[SOLVED] Help with HDMI audio on Zotac PC

Discussion in 'HDMI Audio' started by yabba235, Dec 2, 2017.

  1. yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Motherboard:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7300HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    Dec 2, 2017 at 7:51 AM #1
    yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Motherboard:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7300HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    Hi !
    I can not cope with the inclusion of audio after hdmi, I already make working graphics with acceleration wild fake pciid.kext, but hdmi no longer - can anyone explain to me in a simple way or what to enter in config.plist clover to also have audio through hdmi, not only video?
    All the guides I have found here assume that using them know what they are doing (they also know how to remove old changes and give new ones) but I do not know. For example, I have uploaded appleACL.kext to the system but now I do not want to delete it or leave it - for me it is a nightmare mess.

    I am only interested in launching the necessary devices on my zotac, not some hacker magic.

    I attach some helpful files.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Motherboard:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7300HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    Dec 2, 2017 at 2:37 PM #2
    yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Motherboard:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7300HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    Any help ??
    Most tutorial about HDMI audio is to Skylake cpu, not Kaby lake.
    Or is totally nonsense for me:
    eg. from Intel HD Graphisc Framebuffer Edits - Desktop thread:
    ...
    3. Intel HD Grphisc/kext/property/framebuffer (hex,dsdt/ssdt)
    HD630/KBL/AAPL,ig-platform-id/00 00 12 59

    Where does it have to be entered?

    I do not understand it, it's not well described, it's gibberish to me, so I'm asking for help in getting rid of it.

    I do not want someone to do something for me just to explain what I have to do and how to read such guides.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2017
  3. P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    16,261
    Motherboard:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i7-4790 3.6 GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 4600
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 2, 2017 at 2:38 PM #3
    P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    16,261
    Motherboard:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i7-4790 3.6 GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 4600
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
     
  4. yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Motherboard:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7300HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    Dec 2, 2017 at 2:50 PM #4
    yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Motherboard:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7300HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    I am only looking for help, but if I do not find it, delete my account, I will not waste time
     
  5. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,629
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 3, 2017 at 3:14 AM #5
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,629
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    cloverHDMI/Installation
    1. Mount EFI
    2. SIP enabled or disabled, OK
    3. Intel: HDMI displays only, disconnect DP displays
    4. Double click
    5. Answer y/n questions
    6. Password
    7. Restart
    7 Steps, too hard?
    Where is the gibberish, hacker magic, Sky Lake, framebuffer, etc.?
     
  6. yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Motherboard:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7300HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    Dec 3, 2017 at 7:05 AM #6
    yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Motherboard:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7300HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    This script not work, now working for me only voodooHDA.kext, but no sound and I loosing acceleration in gfx ( only 1MB shows ) so thanks for you assistant.

    Acceleration gfx working, for me is huge success !.

    Only I don't have sound in my tv ;). And I got new system id - 14,3 new macbookk pro !!
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2017
  7. yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Motherboard:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7300HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    Dec 3, 2017 at 6:02 PM #7
    yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Motherboard:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7300HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    My zotac pc has no HDMI port, only DP - yes, I know, he has one HDMI 2.0 port physical, but under macOS and clover he see like DP, so for now I got sound via DP port, stereo or 2.0 surround.
    Problem partialy solved :)
    BTW - voodoHD.kext must be remove, only appleHD.kext and fakepciintelhdmi.kext and "useintelhdmi" work.
     
  8. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,629
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 3, 2017 at 11:16 PM #8
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22,629
    Motherboard:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Intel HD 630 does not support HDMI 2.0, no macOS support
    See Surround Sound Realtek ALC AppleHDA
     
  9. yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Motherboard:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7300HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    Dec 4, 2017 at 5:06 AM #9
    yabba235

    yabba235

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Motherboard:
    ZOTAC MI553
    CPU:
    i5-7300HQ
    Graphics:
    hd 630, HD, FullHD or 4k
    \

    Believe me, I read all tutorials but I think that in my case I will be showing the output of the DP and not the HDMI. Now I have a connection of 008000 like HDMI, but it shows up as DP.
    I can not think of anything else here.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice