[Solved] Advice on cloning from standard sata to ssd?

Discussion in 'High Sierra Desktop Support' started by haggle, Jun 13, 2018.

  1. haggle

    haggle

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P8H61-M LE/CSM
    CPU:
    i2500K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 3000
    Jun 13, 2018 at 9:18 PM #1
    haggle

    haggle

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P8H61-M LE/CSM
    CPU:
    i2500K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 3000
    Hi all, just ordered a lightning deal Kingston SSD to give the system a little upgrade. It's currently just running a standard sata drive that I'll be cloning with CC or whatever (advice welcome!).. Once I clone to the SSD, will I need to enable/change anything to get it up and running on the SSD, or should it just be plug and play? Thanks for any tips.
     
  2. haggle

    haggle

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P8H61-M LE/CSM
    CPU:
    i2500K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 3000
    Jun 14, 2018 at 6:29 PM #2
    haggle

    haggle

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P8H61-M LE/CSM
    CPU:
    i2500K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 3000
    Anybody? Drive came a day early and is staring at me. Don't want to screw anything up!
     
  3. Feartech

    Feartech Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,017
    Motherboard:
    Asus N752V Clover UEFI
    CPU:
    i7-6700HQ / HM170
    Graphics:
    HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 14, 2018 at 6:33 PM #3
    Feartech

    Feartech Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,017
    Motherboard:
    Asus N752V Clover UEFI
    CPU:
    i7-6700HQ / HM170
    Graphics:
    HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    couple of ways... one way would be:

    use carbon clone to duplicate

    then mount existing EFI and copy to desktop, then mount EFI from new hard drive and copy EFI from desktop to new EFI

    there is a thread around here somewhere with a script that will do the job for you

    here it is:
    https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/eficlone-automatic-backup-of-the-efi-partition.246540/
     
  4. Adrian B

    Adrian B Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    7,137
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3
    CPU:
    i7-3770
    Graphics:
    HD 5570
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    Jun 14, 2018 at 6:44 PM #4
    Adrian B

    Adrian B Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    7,137
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3
    CPU:
    i7-3770
    Graphics:
    HD 5570
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    I have used Disk Utility to make a cloned drive on a couple of occasions. I used the same method as is shown in the following video (the audio is rubbish) - but it is a really easy procedure. Always ensure that you select the correct drive!

     
    pastrychef likes this.
  5. Cclown98

    Cclown98

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Motherboard:
    MSI B250 Krait Gaming
    CPU:
    I7 7700K
    Graphics:
    Asus Rx 560
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 14, 2018 at 7:14 PM #5
    Cclown98

    Cclown98

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Motherboard:
    MSI B250 Krait Gaming
    CPU:
    I7 7700K
    Graphics:
    Asus Rx 560
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    the best way of cloning any partition (even apfs) is using clonezilla it is a boot cd/usb base on debian that allows you cloning partitions or the entire hard disk.
    https://clonezilla.org/
     
  6. haggle

    haggle

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P8H61-M LE/CSM
    CPU:
    i2500K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 3000
    Jun 14, 2018 at 7:35 PM #6
    haggle

    haggle

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P8H61-M LE/CSM
    CPU:
    i2500K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 3000
    Thanks for the tips everyone. What about trim? Already enabled or I'll need to do anything?
     
  7. Feartech

    Feartech Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,017
    Motherboard:
    Asus N752V Clover UEFI
    CPU:
    i7-6700HQ / HM170
    Graphics:
    HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 14, 2018 at 7:51 PM #7
    Feartech

    Feartech Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,017
    Motherboard:
    Asus N752V Clover UEFI
    CPU:
    i7-6700HQ / HM170
    Graphics:
    HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    if you already have trim enabled via config.plist then nothing else is needed to be done
     
  8. Cclown98

    Cclown98

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Motherboard:
    MSI B250 Krait Gaming
    CPU:
    I7 7700K
    Graphics:
    Asus Rx 560
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 14, 2018 at 7:52 PM #8
    Cclown98

    Cclown98

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Motherboard:
    MSI B250 Krait Gaming
    CPU:
    I7 7700K
    Graphics:
    Asus Rx 560
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    you don't have to do anything its already active, i hope your partition is in apfs format.
     
  9. Adrian B

    Adrian B Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    7,137
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3
    CPU:
    i7-3770
    Graphics:
    HD 5570
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    Jun 14, 2018 at 7:55 PM #9
    Adrian B

    Adrian B Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    7,137
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3
    CPU:
    i7-3770
    Graphics:
    HD 5570
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    @Stork gives the Trim instructions at the end of this post - you will always find useful tips on all the macOS updates by Stork:
    macOS 10.13.5 Update
     
    Stork likes this.
  10. haggle

    haggle

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P8H61-M LE/CSM
    CPU:
    i2500K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 3000
    Jun 14, 2018 at 8:15 PM #10
    haggle

    haggle

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P8H61-M LE/CSM
    CPU:
    i2500K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 3000
    Actually it's not.. so I'm guessing I'll need to convert before cloning?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice