Partition question

Discussion in 'Snow Leopard Desktop Support' started by Orbi, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. Orbi

    Orbi

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Jun 10, 2010 at 5:04 PM #1
    Orbi

    Orbi

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Hello there !

    I'm new in this forum and I learnt about your method 2 days ago.

    So I have a problem (of course ? :D ) :
    I can boot with iBoot supported, and after launching SnowLeo CD but here come the problem : Everything is sloooow and there is some graphic bugs.

    Is this my graphic card (GT220) that is not supported ?
    Or do I need to try with iBoot Nvidia ?

    Thanks in advance !!
    (Hoping that I'll be able to put OSX on my PC)


    EDIT :
    Okay don't know why now I have the same problem as viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2745 In fact the same screen problem appears.

    It tells my that I have Kernel 10.3.1.


    EDIT2 :
    Okay, I don't know why but actually it works. I just updated my bios.

    So I have One last question, I made a partition in windows (with a software) so I have 2 partitions with one full of my windows folders, apps, etc... and the other, free and empty. But I cannot press the "Option" button and choose "GUID partition table". Is there a way to do it or do I have to erase everything ?
     
  2. Orbi

    Orbi

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Jun 11, 2010 at 7:19 AM #2
    Orbi

    Orbi

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Does anyone can help me ?

    I need to know if we can create a partition in windows and use it to install SnowLeopard ? Or do I need to erase my disk and make 2 partitions for me to re-install windows afterward ?

    Thank you in advance.

    (I edited my post twice to avoid double posting, hope you won't mind this double post :oops: ).
     
  3. poulpyx

    poulpyx

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Mar 26, 2011 at 5:21 PM #3
    poulpyx

    poulpyx

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Hello I have the exact same configuration as you. Did you managed to find a DSDT ?

    Thank you !
     

Share This Page