Contribute
Register

Corsair K65/K70/K95 Custom Mac Keycaps

Joined
Nov 5, 2010
Messages
454
Motherboard
asus z9pe-d8 ws
CPU
E5-2670v2
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
All of the media keys work fine with or without the CKB driver. Note CKB has not been updated for Sierra but the keyboard works fine without it.
CKB doesn't work for Sierra or High Sierra but CKB-Next works for both and is regularly updated, love your keycaps and I am also going to order them from the same place that you posted. https://github.com/mattanger/ckb-next
 

slim.jim

Moderator
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
4,109
Motherboard
MSI Z97 Gaming 9 AC
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
CKB doesn't work for Sierra or High Sierra but CKB-Next works for both and is regularly updated, love your keycaps and I am also going to order them from the same place that you posted. https://github.com/mattanger/ckb-next
It is actually really funny that you posted this today. I have been running CKB-Next since I got a M65 Pro but I have been in contact with a developer at Corsair and received this just a few minutes ago:

Screen Shot 2017-11-07 at 11.34.04 PM.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 5, 2010
Messages
454
Motherboard
asus z9pe-d8 ws
CPU
E5-2670v2
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
It is actually really funny that you posted this today. I have been running CKB-Next since I got a M65 Pro but I have been in contact with a developer at Corsair and received this just a few minutes ago:

View attachment 290870
Same here, Corsair Dev gave me a new firmware and beta version of their CUE for Mac, there is few suggestions I have given back to him that they could adapt from CKB-Next, like the CUE software right now that I can find has any of the Apple keys, example, tried to re-map my Alt key (left of the Spacebar) to Command and they don't have that key in their mapping. but all in all seems to be working pretty good, even updating firmware using CUE on Mac is working pretty good.
 

slim.jim

Moderator
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
4,109
Motherboard
MSI Z97 Gaming 9 AC
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Same here, Corsair Dev gave me a new firmware and beta version of their CUE for Mac, there is few suggestions I have given back to him that they could adapt from CKB-Next, like the CUE software right now that I can find has any of the Apple keys, example, tried to re-map my Alt key (left of the Spacebar) to Command and they don't have that key in their mapping. but all in all seems to be working pretty good, even updating firmware using CUE on Mac is working pretty good.
I gave them that same suggestion.
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2016
Messages
8
Motherboard
Asrock z97e-itx/ac
CPU
Intel Core i7-4790
Graphics
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 Mini
Mac
MacBook Pro
It is actually really funny that you posted this today. I have been running CKB-Next since I got a M65 Pro but I have been in contact with a developer at Corsair and received this just a few minutes ago:

View attachment 290870
Wanna share? I am about 10 seconds from the corsairs going to the basement for das kbd, since they work with mac
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2013
Messages
3
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97MX-Gaming 5
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
GTX970 x 2 SLI
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thank You so much. Finally i got my new keycaps for K95 Platinum with additional F1-F12 keys. I used your .AI files to order in maxkeyboard from US to Philippines. Do you have it also in the new fonts? I used the old keycaps from my K70RGB..
Photo 13-03-2018, 7 11 33 PM.jpg Photo 13-03-2018, 7 11 41 PM.jpg Photo 13-03-2018, 7 11 49 PM.jpg Photo 13-03-2018, 7 10 55 PM.jpg
 
Last edited:

slim.jim

Moderator
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
4,109
Motherboard
MSI Z97 Gaming 9 AC
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thank You so much. Finally i got my new keycaps for K95 Platinum with additional F1-F12 keys. I used your .AI files to order in maxkeyboard from US to Philippines. Do you have it also in the new fonts? I used the old keycaps from my K70RGB..
View attachment 318927 View attachment 318928 View attachment 318929 View attachment 318926
Sorry for the really late reply, I haven't been on here much in a while, just really busy with work.

Unfortunately, I do not have the key caps with the new font. I would have to get hold of a keyboard with those key caps so I could measure the size of the legends and figure out what font it is.
 
Top