Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

Joined
Aug 26, 2011
Messages
79
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390m Gaming
CPU
i9-9700K
Graphics
RX 540 POWERCOLOR RED DRAGON 4GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
may be worth adding in your properties as per:
Thanks my friend! Im trying but actually i dont know what are the properties to add... Ive tried some things and it is a little more stable but when I stress the video the it glitch freezes....
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
23,723
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks my friend! Im trying but actually i dont know what are the properties to add... Ive tried some things and it is a little more stable but when I stress the video the it glitch freezes....
hackintool can generate the properties for you, also it can add the code to your config.plist
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
23,723
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The Patch that adds to Devices you say?
yes, your properties:

Code:
<key>Properties</key>
        <dict>
            <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1F,0x3)</key>
            <dict>
                <key>AAPL,slot-name</key>
                <string>Internal@0,31,3</string>
                <key>device_type</key>
                <string>Audio device</string>
                <key>layout-id</key>
                <data>
                AAAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>model</key>
                <string>Cannon Lake PCH cAVS</string>
            </dict>
        </dict>
the section that is missing your graphics properties
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2011
Messages
79
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390m Gaming
CPU
i9-9700K
Graphics
RX 540 POWERCOLOR RED DRAGON 4GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
That's the DREADED CHECKERBOARD GLITCH lol... Surprisingly now, after this glitch it went to login screen...

WhatsApp Image 2021-08-31 at 14.04.33.jpeg
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
23,723
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thats how it looks now...

edit

Still freezing... Im getting a gpurestart on AMDRadeonx4000
should all be set to 0x0:

Code:
<key>FakeID</key>
        <dict>
            <key>ATI</key>
            <string>0x67DF1002</string>
            <key>IMEI</key>
            <string>0x0</string>
            <key>IntelGFX</key>
            <string>0</string>
            <key>LAN</key>
            <string>0x0</string>
            <key>NVidia</key>
            <string>0x0</string>
            <key>SATA</key>
            <string>0x0</string>
            <key>WIFI</key>
            <string>0x0</string>
            <key>XHCI</key>
            <string>0x0</string>
        </dict>

should be removed:
Code:
<key>ig-platform-id</key>
        <string>0x3E910003</string>
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2014
Messages
53
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97X-UD7 TH
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
GT 740
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Before starting a new thread, can someone advise if my problem is likely a framebuffer? On Big Sur 11.3.1 with a GT740 and monitor connected via HDMI, but it happened on earlier OS versions as well. Machine is the 2015 CustoMac in my profile and signature. Occasionally, and without any way to replicate it I can see, the screen will temporarily go black with the mouse cursor in the upper left corner. The mouse is movable if I catch it quickly enough. Then it goes back to normal. Sometimes I won't see this for months. Other times, like today, it cycled about a dozen times before returning to normal and not happening again.

I first thought it was a loose HDMI cable, but if so I presume the mouse wouldn't display. It's never lasted long enough to make me hunt it down, but today it's significantly disrupting my work.

Is this likely to be fixed by following this guide, or do I need to look elsewhere?
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2012
Messages
1,314
Motherboard
ASRock H67M-ITX/HT
CPU
i5 2500K
Graphics
HD3000
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Need help in resolving the sleep issue please.

I have converted a Lenovo tower into Hackintosh, using it from a past 2 years. Everything works except sleep.
Sleep use to work fine on clover Boot loader but since the day I switched to opencore sleep has never worked.
Using HDMI port to drive my dell monitor.

Currently using MacBook Pro 14.3 as my SMBIOS and everything works except sleep. When the machine is manually put into sleep it goes to sleep for couple of second and wakes up immediately and black screen after that.

As per the opencore suggestion, if I use the SMBIOS iMac 18.1 no/black screen after boot. I tried the ports mapping thing and got the screen to work after boot on SMBIOS iMac 18.1 but the system is not stable at all using this profile and Intel bluetooth doesn't work when iMac 18.1 profile is used. But the wired thing is the machine goes to sleep and stays in sleep but again no/black screen after wakeup.

HW config.
Intel i3 7100 3.9Gz (HD630 IGPU)
16GB RAM
120GB SSD
1TB Spinning disc.
Stock Intel Wifi and bluetooth works flow less.
Dell Monitor connected via HDMI monitor.

Currently on the latest version on Big Sur, i have not changed any HW config on this tower except adding an SSD. Everything works and system is super stable except sleep function.

1635061808583.png
1635060002187.png
 

Attachments

  • Lenovo’s MacBook Pro - IoReg.ioreg
    5 MB · Views: 1
  • EFI.zip
    19.2 MB · Views: 2
Last edited:
Top