Clover - Boots everytime in "install OSX" entry

Discussion in 'Bootloaders' started by Warhammer73, Dec 27, 2016.

  1. Warhammer73

    Warhammer73

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H87-HD3
    CPU:
    i3-4130
    Graphics:
    HD4400
    Dec 27, 2016 at 7:17 PM #1
    Warhammer73

    Warhammer73

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H87-HD3
    CPU:
    i3-4130
    Graphics:
    HD4400
    Hi,

    I tried to update my El Captain to Sierra.
    Thats not worked - But ok.

    Only problem:
    I have a new entry "Install" in Clover. And unfortunately thats the default entry.

    I'm sure I can change that, but I don't know how...
    Any suggestions?


    Thanks!
     
  2. Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,040
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Dec 28, 2016 at 10:56 PM #2
    Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,040
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    left / right arrow keys.
     
  3. Warhammer73

    Warhammer73

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H87-HD3
    CPU:
    i3-4130
    Graphics:
    HD4400
    Dec 29, 2016 at 8:11 AM #3
    Warhammer73

    Warhammer73

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H87-HD3
    CPU:
    i3-4130
    Graphics:
    HD4400
    Well thanks :)
    The question was more related to "How can I change the default entry"...
     
  4. Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,040
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Dec 30, 2016 at 12:37 AM #4
    Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,040
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Config.plist - edit DefaultVolume
     
  5. Warhammer73

    Warhammer73

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H87-HD3
    CPU:
    i3-4130
    Graphics:
    HD4400
    Jan 7, 2017 at 4:49 PM #5
    Warhammer73

    Warhammer73

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H87-HD3
    CPU:
    i3-4130
    Graphics:
    HD4400
    Thats not working -
    <key>Boot</key>
    <dict>
    <key>Arguments</key>
    <string>dart=0 -no-zp</string>
    <key>Debug</key>
    <false/>
    <key>DefaultVolume</key>
    <string>LastBootedVolume</string>
    <key>Legacy</key>
    <string>PBR</string>
    <key>Secure</key>
    <false/>
    <key>Timeout</key>
    <integer>3</integer>
    <key>XMPDetection</key>
    <false/>
    </dict>

    But whatever I choosed next time its back to "install".

    Think it's related to the update which I tried...
     
  6. P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8,085
    Mobo:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4570 3.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 2047 MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 7, 2017 at 4:54 PM #6
    P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8,085
    Mobo:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i5-4570 3.2 GHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 2047 MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Use ShowAllFiles and look at your system disk for a file that starts .IAFiles(and some other random characters) and delete it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017

Share This Page