Contribute
Register

Can't type password at login screen?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Messages
83
Motherboard
P6T Deluxe
CPU
i7-920 @ 3.64 GHz
Graphics
Sapphire HD6870
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Since a week or so, I can't type my password to login at ML.

I make use of a bluetooth keyboard and a magic mouse.
They are detected but nothing happens when trying to type.

Weird thing is that I also have a USB keyboard hooked up in order to choose my OS to startup with and the USB keyboard doesn't respond either.

After a minute or 10, stuff is responding normall again and I can get in.

This never happend before.

Anyone had the same experience and knows a way to solve it?

Thanks in advance,


Ramon
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2012
Messages
119
Motherboard
Hackintosh/PC
CPU
i5 3570K
Graphics
GTX 690
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I had a similar issues when I first built my Hack, but it would only take 2-4mins then everything was fine. My issues was caused when installing the Realtek Audio Drivers from MultiBeast. In the end this was solved by creating an edited DSDT. That probably doesn't help as yours was working and now is not....

Have you installed anything lately, new programs, updates?
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2012
Messages
600
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-3770K OC @ 4.8GHz
Graphics
GTX 760
Since a week or so, I can't type my password to login at ML.

I make use of a bluetooth keyboard and a magic mouse.
They are detected but nothing happens when trying to type.

Weird thing is that I also have a USB keyboard hooked up in order to choose my OS to startup with and the USB keyboard doesn't respond either.

After a minute or 10, stuff is responding normall again and I can get in.

This never happend before.

Anyone had the same experience and knows a way to solve it?

Thanks in advance,


Ramon

If you unplug your keyboard and quickly plug it in again after waking up does it work immediately?
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Messages
83
Motherboard
P6T Deluxe
CPU
i7-920 @ 3.64 GHz
Graphics
Sapphire HD6870
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
It just all up a sudden started.

It's always been very responsive and quick.

I been installing too much lately in order to trace back what could be the cause of the problem.

*Billings Pro
*On the Fly
*Transmit

Haven't tried anything new to solve the problem.
At the moment just startup the PC, get me an espresso and have a smoke and when I get back, I'm able to type my password to get in.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2012
Messages
60
Motherboard
WINDOWS-8/ML-10.8.2
CPU
3770k/GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
Graphics
intelhd4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Other
I had the same problem, and I had to disable "cpu pll overvoltage" in my mobo bios to fix that issue.
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Messages
83
Motherboard
P6T Deluxe
CPU
i7-920 @ 3.64 GHz
Graphics
Sapphire HD6870
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi CharlesEdward,

First of, thanks for your reply.

However, since it's been working flawless for months, I doubt disabling cpu pll overvoltage will do the trick.
I haven't changed anything hardware wise.

Just became slow from one day to another. :(
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2012
Messages
60
Motherboard
WINDOWS-8/ML-10.8.2
CPU
3770k/GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
Graphics
intelhd4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Other
My keyboard was working flawless at first also, but started acting funny from one day to the next, but when I disabled cpu pll overvoltage everything was working again, so you might want to give it try.
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Messages
83
Motherboard
P6T Deluxe
CPU
i7-920 @ 3.64 GHz
Graphics
Sapphire HD6870
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi CharlesEdward,

I checked my Bios settings for CPU PLL but it's set to auto.

Only other option is to add a value which I don't need.
There's no option in my bios to disable it.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2012
Messages
60
Motherboard
WINDOWS-8/ML-10.8.2
CPU
3770k/GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
Graphics
intelhd4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Other
My fault. Thats cpu pll overvoltage usually under MIT in advanced frequency settings. Not CPU Pll which is something entirely different
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top