Contribute
Register

Preparing a Lenovo 710s 7200U Samsung NVMe for OSX

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
391
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170N-WIFI (ITX)
CPU
6700K
Graphics
Asus Strix R9 380X
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have read this thread
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/readme-common-some-unsolved-problems-in-10-12-sierra.202316/

Which makes me want to try El Capitan, since it seems more stable.

I will be using this method
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/guide-booting-the-os-x-installer-on-laptops-with-clover.148093/
(shrinking Windows Partition and then installing El Capitan from USB)

and I plan to use this thread as a resource
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...330-u430-u530-using-clover-uefi-10-11.168614/
, hoping that some of the patches and kexts, and methods, are appliceable to my Laptop. At least it's a starting point.

For NVMe support, I have a patched HackrNVMeFamily.kext, and I can prepare the spoof .aml for disabling IONVMeFamily.kext since I identified the path of the NVMe in Device Manager/Windows.

I will spoof the 7200U as a 6200U in Clover.
I will put the https://github.com/RehabMan/OS-X-Voodoo-PS2-Controller
In Kexts/10.11 (I hope that brings keyboard and touchpad support)

I'll read more in the threads I've posted before I start, but is there anything else I should know? I have a few questions and hope a few of them can be answered already.

1) Have I made a mistake choosing El Capitan over Sierra?
2) Is there any danger to the Windows installation, if I don't install Clover? I plan to get rid of Windows, if:
3) Will I have h.265 acceleration in El Capitan, as it's hardware accelerated in Kaby Lake? Will it still work since I spoofed the CPU as Skylake?
4) In the guide for the U310 Lenovos, it states I won't be able to finish without an internet connection. I had hopes I would be able to test to install OS X, and if it's successful, then I'll order a new Broadcom modem. Will I have to have the new modem from the beginning to be able to even install OS X?

The computer in question: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01LNOEZ6Q/?tag=tonymacx86com-20
i5 7200U, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB Samsung NVMe, onboard graphics. 2 USB 3.0, 1080p screen

Many thanks for any input!
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,727
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
and I plan to use this thread as a resource
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...330-u430-u530-using-clover-uefi-10-11.168614/
, hoping that some of the patches and kexts, and methods, are appliceable to my Laptop. At least it's a starting point.

Does not apply to your laptop.

For NVMe support, I have a patched HackrNVMeFamily.kext, and I can prepare the spoof .aml for disabling IONVMeFamily.kext since I identified the path of the NVMe in Device Manager/Windows.

Good. Follow the guide carefully.

I will spoof the 7200U as a 6200U in Clover.

See config_HD620.plist as provided by laptop Clover guide.

I will put the https://github.com/RehabMan/OS-X-Voodoo-PS2-Controller
In Kexts/10.11 (I hope that brings keyboard and touchpad support)

You can try it, but newer laptops tend to use I2C for the trackpad.

I'll read more in the threads I've posted before I start, but is there anything else I should know? I have a few questions and hope a few of them can be answered already.

http://www.tonymacx86.com/el-capita...faq-read-first-laptop-frequent-questions.html

1) Have I made a mistake choosing El Capitan over Sierra?
2) Is there any danger to the Windows installation, if I don't install Clover? I plan to get rid of Windows, if:
3) Will I have h.265 acceleration in El Capitan, as it's hardware accelerated in Kaby Lake? Will it still work since I spoofed the CPU as Skylake?
4) In the guide for the U310 Lenovos, it states I won't be able to finish without an internet connection. I had hopes I would be able to test to install OS X, and if it's successful, then I'll order a new Broadcom modem. Will I have to have the new modem from the beginning to be able to even install OS X?

1. your choice.
2. installing Clover will not do anything to Windows
3. see config_HD620.plist for correct graphics spoofing (also need FakePCIID kexts)
4. u310 is Ivy Bridge. No application to your hardware.
 
Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
391
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170N-WIFI (ITX)
CPU
6700K
Graphics
Asus Strix R9 380X
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Does not apply to your laptop.

Good. Follow the guide carefully.

See config_HD620.plist as provided by laptop Clover guide.

You can try it, but newer laptops tend to use I2C for the trackpad.

http://www.tonymacx86.com/el-capita...faq-read-first-laptop-frequent-questions.html

1. your choice.
2. installing Clover will not do anything to Windows
3. see config_HD620.plist for correct graphics spoofing (also need FakePCIID kexts)
4. u310 is Ivy Bridge. No application to your hardware.
OK, I won't follow that guide.

Good, I will try this config_HD620.plist.

A) I think my laptop is using a Synaptics trackpad connected over PS2. The BIOS-path for a Synaptics Pointing Device in Device Manager is _SB.PCI0.LPCB.PS2M. I will try the newest VoodooPS2Controller on your GitHub. The keyboard is also connected over PS2.

B) To my surprise it seems my laptop does not have Intel WIFI after all. The Device Manager is reporting an Qualcomm Atheros QCA61x4 chip on _SB.PCI0.RP05.PXSX . Vendor ID is 168C (I saw E was indeed Atheros in the WIFI-FAQ).

I tried googling Atheros QCA61x4 and is seems this is at least the chipset, but is it still possible I have an Intel modem with Atheros chipset? I don't know anything about how modems are built and if that's possible.
Found it here.. https://wikidevi.com/wiki/Qualcomm_Atheros Chipset , info here https://www.qualcomm.com/products/qca6174a-dual-band-wi-fi

C) Windows is installed in UEFI and on an NTFS partition. It's using GPT / GUID Partition Table. Because of this, I intend to use Clover UEFI. I plan on shrinking the partition and creating a new one, roughly 128 GB in size and formatted using HFS+. I will read more in the Clover guide before I try to install.

