login error with imessage, facetime, and other apps

Discussion in 'Customization' started by shamrock666, May 26, 2017.

  1. shamrock666

    shamrock666

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 26, 2017 at 7:56 PM #1
    shamrock666

    shamrock666

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    There appears to be a problem with signing into my Apple acct while trying to use the apps. The login fails and I get a message to contact Apple with a contact code. I found a thread addressing this. I think it may be the serial number assigned.

    I'm not contacting Apple unless I know this number currently assigned makes sense.
    [​IMG]


    Prior to adjusting to make my graphics card as my default display, it used to look like this:

    [​IMG]

    Is the first number ok to use? I looked it up and it's an i7 4770 series Haswell cpu. I looked up the 2nd number and it's a i5 6600 Skylake series. The difference is an imac 14 with 4K (late 2013) and an imac 17 with 5K (late 2015). Either way, the 1060 gtx did not exist during either release. I'll change it prior to contacting Apple, but only if it's necessary. I thought it would make more sense to use a model that has an i7 Skylake cpu in it. Didn't Apple use an i7 from the Skylake as well?
     
  2. slim.jim

    slim.jim Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3,881
    Mobo:
    MSI Z97 Gaming 9 AC
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 27, 2017 at 5:17 AM #2
    slim.jim

    slim.jim Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3,881
    Mobo:
    MSI Z97 Gaming 9 AC
    CPU:
    i7-4790K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    The serial doesn't matter much. You need a properly formatty MLB and ROM. The ROM is the Mac address of the device at en0 without the :
     
  3. shamrock666

    shamrock666

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 27, 2017 at 6:09 AM #3
    shamrock666

    shamrock666

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Thanks for sharing that. I did look at my networking and it was en3. I reset it and wifi is en0 and Ethernet is en1. On my macbook Ethernet is en0 and wifi is en1. I'm hoping this will work. I'm not sure what to do if resetting doesn't work.
     

Share This Page