Contribute
Register

Memory Not Correct in "About This Mac"

Joined
Dec 14, 2015
Messages
10
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
Asus GT 710 2GB
I have built a skylake hackintosh for music production

Hackintosh details:-

Mobo - Gigabyte z170x ud5th
Processor - Intel Skylake I7 6700k
Ram - Corsair Vengance 16 x1
2400 MHz.(slot 0)
Boot drive - Samsung 850 Evo 256gb
Ssd
Storage drive - Segate 4tb sshd
PSU - Corsair cx500

I got everything installed except the correct working of the memory.

I have installed 16gb ddr4 2400mhz memory on slot 0 in my mobotherboard.

But when I open about my mac it showing only 8gb with 3200 MHz .

Can you help me with the fix for my memory problem?

I am attaching the photos for d issue
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,467
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I have built a skylake hackintosh for music production

Hackintosh details:-

Mobo - Gigabyte z170x ud5th
Processor - Intel Skylake I7 6700k
Ram - Corsair Vengance 16 x1
2400 MHz.(slot 0)
Boot drive - Samsung 850 Evo 256gb
Ssd
Storage drive - Segate 4tb sshd
PSU - Corsair cx500

I got everything installed except the correct working of the memory.

I have installed 16gb ddr4 2400mhz memory on slot 0 in my mobotherboard.

But when I open about my mac it showing only 8gb with 3200 MHz .

Can you help me with the fix for my memory problem?

I am attaching the photos for d issue
  1. Reboot and enter the BIOS Setup and Check the RAM recognized by the Gigabyte BIOS. [ I am not familair with your Z170 Board's BIOS Interface. in my Z77X it is under M.I.T menu.
  2. If, as I suspect, it does not show the full installed 16GB.
    • Shut down the Computer.
    • Power Off
    • Remove the Power Cord from its socket.
    • Press the Power On/Off switch to discharge any residual current from the MoBo.
    • Remove and Re-seat both RAM sticks in their socket under good lighting making sure they are indeed well seated and clips locked,
    • Connect the Power cable back
    • Reboot
    • Press Del key and Enter the BIOS
    • Press F-7 to load Optimized BIOS
    • Check RAM recognition by the BIOS
    • If recognized , then make the correct BIOS Options for MacOSSierra i.e. your original choices.
    • If RAM still 8GB, then one of the modules or its MoBO socket is defective
      • Remove one module using all the earlier steps to reach for the RAM on the MoBo.
    • Check BIOS Setup exactly as above
    • If it shows 8GB , then the removed RAM or its socket may be defective. Test the suspect RAM using another System Board that can use this RAM or you can perform memtest86
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2010
Messages
162
Motherboard
Gigabyte X99p-sli
CPU
Xeon E5-2660 v3
Graphics
EVGA GTX 980 TI FTW
Mac
MacBook Air
I have the exact same problem with an X99 build where I am using 16gb DDR4 sticks. I think it has to do with the size of the memory sticks. I have not been able to get them to show correctly you can also check on the activity monitor and you will see that the memory detection/use is also wrong. I have not found a solution for this yet.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,467
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I have the exact same problem with an X99 build where I am using 16gb DDR4 sticks. I think it has to do with the size of the memory sticks. I have not been able to get them to show correctly you can also check on the activity monitor and you will see that the memory detection/use is also wrong. I have not found a solution for this yet.
Is your BIOS detecting the full RAM? Is the problem only with MacOS Sierra?

If the BIOS Shows correct RAM you can use Clover Configurator and open Config.plist in it and then go to CC's (Clover Configurator's) menu "SMBIOS" and its "Memory" section to manually enter all the details about your RAM and save and fix the problem.
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 8, 2010
Messages
162
Motherboard
Gigabyte X99p-sli
CPU
Xeon E5-2660 v3
Graphics
EVGA GTX 980 TI FTW
Mac
MacBook Air
I actually entered the data manually. I only made it work once I entered the number of slots and put the memory data on the actual slots I had the memory on. Remember to fill in all of the information - even with just unknown.


Hope it helps other people.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,467
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I actually entered the data manually. I only made it work once I entered the number of slots and put the memory data on the actual slots I had the memory on. Remember to fill in all of the information - even with just unknown.


Hope it helps other people.
Good to know it fixed your problem and posting the attachment to help others.
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
48
Motherboard
GA-X99P-Designare-EX
CPU
Xeon E5-2697v4
Graphics
GTX 780
Mac
MacBook
Mobile Phone
Android
Thank you @neuroman ! Your detailed instructions and screenshot helped me. My x99 system now recognizes all 64GB of ram instead of just 32.
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2014
Messages
8
Motherboard
GA-Z270X Gaming 7
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
RX 570
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android
I have built a skylake hackintosh for music production

Hackintosh details:-

Mobo - Gigabyte z170x ud5th
Processor - Intel Skylake I7 6700k
Ram - Corsair Vengance 16 x1
2400 MHz.(slot 0)
Boot drive - Samsung 850 Evo 256gb
Ssd
Storage drive - Segate 4tb sshd
PSU - Corsair cx500

I got everything installed except the correct working of the memory.

I have installed 16gb ddr4 2400mhz memory on slot 0 in my mobotherboard.

But when I open about my mac it showing only 8gb with 3200 MHz .

Can you help me with the fix for my memory problem?

I am attaching the photos for d issue

Hello friend, I think I can help you. You should modify the "Text Mode" file of the config.plis in Clover and assign it the same one that reflects BIOS of your motherboard. If you wish, give me the text of the "Text Mode" and I will modify it so that you only have to copy and paste. Regards .-
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2014
Messages
8
Motherboard
GA-Z270X Gaming 7
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
RX 570
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android
I actually entered the data manually. I only made it work once I entered the number of slots and put the memory data on the actual slots I had the memory on. Remember to fill in all of the information - even with just unknown.


Hope it helps other people.

You have to modify parameters in the "Text Mode" in Config.plist before mounting EFI
 
Top