[SOLVED] Help with HDMI audio on Zotac PC

Discussion in 'HDMI Audio' started by yabba235, Dec 2, 2017.

  1. yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7500HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    Dec 2, 2017 at 7:51 AM #1
    yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7500HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    Hi !
    I can not cope with the inclusion of audio after hdmi, I already make working graphics with acceleration wild fake pciid.kext, but hdmi no longer - can anyone explain to me in a simple way or what to enter in config.plist clover to also have audio through hdmi, not only video?
    All the guides I have found here assume that using them know what they are doing (they also know how to remove old changes and give new ones) but I do not know. For example, I have uploaded appleACL.kext to the system but now I do not want to delete it or leave it - for me it is a nightmare mess.

    I am only interested in launching the necessary devices on my zotac, not some hacker magic.

    I attach some helpful files.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7500HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    Dec 2, 2017 at 2:37 PM #2
    yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7500HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    Any help ??
    Most tutorial about HDMI audio is to Skylake cpu, not Kaby lake.
    Or is totally nonsense for me:
    eg. from Intel HD Graphisc Framebuffer Edits - Desktop thread:
    ...
    3. Intel HD Grphisc/kext/property/framebuffer (hex,dsdt/ssdt)
    HD630/KBL/AAPL,ig-platform-id/00 00 12 59

    Where does it have to be entered?

    I do not understand it, it's not well described, it's gibberish to me, so I'm asking for help in getting rid of it.

    I do not want someone to do something for me just to explain what I have to do and how to read such guides.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2017
  3. P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    13,120
    Mobo:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4570 3.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    Radeon RX560 OC 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 2, 2017 at 2:38 PM #3
    P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    13,120
    Mobo:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4570 3.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    Radeon RX560 OC 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
     
  4. yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7500HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    Dec 2, 2017 at 2:50 PM #4
    yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7500HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    I am only looking for help, but if I do not find it, delete my account, I will not waste time
     
  5. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    21,455
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 3, 2017 at 3:14 AM #5
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    21,455
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    cloverHDMI/Installation
    1. Mount EFI
    2. SIP enabled or disabled, OK
    3. Intel: HDMI displays only, disconnect DP displays
    4. Double click
    5. Answer y/n questions
    6. Password
    7. Restart
    7 Steps, too hard?
    Where is the gibberish, hacker magic, Sky Lake, framebuffer, etc.?
     
  6. yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7500HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    Dec 3, 2017 at 7:05 AM #6
    yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7500HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    This script not work, now working for me only voodooHDA.kext, but no sound and I loosing acceleration in gfx ( only 1MB shows ) so thanks for you assistant.

    Acceleration gfx working, for me is huge success !.

    Only I don't have sound in my tv ;). And I got new system id - 14,3 new macbookk pro !!
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2017
  7. yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7500HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    Dec 3, 2017 at 6:02 PM #7
    yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7500HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    My zotac pc has no HDMI port, only DP - yes, I know, he has one HDMI 2.0 port physical, but under macOS and clover he see like DP, so for now I got sound via DP port, stereo or 2.0 surround.
    Problem partialy solved :)
    BTW - voodoHD.kext must be remove, only appleHD.kext and fakepciintelhdmi.kext and "useintelhdmi" work.
     
  8. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    21,455
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 3, 2017 at 11:16 PM #8
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    21,455
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Intel HD 630 does not support HDMI 2.0, no macOS support
    See Surround Sound Realtek ALC AppleHDA
     
  9. yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7500HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    Dec 4, 2017 at 5:06 AM #9
    yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7500HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    \

    Believe me, I read all tutorials but I think that in my case I will be showing the output of the DP and not the HDMI. Now I have a connection of 008000 like HDMI, but it shows up as DP.
    I can not think of anything else here.
     

Share This Page