Clover - Boots everytime in "install OSX" entry

Discussion in 'Bootloaders' started by Warhammer73, Dec 27, 2016.

  1. Warhammer73

    Warhammer73

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H87-HD3
    CPU:
    i3-4130
    Graphics:
    HD4400
    Dec 27, 2016 at 7:17 PM #1
    Warhammer73

    Warhammer73

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H87-HD3
    CPU:
    i3-4130
    Graphics:
    HD4400
    Hi,

    I tried to update my El Captain to Sierra.
    Thats not worked - But ok.

    Only problem:
    I have a new entry "Install" in Clover. And unfortunately thats the default entry.

    I'm sure I can change that, but I don't know how...
    Any suggestions?


    Thanks!
     
  2. Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,827
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Dec 28, 2016 at 10:56 PM #2
    Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,827
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    left / right arrow keys.
     
  3. Warhammer73

    Warhammer73

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H87-HD3
    CPU:
    i3-4130
    Graphics:
    HD4400
    Dec 29, 2016 at 8:11 AM #3
    Warhammer73

    Warhammer73

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H87-HD3
    CPU:
    i3-4130
    Graphics:
    HD4400
    Well thanks :)
    The question was more related to "How can I change the default entry"...
     
  4. Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,827
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Dec 30, 2016 at 12:37 AM #4
    Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,827
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Config.plist - edit DefaultVolume
     
  5. Warhammer73

    Warhammer73

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H87-HD3
    CPU:
    i3-4130
    Graphics:
    HD4400
    Jan 7, 2017 at 4:49 PM #5
    Warhammer73

    Warhammer73

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H87-HD3
    CPU:
    i3-4130
    Graphics:
    HD4400
    Thats not working -
    <key>Boot</key>
    <dict>
    <key>Arguments</key>
    <string>dart=0 -no-zp</string>
    <key>Debug</key>
    <false/>
    <key>DefaultVolume</key>
    <string>LastBootedVolume</string>
    <key>Legacy</key>
    <string>PBR</string>
    <key>Secure</key>
    <false/>
    <key>Timeout</key>
    <integer>3</integer>
    <key>XMPDetection</key>
    <false/>
    </dict>

    But whatever I choosed next time its back to "install".

    Think it's related to the update which I tried...
     
  6. P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    12,014
    Mobo:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4570 3.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 2047 MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 7, 2017 at 4:54 PM #6
    P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    12,014
    Mobo:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4570 3.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 2047 MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Use ShowAllFiles and look at your system disk for a file that starts .IAFiles(and some other random characters) and delete it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017
  7. Vendicatore

    Vendicatore

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-X58-UD5
    CPU:
    i7 980x
    Graphics:
    GTX 980Ti
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 19, 2017 at 9:56 AM #7
    Vendicatore

    Vendicatore

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-X58-UD5
    CPU:
    i7 980x
    Graphics:
    GTX 980Ti
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Similar here, but it select always the recovery partition regardless options in config.plist.
    In my case there is non .IA file on the system.
    Any idea?
     
  8. bucklee

    bucklee

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    10.11.3
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 670 OC
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jan 30, 2017 at 7:58 PM #8
    bucklee

    bucklee

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Mobo:
    10.11.3
    CPU:
    i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 670 OC
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Having the same issue. Need help with this annoying problem.
     

Share This Page