Contribute
Register

Your Mac contains 8 memory slots, each of which accepts a 0 MHz RAM memory module.

Joined
Aug 2, 2015
Messages
14
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X79 UP4
CPU
XEON 6CORE 3.5GHz
Graphics
EVGA SC 740
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
"Your Mac contains 8 memory slots, each of which accepts
a 0 MHz RAM memory module."

I recently just finished getting my audio working on my new hackintosh, but my Memory states 32 GB 0 MHz RAM? I dont understand why it is reading at 0 MHz. Is this a glitch or do I need to do something to enable the RAM speed in the 4 memory slotted 32GB RAM?
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2012
Messages
105
Motherboard
MSI Z270 Gaming Pro Carbon
CPU
i5-7600
Graphics
RX 580
Mobile Phone
Android
Welcome to the club. My Yosemite (now 10.10.5) installation says:

Your Mac contains 4 memory slots, each of which accepts
a 0 MHz RAM memory module.

and: 16 GB 0 MHz RAM

I think it has something to do with the Gigabyte board. I have never found a good solution, but it is not too important and doesn't really affect things. Try doing a search on this site for "0 MHz RAM", and you will find some solutions, workarounds and/or discussions. All of the ones I have seen seem to be more trouble than they are worth. Look at post #73 here for a screenshot:

http://www.tonymacx86.com/os-x-updates/170198-os-x-10-10-5-update-8.html

Note: This was the same in 10.8 (I never got 10.9 to work on my build).
 

BreBo

Moderator
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
9,639
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-OC
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
GTX 970
Do you use Chimera as your boot loader?

There seems to be an issue in Chimera regarding 0 MHz RAM.
Use the following Boot.plist option:

Code:
UseMemDetect=No
With this option you will now see the correct RAM speed but no vendor info. Without it you will see 0 MHz but RAM vendor info.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2012
Messages
105
Motherboard
MSI Z270 Gaming Pro Carbon
CPU
i5-7600
Graphics
RX 580
Mobile Phone
Android
This fix worked for me! If I knew it was this easy, I would have done it much sooner. Except, contrary to the provided information, it fixed everything. Previously, I got 0MHz RAM and NO vendor info. With the fix, I now get both displayed correctly.

For any newbies reading this, here are the detailed specifics. Note that this is for the Chameleon boot loader installed with the Unibeast/Multibeast method. I imagine the process would be similar for other Chimera based boot loaders.

1. Choose "Computer" from the "Go" menu in the Finder of Mac OS X.

2. Open your startup drive and then open the "Extra" folder.

3. In the folder, double click on "org.chameleon.Boot.plist"

4. This will open the plist in Textedit, to enable you to change it.

5. Add these two lines to the bottom of the list of similar looking items

<key>UseMemDetect</key>
<string>No</string>​

Make sure that you added the lines before the two lines:

</dict>
</plist>

6. Save the plist, and quit Textedit.

7. Restart your computer to activate the change.



Need even more detailed detail? Here was what my final plist looks like after the change:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>No</string>
<key>IGPEnabler</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string>kext-dev-mode=1</string>
<key>Legacy Logo</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Timeout</key>
<string>2</string>
<key>HDEFLayoutID</key>
<string>01000000</string>
<key>GenerateCStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GeneratePStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>UseKernelCache</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>HDAEnabler</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>UseMemDetect</key>
<string>No</string>​
</dict>
</plist>
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2014
Messages
1
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Your method have working perfectly for me too !! Thanks
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2015
Messages
9
Motherboard
Z9PE-D8 WS
CPU
2x SB XEON ES QB88 (E5-4620) - upgraded to 2x E5-2667v2
Graphics
various
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS, , Other
Do you use Chimera as your boot loader?

There seems to be an issue in Chimera regarding 0 MHz RAM.
...

With this option you will now see the correct RAM speed but no vendor info. Without it you will see 0 MHz but RAM vendor info.
Chimera --> "Schrödingers Katze" , allways only one part of the iformation available but never the complete set. What special effects are needed to just install and use this op-System?
 
Top