Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP 6300 Pro / HP 8300 Elite - A 100 percent Working and Easily Affordable CustoMac

dsk

Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
69
Motherboard
GA-H97-D3H
CPU
i5-4590
Graphics
MSI Armor Raedon RX580
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Glad to hear you've got it working. When buying any wifi adapter it's best to buy it from a vendor in the same country that you live in. The Chinese dongle that you bought may not work because it's fake but it's more likely that it doesn't use the same frequency that matches wifi specs in your country. So if you live in Europe buy from the Amazon site or Ebay in or nearest your country to make sure it meets your country's requirements for wifi. Same for the USA. Buy the TP-link from Amazon.com or Ebay.com and use a US Seller. I've had the WN725n model working great with Sierra for over 2 months now with just the driver from TP-Link installed.

Thing is i'm actually living in China but went back and got the different model and worked fine but agree a lot of stuff is fake here.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
997
Motherboard
HP 8300 Elite
CPU
i5-3570
Graphics
GT 710
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I just fire up my old Dell Vostro with Windows 7 on it. Still runs great. It's old but could even support Windows 10. Don't see any need to do that yet.
The more I use Windows the more I wonder why.

I'll try and test this out on my HP 6300
Thanks - That would be good - I may have missed something important from the notes but having got it working Im loathed to play again. It was working on Sierra (I think by copying over CLOVERX64.EFI to /efi/microsoft/boot and then renaming it to bootmgfw.efi) but that seemed not to work on High Sierra/Latest Version of Windows 10 Pro.
Thanks again for this terrific guide.
nick
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
17
Motherboard
HP8300 SFF
CPU
i7
Graphics
HD 4000
For some reason, when I'm in MAC OS (sierra) utilities, it ONLY shows external drives to choose from in order to install MAC OS and not internal drives.

When I restart in Windows 10, both drives and there, show up and work.

Not sure what I missed?
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
17
Motherboard
HP8300 SFF
CPU
i7
Graphics
HD 4000
I took the drive out and formatted it on another MAC and it still won't recognize it. Very odd. Any ideas?
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,306
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I took the drive out and formatted it on another MAC and it still won't recognize it. Very odd. Any ideas?
Did you flash the BIOS to at least 2.99 ? Then did you restore factory defaults as the guide suggests ? Check your HP Bios. Storage tab. What is the setting for Storage Options → Sata Emulation ? It should be set to AHCI and not IDE or RAID. Check that and report back if that is an issue.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2011
Messages
50
Motherboard
HP 8300 sff - Mac os x High Sierra 10.13.3
CPU
i5 3570
Graphics
MSI gt710 2gb
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hello everyone
in week I will try to install sierra on my hp sff 8300 i5,
I'm reading the various guides and I've come across a doubt,
Do I have to install windows too?
and if I can install it on a different hd or it has to be
on the same disk?
Thank you
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
17
Motherboard
HP8300 SFF
CPU
i7
Graphics
HD 4000
Did you flash the BIOS to at least 2.99 ? Then did you restore factory defaults as the guide suggests ? Check your HP Bios. Storage tab. What is the setting for Storage Options → Sata Emulation ? It should be set to AHCI and not IDE or RAID. Check that and report back if that is an issue.

SOLVED.

I did update the BIOS as instructed and did the restore factory defaults at least three times. I did NOT change: Storage Options > Sata Emulation to AHCI. It was instead set to IDE. Once I made the change to ACHI as the noted, all worked 100% and went super smooth!

THANK YOU for taking the time to help me.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,306
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hello everyone
in week I will try to install sierra on my hp sff 8300 i5,
I'm reading the various guides and I've come across a doubt,
Do I have to install windows too?
and if I can install it on a different hd or it has to be
on the same disk?
Thank you

You don't need Windows at all. You just need a Mac (2010 or newer) or CustoMac running at least Lion 10.7.5 to download macOS Sierra. If you do want Windows for gaming or some other reason install it on a separate drive. Makes the upgrades and maintenance much easier that way.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,306
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
SOLVED.

I did NOT change: Storage Options > Sata Emulation to AHCI. It was instead set to IDE. Once I made the change to ACHI as the noted, all worked 100% and went super smooth!

THANK YOU for taking the time to help me.
The previous owner must have been using an IDE drive and had changed the Factory Default to that instead of AHCI for SATA hard drives. I've never seen that setting after restoring factory defaults in any 6300 or 8300.
 
Top