Contribute
Register

[SOLVED] Help with HDMI audio on Zotac PC

Joined
Nov 2, 2017
Messages
28
Motherboard
ZOTAC MI553
CPU
i5-7300HQ
Graphics
hd 630
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi !
I can not cope with the inclusion of audio after hdmi, I already make working graphics with acceleration wild fake pciid.kext, but hdmi no longer - can anyone explain to me in a simple way or what to enter in config.plist clover to also have audio through hdmi, not only video?
All the guides I have found here assume that using them know what they are doing (they also know how to remove old changes and give new ones) but I do not know. For example, I have uploaded appleACL.kext to the system but now I do not want to delete it or leave it - for me it is a nightmare mess.

I am only interested in launching the necessary devices on my zotac, not some hacker magic.

I attach some helpful files.
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 2, 2017
Messages
28
Motherboard
ZOTAC MI553
CPU
i5-7300HQ
Graphics
hd 630
Mobile Phone
iOS
Any help ??
Most tutorial about HDMI audio is to Skylake cpu, not Kaby lake.
Or is totally nonsense for me:
eg. from Intel HD Graphisc Framebuffer Edits - Desktop thread:
...
3. Intel HD Grphisc/kext/property/framebuffer (hex,dsdt/ssdt)
HD630/KBL/AAPL,ig-platform-id/00 00 12 59

Where does it have to be entered?

I do not understand it, it's not well described, it's gibberish to me, so I'm asking for help in getting rid of it.

I do not want someone to do something for me just to explain what I have to do and how to read such guides.
 
Last edited:

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
19,254
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
The Rules said:
Bumping a thread is allowed after waiting at least 24 hours with no more than one bump per day
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2017
Messages
28
Motherboard
ZOTAC MI553
CPU
i5-7300HQ
Graphics
hd 630
Mobile Phone
iOS
I am only looking for help, but if I do not find it, delete my account, I will not waste time
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,081
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
512K, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I do not understand it, it's not well described, it's gibberish to me, so I'm asking for help in getting rid of it.
cloverHDMI/Installation
  1. Mount EFI
  2. SIP enabled or disabled, OK
  3. Intel: HDMI displays only, disconnect DP displays
  4. Double click
  5. Answer y/n questions
  6. Password
  7. Restart
7 Steps, too hard?
Where is the gibberish, hacker magic, Sky Lake, framebuffer, etc.?
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2017
Messages
28
Motherboard
ZOTAC MI553
CPU
i5-7300HQ
Graphics
hd 630
Mobile Phone
iOS
This script not work, now working for me only voodooHDA.kext, but no sound and I loosing acceleration in gfx ( only 1MB shows ) so thanks for you assistant.

Acceleration gfx working, for me is huge success !.

Only I don't have sound in my tv ;). And I got new system id - 14,3 new macbookk pro !!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 2, 2017
Messages
28
Motherboard
ZOTAC MI553
CPU
i5-7300HQ
Graphics
hd 630
Mobile Phone
iOS
My zotac pc has no HDMI port, only DP - yes, I know, he has one HDMI 2.0 port physical, but under macOS and clover he see like DP, so for now I got sound via DP port, stereo or 2.0 surround.
Problem partialy solved :)
BTW - voodoHD.kext must be remove, only appleHD.kext and fakepciintelhdmi.kext and "useintelhdmi" work.
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,081
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
512K, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Joined
Nov 2, 2017
Messages
28
Motherboard
ZOTAC MI553
CPU
i5-7300HQ
Graphics
hd 630
Mobile Phone
iOS
Intel HD 630 does not support HDMI 2.0, no macOS support

I know, but support HDMI ( the version is not important ) so must show HDMI connection, but in my case show DP ??

See Surround Sound Realtek ALC AppleHDA
\

Believe me, I read all tutorials but I think that in my case I will be showing the output of the DP and not the HDMI. Now I have a connection of 008000 like HDMI, but it shows up as DP.
I can not think of anything else here.
 
Top