Contribute
Register

3 monitors with GT640?

Joined
Nov 8, 2012
Messages
18
Motherboard
The Blackintosh (AKA The Abominable Mac Pro)
CPU
Intel 3770K
Graphics
NVIDIA GT 640
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi everybody.

I have a build using the gigabyte Z77X-UD5H board, Intel 3770k and an NVIDIA EVGA GT640 2GB DDR3 video card. I have dual monitors running using DVI perfectly, but if I try to add a 3rd monitor using the mini HDMI port, it will only recognize two of the displays. Is there a fix for this? Maybe I installed a few wrong things in Multibeast?

Is it possible to run the GT640 along with the built in Intel HD 4000 graphics? I was reading this thread and somebody made a post about running the built in graphics simultaneously with the GT640? I don't do any serious video work or gaming or anything with this computer, just Pro Audio stuff using ProTools.

There was also this thread where somebody said they installed CUDA drivers from NVIDIA that got the triple display to work with the GT640? I tried that and no success.

Any ideas? I'm going for as much screen real estate as possible, not graphics performance.. not at all! :thumbup:
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2010
Messages
121
Motherboard
Asus z97A
CPU
i7 4790
Graphics
HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
hi man,
it's not possibile to get 3 monitor from the same card, the only card that i know and do that is the ati FLEX card..If you want 3 monitor you can use gt640 + hd4000 configuring out both card :)
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2012
Messages
18
Motherboard
The Blackintosh (AKA The Abominable Mac Pro)
CPU
Intel 3770K
Graphics
NVIDIA GT 640
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
hi man,
it's not possibile to get 3 monitor from the same card, the only card that i know and do that is the ati FLEX card..If you want 3 monitor you can use gt640 + hd4000 configuring out both card :)
I read that 3 monitors was possible with any NVIDIA Kepler cards? Several people say that they got 3 monitors working with it, but they were just quick posts without alot of explanation.

I read up on enabling the built in graphics and tried doing one of the methods but that Required setting "GraphicsEnabler=Yes" which renders the GT 640 useless. It boots to a black screen if I do that :/.

I am fine with using the built in graphics though. I only use my computer for audio work and the only thing I care about is screen real estate! :thumbup:
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,103
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
512K, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I read that 3 monitors was possible with any NVIDIA Kepler cards? Several people say that they got 3 monitors working with it, but they were just quick posts without alot of explanation.

I read up on enabling the built in graphics and tried doing one of the methods but that Required setting "GraphicsEnabler=Yes" which renders the GT 640 useless. It boots to a black screen if I do that
GT 640: 3 monitors, install 304.00.05f02 ​ NVIDIA DRIVERS 304.00.05f02 (Quadro 4000 for Mac/10.8.2)
HD4000 and GT 640: see Mountain Lion: HD3000/HD4000 with AMD or Nvidia, Working Together
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2012
Messages
18
Motherboard
The Blackintosh (AKA The Abominable Mac Pro)
CPU
Intel 3770K
Graphics
NVIDIA GT 640
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
GT 640: 3 monitors, install 304.00.05f02 ​ NVIDIA DRIVERS 304.00.05f02 (Quadro 4000 for Mac/10.8.2)
HD4000 and GT 640: see Mountain Lion: HD3000/HD4000 with AMD or Nvidia, Working Together

I tried downloading and installing the NVIDIA drivers linked, and it won't let me install it on my system for some reason?

Under "additional information" for this link it says that my model identifier should be "Mac Pro 3,1 Mac Pro 4,1 or Mac Pro 5,1". I changed my Model identifier to an iMac using MultiBeast since it seemed like my components in my machine more closely matched an iMac than a Mac Pro.. but would changing this back to Mac Pro using Multibeast allow me to install the drivers? I believe that the error during install was that the system was incompatible.

Thank you for your reply!
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,103
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
512K, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Under "additional information" for this link it says that my model identifier should be "Mac Pro 3,1 Mac Pro 4,1 or Mac Pro 5,1".
Two ways:
1. Use Multibeast/System Definition/macpro3,1, install, restart, install Nvidia driver, Multibeast/System Definition/imac....
2. (from my poor memory) click of the Nvidia download .dmg, the 304.00.05f0 package opens in a new window, select the package, Finder/Show Contents../Contents/Packages/double click on the .pkg, the installer will run without the check. Restart.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2012
Messages
18
Motherboard
The Blackintosh (AKA The Abominable Mac Pro)
CPU
Intel 3770K
Graphics
NVIDIA GT 640
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thank you so much for your help! I can't wait to get back to my apartment to try this out and see if it works. Running all 3 monitors off of the GT640 is my ideal situation since I bought the Mini HDMI cable specifically for use with this video card and the TV I am hooking up as the 3rd monitor.

I will report back my results for sure! :D
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2012
Messages
18
Motherboard
The Blackintosh (AKA The Abominable Mac Pro)
CPU
Intel 3770K
Graphics
NVIDIA GT 640
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Two ways:
1. Use Multibeast/System Definition/macpro3,1, install, restart, install Nvidia driver, Multibeast/System Definition/imac....
2. (from my poor memory) click of the Nvidia download .dmg, the 304.00.05f0 package opens in a new window, select the package, Finder/Show Contents../Contents/Packages/double click on the .pkg, the installer will run without the check. Restart.
Bam! Your advice was spot on and I now have 3 monitors all running off of the same video card! :headbang:

I even tried option 2 to save some time with messing with system definitions and it still worked perfectly! This forum is such a wealth of knowledge. Thank you all!
 
Joined
May 8, 2013
Messages
1
Motherboard
Win7
CPU
Intel i3
Graphics
Geforce GT 640
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi everybody.

I have a build using the gigabyte Z77X-UD5H board, Intel 3770k and an NVIDIA EVGA GT640 2GB DDR3 video card. I have dual monitors running using DVI perfectly, but if I try to add a 3rd monitor using the mini HDMI port, it will only recognize two of the displays. Is there a fix for this? Maybe I installed a few wrong things in Multibeast?

Is it possible to run the GT640 along with the built in Intel HD 4000 graphics? I was reading this thread and somebody made a post about running the built in graphics simultaneously with the GT640? I don't do any serious video work or gaming or anything with this computer, just Pro Audio stuff using ProTools.

There was also this thread where somebody said they installed CUDA drivers from NVIDIA that got the triple display to work with the GT640? I tried that and no success.

Any ideas? I'm going for as much screen real estate as possible, not graphics performance.. not at all! :thumbup:
I have the exact same card: 2 DVIs and 1 mini-hdmi. I have 3 Dell U2412M monitors. Two monitors are DVI-DVI. The third is mini_hdmi-DVI. I used the provided DVD to install the Nvidia drivers. Running Windows 7, latest maintenance. No problems right out of the box.
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
33
Motherboard
Lenovo U310
CPU
Intel i7-3517u
Graphics
Intel HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
This is VERY cool. I'm going to get a GT 640 to pop in my system, but have a few questions:

-So the 3-monitor setup only works with the iMac system definition?
-Do we still need to install the NVidia drivers if we're on 10.8.4?

Thanks!

EDIT: Just got the GT 640, and can confirm 3 monitors working for me too OOB on 10.8.4! Have to use GE=No and PCIRootUID=1.

I actually have 5 monitors going... 2 from my GT 610, and 3 from the GT 640. Thanks for your post, I wouldn't have even tried without it.
 
Top