Stork's Gene Build > ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE - i5-6600K - Gigabyte GTX 950

Discussion in 'Golden Builds' started by Stork, Dec 15, 2015.

  1. WedgeTail

    WedgeTail

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VIII Gene
    CPU:
    I5-7600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1050
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 16, 2017 at 3:05 AM #731
    WedgeTail

    WedgeTail

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VIII Gene
    CPU:
    I5-7600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1050
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Stork, since your initial install of the NVM2 SSD, have you had to update or change you original settings and patches, e.g. for 10.12.1 or .2?
     
  2. Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,290
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 16, 2017 at 2:15 PM #732
    Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,290
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    RehabMan's patch has no differences between 10.12.1 and 10.12.2. So, I didn't create a new patched kext. I don't know if I'll need a new patched kext for the .3 update coming soon. I'll have to wait and see what RehabMan discovers.
     
  3. AlphaFox

    AlphaFox

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    536
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air
    Classic Mac:
    512K
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 16, 2017 at 7:11 PM #733
    AlphaFox

    AlphaFox

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    536
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air
    Classic Mac:
    512K
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Going to attempt this build - same board but 6700k and 980Ti with the The PCIE wifi card listed in here a few times.
     
  4. Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,290
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 16, 2017 at 11:51 PM #734
    Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,290
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    If you're going to use a M.2 SSD, I'd recommend the ACHI M.2 SSD, not the NVMe SSD. The NVMe SSD is just to much of a PITA to get working...at least until Apple supports the standard NVMe protocol instead of their modified version of MVMe. I used the M.2 ACHI SSD in MyHero build.
     
    pastrychef likes this.
  5. AlphaFox

    AlphaFox

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    536
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air
    Classic Mac:
    512K
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 17, 2017 at 12:04 AM #735
    AlphaFox

    AlphaFox

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    536
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air
    Classic Mac:
    512K
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    no, I am sticking with some Samsung SATA EVO 850s, don't want to mess with NVMe, thanks for the heads up though.
     
    Stork likes this.
  6. Andrewfo

    Andrewfo

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87MX-D3H
    CPU:
    i7 4790
    Jan 17, 2017 at 3:30 PM #736
    Andrewfo

    Andrewfo

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87MX-D3H
    CPU:
    i7 4790
    Like lawry above, I am experiencing similar graphics problems. Originally, I used the built-in graphics on my Gene board but only got 1 display - but at least it was at full res. Yesterday, my long-awaited GTX960 WF2 arrived and I installed it, changing the config.plst. However, Sierra doesn't recognize the card and I only get 1280x800. I cannot change to the Web files I installed. It will only recognize the built-in OS X files.

    Any help or counsel would be greatly appreciated, as my 2008 MBP is burning up, it's running so hot and I need this new rig.
     
  7. wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,670
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Jan 17, 2017 at 3:41 PM #737
    wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,670
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Hi Anfrewfo,
    When you mention you cannot change to the Web drivers, do you mean you change them in the control panel but they always revert to the default OS drivers when you restart.
     
  8. Andrewfo

    Andrewfo

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87MX-D3H
    CPU:
    i7 4790
    Jan 17, 2017 at 3:43 PM #738
    Andrewfo

    Andrewfo

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87MX-D3H
    CPU:
    i7 4790
    Yes - that's exactly what happens. I can't get past this.
     
  9. wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,670
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Jan 17, 2017 at 3:47 PM #739
    wildwillow

    wildwillow Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4,670
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-OC
    CPU:
    i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600+R9 380 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Other
    Ok, it seems that you have a newer BIOS that cannot save the variables to NVRAM. I had the exact same problem when I updated my BIOS. Take a look at a couple of simple steps to make it work here Post#439.
    This is from my build description as I added a little word of caution, it will also work for you too.
     
    Stork likes this.
  10. Andrewfo

    Andrewfo

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87MX-D3H
    CPU:
    i7 4790
    Jan 17, 2017 at 4:45 PM #740
    Andrewfo

    Andrewfo

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87MX-D3H
    CPU:
    i7 4790
    Thanks for this. Just one problem: this is only my 2nd build and I'm a total newbie to Clover. Could you give me a step-by-step guide to doing this and explain how I should install it, as it's a bit over my head, I'm afraid. I downloaded the latest Clover and opened the package in Pacifist but, despite seeing the folder list, couldn't see how to customize the installation - and then, how to update my installation.
     

Share This Page