Contribute
Register

Getting HD630 working

saq

Joined
Apr 24, 2011
Messages
13
Motherboard
Intel DG35EC
CPU
Core2 Duo
Graphics
GeForce 8400
Classic Mac
iMac, Power Mac, PowerBook, Quadra, SE
Mobile Phone
iOS
Working on getting my Lenovo M910t (i5 7500/Q270/HD630, 8GB RAM, 1TB HDD, no discrete graphics but have slots) working and having issues with it. I think I have most of it working except for the graphics.

Going the LILU/WhateverGreen route, and the kexts for both are loading. Graphics displaying on the DP (and VGA for that matter) but get the artifacts, flashing, and 6MB Framebuffer size.

Fired up Hacktool and the ig-platform-id list and decided on 0x5912000 for the platform and 0x59128086 for the device ID. The "patch" part of the latest hacktool doesn't seem to be working right on my machine, it doesn't have a full section (only has ig-platform-id, all other keys empty). Put the data into Clover Configurator and checked it in Xcode's plist tool. I tried putting them in byte swapped and not byte swapped, and it still doesn't pick up the full Framebuffer.
My "machine ID" is iMac 18,1 (fits best), but also have tried with 14,1.
Any tips?
 

Attachments

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,102
Motherboard
ASRock-Z97 EX6
CPU
i7-4790K OC @ 4.8GHz
Graphics
Vega 64LC + HD4600
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
@saq,

Your config.plist shows that you are attempting to configure the IGPU with PlatformID 0x59160000 :-

Screenshot 2019-05-20 at 16.28.51.png

PlatformID 0x59160000 is for a mobile HD 620 IGPU so no wonder your having issues.

AAPL,ig-platform-id should be set to 00001259 ... (You have 00001659)
device-id should be set to 12590000 ... (You have 59128086)

Pretty sure thats the issue.

PlatformID 0x59160000 has all ports configured as Display Ports so you may need to patch the frame buffer if you have HDMI or DVI connectors on your motherboard, @CaseySJ has a very good guide on the subject here :-


Cheers
Jay
 
Last edited:

saq

Joined
Apr 24, 2011
Messages
13
Motherboard
Intel DG35EC
CPU
Core2 Duo
Graphics
GeForce 8400
Classic Mac
iMac, Power Mac, PowerBook, Quadra, SE
Mobile Phone
iOS
OK, so you don't byte swap anymore (or Hacktool already byte swaps?)
I wondered about the 8086, but it popped up in Hacktool and Intel generally has that in their PCI IDs so I stuck it in.
 

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,102
Motherboard
ASRock-Z97 EX6
CPU
i7-4790K OC @ 4.8GHz
Graphics
Vega 64LC + HD4600
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
OK, so you don't byte swap anymore (or Hacktool already byte swaps?)
I wondered about the 8086, but it popped up in Hacktool and Intel generally has that in their PCI IDs so I stuck it in.

@saq,

When entering values for AAGL,ig-platform-id and device-id in Clover Configurator or a Plist editor you enter the data value in reverse byte order.

So 59120000 becomes 00001259 (as I wrote in post #2 above).

Only the first word of device-id is significant so it becomes 12590000.

Cheers
Jay
 
Last edited:

saq

Joined
Apr 24, 2011
Messages
13
Motherboard
Intel DG35EC
CPU
Core2 Duo
Graphics
GeForce 8400
Classic Mac
iMac, Power Mac, PowerBook, Quadra, SE
Mobile Phone
iOS
It's in the build signature - the Lenovo m910t. I have the old Core2 in the profile because that is the only one I have 100% working.

Changing to 1259 in both results in kernel panics and I need to find a way to effectively video it so I can see the initial report. Have to head out so this will wait for later.
 

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,102
Motherboard
ASRock-Z97 EX6
CPU
i7-4790K OC @ 4.8GHz
Graphics
Vega 64LC + HD4600
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
It's in the build signature - the Lenovo m910t. I have the old Core2 in the profile because that is the only one I have 100% working.

My apologies ...

Changing to 1259 in both results in kernel panics and I need to find a way to effectively video it so I can see the initial report.

Those two settings should not cause a KP unless the SMBIOS does not support the PlatformID.

I think the issue is more likely to do with the SMBIOS you are using, iMac 18,1 is known to cause issues when used on a Hackingtosh as it is meant for a low TDP (15W) U series CPU :-

Screenshot 2019-05-20 at 18.01.51.png
The 2017 iMac 18,2 shipped with mid range TDP (65W) CPU's ... i5 7400 or i5 7500 (as you have) or i7 7700.

Screenshot 2019-05-20 at 18.02.51.png
Therefore you should use the iMac 18,2 SMBIOS even if you don't have dGPU.

Always base your SMBIOS selection primality on CPU type not GPU type, MacTracker is a useful tool to help you choose the correct SMBIOS to use.

Cheers
Jay
 
Last edited:

saq

Joined
Apr 24, 2011
Messages
13
Motherboard
Intel DG35EC
CPU
Core2 Duo
Graphics
GeForce 8400
Classic Mac
iMac, Power Mac, PowerBook, Quadra, SE
Mobile Phone
iOS
Working now. Firmware was set to "Auto" graphics which appears to imply "ignore the DVMT-prealloc setting."

Nice to have graphics with no glitches.

Onward to the rest of the fiddly stuff!
 
Top