Contribute
Register

First build ever, for audio recording.

Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
104
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790k
Graphics
GeForce GTX 960 4GB
Hey guys, how are yall?
So... I was planning on getting a Mac Mini i7 to record music and edit some clips, but meh.
Found out I could make a better build for the same price.
I need a quiet computer, and might need Firewire and Thunderbolt. Is the Thunderbolt port on this board usable?
I need to connect my Profire 2626 with Firewire400.

This is the build:
Intel Core I7 3770k Ivy Bridge 3.4ghz
GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UP4 TH (1155)
Corsair Vengeance Pro 16gb ( 2x8gb ) 1600mhz
Corsair Carbide 200r
Wireless 300mbps Pci-express Tp-link Tl-wn881nd
Geforce Gt640 Evga 2gb Ddr3 128bits
Corsair 750 W Builder Cmpsu-750cx

Any modifications? Is it a pretty out of the box build, or will I need to change much kexts and all? I'm a big noob.

Thanks!
 

Adrian B

Moderator
Joined
Mar 18, 2012
Messages
7,589
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 5570
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Other
Hey guys, how are yall?
So... I was planning on getting a Mac Mini i7 to record music and edit some clips, but meh.
Found out I could make a better build for the same price.
I need a quiet computer, and might need Firewire and Thunderbolt. Is the Thunderbolt port on this board usable?
I need to connect my Profire 2626 with Firewire400.

This is the build:
Intel Core I7 3770k Ivy Bridge 3.4ghz
GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UP4 TH (1155)
Corsair Vengeance Pro 16gb ( 2x8gb ) 1600mhz
Corsair Carbide 200r
Wireless 300mbps Pci-express Tp-link Tl-wn881nd
Geforce Gt640 Evga 2gb Ddr3 128bits
Corsair 750 W Builder Cmpsu-750cx

Any modifications? Is it a pretty out of the box build, or will I need to change much kexts and all? I'm a big noob.

Thanks!

To be honest a 500W PSU is good enough - If you want a quality one then look at Seasonic, Corsair, BeQuiet or Antec.
Not sure that the Firewire port works due to the chipset used. I think that Thunderbolt does but it is not hot swappable. - please confirm this with your own research :
http://www.tonymacx86.com/buying-advice/101528-new-build-protools-native.html
http://www.tonymacx86.com/search.php?googleSearch=GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UP4 TH

For the wireless card go with a recommended card : http://www.tonymacx86.com/375-building-customac-buyer-s-guide-august-2013.html#accessories
Firewire card details : http://www.tonymacx86.com/buying-advice/59767-firewire-800-400-card-own-100-compatibility.html
Music Board : http://www.tonymacx86.com/music/
http://www.tonymacx86.com/basics/


Good Luck :thumbup:


Adrian B
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2013
Messages
60
Motherboard
Cube H77N-Wifi
CPU
i3 3225
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I think that Thunderbolt does but it is not hot swappable. - please confirm this with your own research :

What happens is the system sees the Thunderbolt device as a PCIe device so it doesn't hot swap. For hot swapping there needs to be communication when the device is plugged telling the OS to tell the BIOS to recognize the device and assign it to the system then tell the OS that it's ready. I'm not sure what is needed to make this happen on a hackintosh.
 

Adrian B

Moderator
Joined
Mar 18, 2012
Messages
7,589
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 5570
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Other
What happens is the system sees the Thunderbolt device as a PCIe device so it doesn't hot swap. For hot swapping there needs to be communication when the device is plugged telling the OS to tell the BIOS to recognize the device and assign it to the system then tell the OS that it's ready. I'm not sure what is needed to make this happen on a hackintosh.
I don't think anyone has it figured out yet. Apple have it working, which is an expensive premium, it might get resolved in time. For now if you need a device then you must plug it in then power up the machine.


Adrian B
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
104
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790k
Graphics
GeForce GTX 960 4GB
I don't think anyone has it figured out yet. Apple have it working, which is an expensive premium, it might get resolved in time. For now if you need a device then you must plug it in then power up the machine.


Adrian B
So, it just means I can't plug and unplug it?
If that's what it means, it's all good. I actually intended to use a Firewire400 into a cable converter, then into the TB port.
I'm guessing it's overkill and I should just get a FW400 card, am I right?
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2012
Messages
613
Motherboard
UD5H
CPU
3770k OC to 4.8ghz EVO 212
Graphics
GTX 760 SLI
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
So, it just means I can't plug and unplug it?
If that's what it means, it's all good. I actually intended to use a Firewire400 into a cable converter, then into the TB port.
I'm guessing it's overkill and I should just get a FW400 card, am I right?
yeah, theres a bunch of cheap pcie firewire cards. I'd get one of those.
 

Adrian B

Moderator
Joined
Mar 18, 2012
Messages
7,589
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 5570
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Other
So, it just means I can't plug and unplug it?
Correct - a bit of preplanning required

If that's what it means, it's all good. I actually intended to use a Firewire400 into a cable converter, then into the TB port.
Check the link below - its an audio build using the same motherboard and he needed firewire. PCIe cards are available if required. You could see about using a TB to firewire cable

I'm guessing it's overkill and I should just get a FW400 card, am I right?
Thats not for certain - do some research first
http://www.tonymacx86.com/buying-advice/101528-new-build-protools-native.html


Adrian B
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
104
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790k
Graphics
GeForce GTX 960 4GB
Correct - a bit of preplanning required


Check the link below - its an audio build using the same motherboard and he needed firewire. PCIe cards are available if required. You could see about using a TB to firewire cable


Thats not for certain - do some research first
http://www.tonymacx86.com/buying-advice/101528-new-build-protools-native.html


Adrian B
Hello Adrian,

I've actually read this link you suggested me the first time you suggested it.
Thing is... I couldn't find this specific FW card here, so I'll have to see what I can find in Brazil, or maybe try and import it.

I'm a bit worried about the part he mentions:
"The build in sound output, that i only use for Ploink! and internet sound, has digital noise on it's output. I run my speakers through a old Quad 303 amp and digital garbage is coming through the ground wires. Very irritating. Have to look for a solution for that.
Solved by cutting the ground connector on the mains lead from the power amp."

I'm not sure I got it right, but I understood he was getting noise out of the built in output. Is that correct?
If so, that also worries me a bit, since I'm trying to escape from noise.
The last computer I bought is a DELL Inspiron 15R SE, and it's causing DPC Latency, making a lotta cracks and pops during playback. =/
That's why I'm going back to Mac OS.

Would you suggest me to just follow this route, or maybe for my first hackintosh, try a more noob-proof build, such as one you would recommend?

Don't worry, I'm reading and reading allover the site and forum.
It's just sometimes hard to find specific hardware here, and most stuff is double the price as in the US.

Thank you!
 
Top