D) The SSD drive is located on _SB.PCI0.SAT0.PRID , under a Intel RAID controller (but since it's only one drive, it's not in RAID I think?).

In the https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...h-ionvmefamily-using-class-code-spoof.210316/ guide, I read that sometimes the specified path for the disk is insufficent and that I have to specify more in the SSDT if this is the case. This SAT0.PRID path differs a lot from my PC's RP09.PXSX path in letters, but the number of words are the same. How can I make sure this is indeed the disks path or if it's "hidden" further under this?

or: Should I use an old 11_6 HackerNVMeController.kext, that doesn't wasnt built using the spoof command, and since I won't be installing Sierra but El Capitan, shouldn't this work even though IONVMeFamily.kext is present? Wasn't it in Sierra that you had to make that class-code spoof? If this is the case, I can ignore my drive path, the SSDT for class spoofing and just put the 11_6 kext in Kexts/Other, and wait with this particular fix.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,727
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
A) I think my laptop is using a Synaptics trackpad connected over PS2. The BIOS-path for a Synaptics Pointing Device in Device Manager is _SB.PCI0.LPCB.PS2M. I will try the newest VoodooPS2Controller on your GitHub. The keyboard is also connected over PS2.

That is good, because I2C drivers are still very much a work in progress...

B) To my surprise it seems my laptop does not have Intel WIFI after all. The Device Manager is reporting an Qualcomm Atheros QCA61x4 chip on _SB.PCI0.RP05.PXSX . Vendor ID is 168C (I saw E was indeed Atheros in the WIFI-FAQ).

Probably not supported. Hopefully you can replace with a supported card.

D) The SSD drive is located on _SB.PCI0.SAT0.PRID , under a Intel RAID controller (but since it's only one drive, it's not in RAID I think?).

It is RAID mode. You will need to change BIOS to AHCI mode in order for macOS/OS X to recognize the drive.
Once you change it, you might not be able to boot Windows anymore (would require registry changes)...
You will notice the ACPI path changes after changing BIOS to AHCI.
 
Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
391
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170N-WIFI (ITX)
CPU
6700K
Graphics
Asus Strix R9 380X
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
That is good, because I2C drivers are still very much a work in progress...



Probably not supported. Hopefully you can replace with a supported card.



It is RAID mode. You will need to change BIOS to AHCI mode in order for macOS/OS X to recognize the drive.
Once you change it, you might not be able to boot Windows anymore (would require registry changes)...
You will notice the ACPI path changes after changing BIOS to AHCI.
Then I am in big trouble, because I won't be able to make an class code spoof .aml then. I will have to try and use the 11_6 HackrNMVe controller without any spoof.

Lets say I switch to ACHI. I try to boot the USB, but it fails. Will I be able to switch back to RAID and then have Windows boot, or is it broken?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,727
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Then I am in big trouble, because I won't be able to make an class code spoof .aml then.

I don't see why not.

Lets say I switch to ACHI. I try to boot the USB, but it fails. Will I be able to switch back to RAID and then have Windows boot,

Yes.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,727
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
How can I know the AHCI path of the disk for the .aml, when I can't enter Windows in ACHI?

That does pose a slight problem...
The ACPI path can also be determined from ioreg, but you would need to install macOS/OS X first to get that. You could install to an external USB, then get ioreg, determine the path.
Of course, in that scenario, you'd have to change BIOS options each time you wanted to switch between Windows/OS X.

To use NVMe on Windows instead of IRST...
You will need to change Windows registry/driver setup such that it uses the Microsoft provided NVMe drivers instead of Intel RST.
FYI: Some NVMe devices (for example, Intel NVMe SSDs) do not perform well when not using IRST.

I remember doing the same for IRST mode for SATA, so the procedure is probably similar for NVMe vs. IRST.
Or you could just install Windows fresh... not a bad idea anyway as you'll get rid of all the crapware Lenovo adds...
 
Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
391
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170N-WIFI (ITX)
CPU
6700K
Graphics
Asus Strix R9 380X
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
That does pose a slight problem...
The ACPI path can also be determined from ioreg, but you would need to install macOS/OS X first to get that. You could install to an external USB, then get ioreg, determine the path.
Of course, in that scenario, you'd have to change BIOS options each time you wanted to switch between Windows/OS X.

To use NVMe on Windows instead of IRST...
You will need to change Windows registry/driver setup such that it uses the Microsoft provided NVMe drivers instead of Intel RST.
FYI: Some NVMe devices (for example, Intel NVMe SSDs) do not perform well when not using IRST.

I remember doing the same for IRST mode for SATA, so the procedure is probably similar for NVMe vs. IRST.
Or you could just install Windows fresh... not a bad idea anyway as you'll get rid of all the crapware Lenovo adds...
I think I may have reached a dead end here. I had the USB prepared, with your VoodooController and the 620.plist, and decided to try with an older Hackr_10_11_6.kext, to see what happens.

I boot into BIOS and it is very limited. There is no option to switch between RAID and AHCI. Is this the end?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,727
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I think I may have reached a dead end here. I had the USB prepared, with your VoodooController and the 620.plist, and decided to try with an older Hackr_10_11_6.kext, to see what happens.

I boot into BIOS and it is very limited. There is no option to switch between RAID and AHCI. Is this the end?

Make sure you have latest BIOS. Show photos of all BIOS screens.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top