Stuck at Attempting System Restart... MACH Reboot

Discussion in 'High Sierra Desktop Support' started by iUnicron, Sep 27, 2017.

  1. iUnicron

    iUnicron

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Motherboard:
    Allsparks 5A
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 6700HQ Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel(R) HD Graphics 530, NVIDIA GTX 960M
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 27, 2017 at 4:15 AM #1
    iUnicron

    iUnicron

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Motherboard:
    Allsparks 5A
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 6700HQ Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel(R) HD Graphics 530, NVIDIA GTX 960M
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Followed Instruction on Making a Mac OS High Sierra USB... when i boot i do get the boot screen with the option. but then as soon as it starts this happens...added a screenshot....

    Kinldy Help
     

    Attached Files:

    • unnamed.jpg  (1.4 MB, 4,294 views)
  2. hapa17

    hapa17

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z87X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-4770k
    Graphics:
    EVGA Geforce GTX 1050Ti 4gb
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 27, 2017 at 5:20 AM #2
    hapa17

    hapa17

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z87X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-4770k
    Graphics:
    EVGA Geforce GTX 1050Ti 4gb
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    me too
     
  3. iUnicron

    iUnicron

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Motherboard:
    Allsparks 5A
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 6700HQ Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel(R) HD Graphics 530, NVIDIA GTX 960M
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 27, 2017 at 5:21 AM #3
    iUnicron

    iUnicron

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Motherboard:
    Allsparks 5A
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 6700HQ Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel(R) HD Graphics 530, NVIDIA GTX 960M
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    i am trying right now again... without clover lets see.. will update you.
     
  4. hapa17

    hapa17

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z87X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-4770k
    Graphics:
    EVGA Geforce GTX 1050Ti 4gb
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 27, 2017 at 5:37 AM #4
    hapa17

    hapa17

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z87X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-4770k
    Graphics:
    EVGA Geforce GTX 1050Ti 4gb
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    this is all greek to me, but here's what i’m seeing …

    BA84D791-9F77-4202-BDF0-8F983EC0678B.jpeg
     
    MatheoDJ likes this.
  5. iUnicron

    iUnicron

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Motherboard:
    Allsparks 5A
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 6700HQ Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel(R) HD Graphics 530, NVIDIA GTX 960M
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 27, 2017 at 5:50 AM #5
    iUnicron

    iUnicron

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Motherboard:
    Allsparks 5A
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 6700HQ Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel(R) HD Graphics 530, NVIDIA GTX 960M
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Go into Clover Options in the Boot Menu - > theni think Binary Patching Menu---> and then enable the Apple Intel Thingy
     
    TR2000 and seablack87 like this.
  6. iUnicron

    iUnicron

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Motherboard:
    Allsparks 5A
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 6700HQ Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel(R) HD Graphics 530, NVIDIA GTX 960M
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 27, 2017 at 5:51 AM #6
    iUnicron

    iUnicron

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Motherboard:
    Allsparks 5A
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 6700HQ Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel(R) HD Graphics 530, NVIDIA GTX 960M
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Try booting then...
     
  7. itwas

    itwas

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    471
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z77N-WIFI - F3 - Clover UEFI
    CPU:
    E3-1225 v2
    Graphics:
    GT 640 | P4000
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Sep 27, 2017 at 6:32 AM #7
    itwas

    itwas

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    471
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z77N-WIFI - F3 - Clover UEFI
    CPU:
    E3-1225 v2
    Graphics:
    GT 640 | P4000
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    stevegut78 likes this.
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2017
  8. hapa17

    hapa17

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z87X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-4770k
    Graphics:
    EVGA Geforce GTX 1050Ti 4gb
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 27, 2017 at 7:00 AM #8
    hapa17

    hapa17

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z87X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-4770k
    Graphics:
    EVGA Geforce GTX 1050Ti 4gb
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    enabling the AppleIntel thingy doesn’t seem to change anything.

    i tried making a few of those edits from the other "backtrace" thread to my config file. now i can't boot at all. it either hangs or i get a black screen when the desktop should appear. help!
     
  9. shenor

    shenor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Motherboard:
    z87x-ud5h
    CPU:
    i7 4770k
    Graphics:
    hd 5850
    Sep 27, 2017 at 12:13 PM #9
    shenor

    shenor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Motherboard:
    z87x-ud5h
    CPU:
    i7 4770k
    Graphics:
    hd 5850
    haaahaa and MattOZ like this.
  10. shargath

    shargath

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170 PRO GAMING (Clover)
    CPU:
    i5-6500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 27, 2017 at 2:44 PM #10
    shargath

    shargath

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170 PRO GAMING (Clover)
    CPU:
    i5-6500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    What's the proper format of dropping DMAR and MATS in config.plist?
    As per this post, it should look like this:

    Code:
    <key>APCI</key>
    <key>DropTables</key>
    <array>
      <dict>
        <key>Signature</key>
        <string>MATS</string>
      </dict>
      <dict>
        <key>Signature</key>
        <string>DMAR</string>
      </dict>
    </array>
    However this isn't valid JSON.
     
    joransrb likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice