPU:
    i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    Gigabite GTX 550 Ti
    It seams that Pro Tools replaces the AppleHDA.kext, if you installed the rolback package with MultiBeast the this is a good starting point.
    Try to boot in safe mode or with a installation diks for lion, go to tools and terminal.
    Then you can manually MOVE the AppleHDA.kext to another location so it won't load at boot. If it stil load then you need to boot without the kernel cache.
     
  10. critza

    critza

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Mobo:
    OSX 10.7.2
    CPU:
    Intel 980X
    Graphics:
    ASUS HD 6870
    Jan 2, 2012 at 3:19 PM #10
    critza

    critza

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Mobo:
    OSX 10.7.2
    CPU:
    Intel 980X
    Graphics:
    ASUS HD 6870
    Could i move this kext if i load a windows installation with the lion disc connected?
    I have HFS+ support on my PC.
     

Share This Page