Question on Update to Sierra

Discussion in 'OS X Updates' started by Texangeek, Aug 9, 2017.

  1. Texangeek

    Texangeek

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    56
    Mobo:
    ASRock H97M-ITX/AC
    CPU:
    i3-4170
    Graphics:
    HD4400
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Aug 9, 2017 at 6:27 PM #1
    Texangeek

    Texangeek

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    56
    Mobo:
    ASRock H97M-ITX/AC
    CPU:
    i3-4170
    Graphics:
    HD4400
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    I'm preparing to update to Sierra and noted that my current boot drive, which is a very old 160 GB drive, harvested from a vintage PC is very slow. So to try to speed up the machine, especially at boot, I created a partition on my media drive and restored my SuperDuper clone of the original boot drive to this partition.

    The restore was successful and I can boot from the new partition. However when I look in the EFI partition for the drive there is only an Apple folder, i.e. the Boot and Clover folders that are present on the original boot drive do not appear to have been copied/restored from the SuperDuper clone. I'm a little confused as to how the machine managed to boot without these folders present. Did it use the files from the original boot drive?

    My intent was to perform the update to Sierra using the newly created boot partition on the media drive. Should I copy the contents of the Boot and Clover folders from the original boot drive into the EFI partition on the media drive?

    Thanks
     
  2. feartech

    feartech Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,640
    Mobo:
    Asus N752V Clover UEFI
    CPU:
    i7-6700HQ / HM170
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 9, 2017 at 6:29 PM #2
    feartech

    feartech Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,640
    Mobo:
    Asus N752V Clover UEFI
    CPU:
    i7-6700HQ / HM170
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    after cloning a drive, you will need to reinstall clover
     

Share This Page