Stuck on Apple screen, can't get to language select

Discussion in 'Lion Desktop Support' started by dnelsonuf, May 7, 2012.

  1. dnelsonuf

    dnelsonuf

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Mac OS X 10.7.5
    CPU:
    3.59 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6870 1024 MB
    May 7, 2012 at 4:14 PM #1
    dnelsonuf

    dnelsonuf

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Mac OS X 10.7.5
    CPU:
    3.59 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6870 1024 MB
    Hey Guys here is my setup:

    Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3
    Gigabyte HD 6870

    When using Unibeast to try and install Mac OS 10.7, I make it to the white screen with the apple logo but never any further either it will go blank white screen or it will have the apple logo with spinning wheel forever and sometimes it will have the circle with a slash through it.

    When I boot in Verbose mode this is what it says at the end:
    BootCacheControl: Unable to open /var/db/BootCache.playlist: 2 no such file or directory
    Bug: launchctl.c:2406 (25182):30: (dbfd = open(g_job_overrides_db_path, 0_RD0NL | 0_EXLOCK | 0_CREAT, S_IRUSR | S_IWUSR)) F= -1
    Previous Shutdown Cause: 3

    There are some things earlier that say can't load at the beginning of it but I couldn't type out all of it as it was scrolling too fast. But then it goes to the apple load screen and there is no spinning wheel under the apple icon it just stays there.

    What do I need to do to get this working I feel like I am so close?
     
  2. VegetaOSX

    VegetaOSX

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Mobo:
    Hackintosh
    CPU:
    i5200K
    Graphics:
    GTX 550 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    May 7, 2012 at 4:32 PM #2
    VegetaOSX

    VegetaOSX

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Mobo:
    Hackintosh
    CPU:
    i5200K
    Graphics:
    GTX 550 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Have you set up the Bios settings OK? http://tonymacx86.blogspot.com.es/2010/ ... -x-on.html
    It happened the same to me. Plug Hard drive to SATA 2 (not 3). Only USB mouse and Keyboard woks.
     
  3. dnelsonuf

    dnelsonuf

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Mac OS X 10.7.5
    CPU:
    3.59 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6870 1024 MB
    May 7, 2012 at 4:46 PM #3
    dnelsonuf

    dnelsonuf

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Mac OS X 10.7.5
    CPU:
    3.59 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6870 1024 MB
    Should I be using the iBoot method to or just set it up like I am going to use iBoot? One other thing I can't seem to get back to my Bios settings anymore by pressing delete on that screen is there another way to get there?
     
  4. ramirorobles

    ramirorobles

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    167
    Mobo:
    Mountain Lion
    CPU:
    Intel i7 Sandy Bridge
    Graphics:
    HD 6780
    May 7, 2012 at 5:10 PM #4
    ramirorobles

    ramirorobles

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    167
    Mobo:
    Mountain Lion
    CPU:
    Intel i7 Sandy Bridge
    Graphics:
    HD 6780
    i had the same problem... try this create a new lion usb but use GUID partition table that fix my problem
     
  5. alex_tzardea

    alex_tzardea

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    443
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-D3H rev1.1
    CPU:
    i5 2500K SandyBridge
    Graphics:
    2x XFX HD 6870 DualFan
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 7, 2012 at 5:14 PM #5
    alex_tzardea

    alex_tzardea

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    443
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-D3H rev1.1
    CPU:
    i5 2500K SandyBridge
    Graphics:
    2x XFX HD 6870 DualFan
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Well,this is a problem.You should download the BIOS and reinstall it trough Q-Flash
     
  6. dnelsonuf

    dnelsonuf

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Mac OS X 10.7.5
    CPU:
    3.59 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6870 1024 MB
    May 7, 2012 at 5:23 PM #6
    dnelsonuf

    dnelsonuf

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Mac OS X 10.7.5
    CPU:
    3.59 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6870 1024 MB
    I have the CD from the motherboard but when I enter Q-Flash all it says is upload from Drive and that isn't working. A little more explanation would be helpful I am new to how this all works. It is weird because I can enter pretty much every other option on the Bios screen except the Bios settings.
     
  7. alex_tzardea

    alex_tzardea

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    443
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-D3H rev1.1
    CPU:
    i5 2500K SandyBridge
    Graphics:
    2x XFX HD 6870 DualFan
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 7, 2012 at 5:40 PM #7
    alex_tzardea

    alex_tzardea

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    443
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-D3H rev1.1
    CPU:
    i5 2500K SandyBridge
    Graphics:
    2x XFX HD 6870 DualFan
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Yes it's not working because you need to have the BIOS file downloaded on a USB drive (FAT32).Go to the Gigabyte website and search for the BIOS file for ur motherboard.You need to download it in Windows cause it's an .exe file that you have to run in order to extract the BIOS (dumb thing,i don't know why Gigabyte does this,and not just put the file in a .zip archive).
     
  8. alex_tzardea

    alex_tzardea

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    443
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-D3H rev1.1
    CPU:
    i5 2500K SandyBridge
    Graphics:
    2x XFX HD 6870 DualFan
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 7, 2012 at 5:43 PM #8
    alex_tzardea

    alex_tzardea

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    443
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-D3H rev1.1
    CPU:
    i5 2500K SandyBridge
    Graphics:
    2x XFX HD 6870 DualFan
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Also,checking the DSDT database i see that the latest DSDT version for your board is F8,so either you download F8 Bios version from Gigabyte's website,or download latest BIOS (if F8 it's not the latest,i didn't checked) and patch urself a DSDT.
     
  9. dnelsonuf

    dnelsonuf

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Mac OS X 10.7.5
    CPU:
    3.59 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6870 1024 MB
    May 7, 2012 at 5:57 PM #9
    dnelsonuf

    dnelsonuf

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Mac OS X 10.7.5
    CPU:
    3.59 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6870 1024 MB
    So i went ahead and extracted it on windows and went through Q Flash and did everything but I still can not access Bios settings when I hit delete?
     
  10. dnelsonuf

    dnelsonuf

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Mac OS X 10.7.5
    CPU:
    3.59 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6870 1024 MB
    May 7, 2012 at 7:26 PM #10
    dnelsonuf

    dnelsonuf

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    Mac OS X 10.7.5
    CPU:
    3.59 GHz Intel Core i7
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6870 1024 MB
    Ok guys good news I was able to update Bios and get everything working. But now I am still stuck with the original situation. I am providing a screenshot of what happens now I get stuck on Still waiting for root device.

    In the Chimera I used this:
    npci=0x2000 PCIRootID=1 -x -v UseKernelCache=Yes

    What am I doing wrong now?
     

    Attached Files:

    • photo.JPG  (2.3 MB, 263 views)

Share This Page