ASUS K43SV/A43SV with Mountain Lion, working on it, help needed

Discussion in 'Mountain Lion Laptop Support' started by cavendishqi, Aug 3, 2012.

  1. cavendishqi

    cavendishqi

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    235
    Mobo:
    ASUS A43SV/K43SV
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2430M CPU @ 2.40GHz
    Graphics:
    nVidia GT 540M 1GB(10de:0df4)
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    Oct 17, 2012 at 7:51 AM #31
    cavendishqi

    cavendishqi

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    235
    Mobo:
    ASUS A43SV/K43SV
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2430M CPU @ 2.40GHz
    Graphics:
    nVidia GT 540M 1GB(10de:0df4)
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    Bluetooth is optional, better to have IOReg to get the spec info for your laptop.
     
  2. vs34k

    vs34k

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    Lion
    CPU:
    i5
    Graphics:
    gt 540m
    Oct 17, 2012 at 5:15 PM #32
    vs34k

    vs34k

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    Lion
    CPU:
    i5
    Graphics:
    gt 540m
    Oops didn't see that.

    Anyway I have updated my bios already but alc269 is still not working. Even voodooHDA can't give me at least audio output. Any ideas?

    Thanks!
     
  3. vs34k

    vs34k

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    Lion
    CPU:
    i5
    Graphics:
    gt 540m
    Oct 18, 2012 at 6:18 PM #33
    vs34k

    vs34k

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    Lion
    CPU:
    i5
    Graphics:
    gt 540m
    Please help guys! I still don't have audio even though my model is K43SV and cavendishqi's files should work. I can't even get it to work with voodooHDA. I tried voodooHDA 2.2 but still no output devices found. 2.1 gives me 4 useless digital output. What could be wrong? any ideas?

    Thanks!
     
  4. cavendishqi

    cavendishqi

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    235
    Mobo:
    ASUS A43SV/K43SV
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2430M CPU @ 2.40GHz
    Graphics:
    nVidia GT 540M 1GB(10de:0df4)
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    Oct 18, 2012 at 7:18 PM #34
    cavendishqi

    cavendishqi

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    235
    Mobo:
    ASUS A43SV/K43SV
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2430M CPU @ 2.40GHz
    Graphics:
    nVidia GT 540M 1GB(10de:0df4)
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS, Windows Phone
    Have you also copied the patched AppleHDA.kext?

    If it doesn't work, I really want to suggest you to do it from scratch, for example, get your own DSDT, IOReg files and etc, and maybe codec files too. Then we could know more about your specs.
     
  5. vs34k

    vs34k

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    Lion
    CPU:
    i5
    Graphics:
    gt 540m
    Oct 19, 2012 at 2:14 AM #35
    vs34k

    vs34k

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    Lion
    CPU:
    i5
    Graphics:
    gt 540m
    Yes I did. I also tried other patched AppleHDA available for alc269. I tried getting my own DSDT and replaced the HDEF part but still no luck. I guess I really have to start from scratch but maybe just the AppleHDA patching from MlyDinEsH's post. Honestly I don't really understand a lot of these codes, I can only follow instructions so I'm afraid I may worsen the problem if I start everything from scratch.
     
  6. chpoint

    chpoint

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    mac os x 10.8
    CPU:
    Intel I5
    Graphics:
    Geforce GT540M
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Nov 25, 2012 at 7:02 PM #36
    chpoint

    chpoint

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    mac os x 10.8
    CPU:
    Intel I5
    Graphics:
    Geforce GT540M
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    hi guys... i install mac os and work fine... but i have a problem if remove usb from the port the iboot don't start ,how to resolve?
     

Share This Page