IDT 92HD81B1x Panther Point - No Audio output/input

Discussion in 'HP ProBook - Yosemite' started by harsham, Jun 13, 2018.

  1. harsham

    harsham

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Motherboard:
    Ivy Bridge
    CPU:
    i5-3320m
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000,1366x768
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 13, 2018 at 4:44 AM #1
    harsham

    harsham

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Motherboard:
    Ivy Bridge
    CPU:
    i5-3320m
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000,1366x768
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    i have successfully installed Yosemite 10.10.1 on my Hp Elitebook 8470p i5 3320m using uefi clover hotpatch guide by Rehabman. Everything works fine except audio :( I'm struggling to configure the audio device. Somebody please help me . Screen Shot 2018-06-13 at 9.03.28 am.png Screen Shot 2018-06-13 at 9.03.56 am.png Screen Shot 2018-06-13 at 9.07.07 am.png Screen Shot 2018-06-13 at 9.03.28 am.png Screen Shot 2018-06-13 at 9.03.56 am.png Screen Shot 2018-06-13 at 9.07.07 am.png Screen Shot 2018-06-13 at 9.08.35 am.png Screen Shot 2018-06-13 at 9.10.51 am.png Screen Shot 2018-06-13 at 9.11.30 am.png
     
  2. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    188,234
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 13, 2018 at 9:20 PM #2
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    188,234
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Follow the guide:
    https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...book-zbook-using-clover-uefi-hotpatch.232948/
     
  3. harsham

    harsham

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Motherboard:
    Ivy Bridge
    CPU:
    i5-3320m
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000,1366x768
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 24, 2018 at 1:43 PM #3
    harsham

    harsham

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Motherboard:
    Ivy Bridge
    CPU:
    i5-3320m
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000,1366x768
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I did fresh install several times and followed your guide and everything works fine except audio. :( cracking my heads past 1 month to get my audio working.
    After finishing the clover patch, codec id and name missing when i check with dpcimanager and no device on the settings panel.
    i Have attached the config.plist and ioreg file.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    188,234
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 24, 2018 at 7:38 PM #4
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    188,234
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    "Problem Reporting" files are incomplete.
    Read FAQ, "Problem Reporting" again. Carefully. Attach all requested files/output.
    https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/faq-read-first-laptop-frequent-questions.164990/
    Use the gen_debug.sh tool mentioned in the FAQ, that way it is less likely you'll omit something.
     
  5. harsham

    harsham

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Motherboard:
    Ivy Bridge
    CPU:
    i5-3320m
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000,1366x768
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 25, 2018 at 3:32 AM #5
    harsham

    harsham

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Motherboard:
    Ivy Bridge
    CPU:
    i5-3320m
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000,1366x768
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sorry Rehabman , but I did a fresh install of Sierra 10.12.3 last night and followed your guide. Still not able to make the audio working and I'm running OSX Sierra right now. Am i still in the right forum? I went through the "problem reporting" and here I'm attaching the debug outputs.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. harsham

    harsham

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Motherboard:
    Ivy Bridge
    CPU:
    i5-3320m
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000,1366x768
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 25, 2018 at 12:56 PM #6
    harsham

    harsham

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Motherboard:
    Ivy Bridge
    CPU:
    i5-3320m
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000,1366x768
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    yay!! Finally everything seems working !! Followed your guide properly again. The mistake I made was configuring the plist using CC. This time I configured dummy plist using plistedit pro and copied to original plist. Thank you so much Rehabman !! Lots of love from India <3 . The only thing I'm concerned now is low volume. Is there any fix for that? The volume is half compared to windows OS .
     
  7. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    188,234
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 25, 2018 at 4:33 PM #7
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    188,234
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Low volume with patched AppleHDA is typical. No known fix.

    Some people use Boom as a work around.
     
    harsham likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice