Contribute
Register

Your computer has been shutdown because of a problem

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Mar 3, 2020
Messages
38
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Z710s
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
5700XT Asus ROG
Hi I just installed my Hackintosh and everything works perfectly fine except this annoying bug where it says my computer has been shutdown due to an error while it shutdown perfectly fine.

I have no clue how to fix this yet. I have googled around a bit much most threads about this seems to have died out midway in the conversation or simply didn't work for me. I also tried the shutdown fix in clover.

This is the exact error:
526f6e5c2debd40eeffacdcfe32d4aa5.jpg


I've added my config.plist aswell , thanks in advance everyone !
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    21.9 KB · Views: 26

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
22,699
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi I just installed my Hackintosh and everything works perfectly fine except this annoying bug where it says my computer has been shutdown due to an error while it shutdown perfectly fine.

I have no clue how to fix this yet. I have googled around a bit much most threads about this seems to have died out midway in the conversation or simply didn't work for me. I also tried the shutdown fix in clover.

This is the exact error:View attachment 452988

I've added my config.plist aswell , thanks in advance everyone !
hit the report button and see what the issue is
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
17,221
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 56 (Bios flashed to 64)
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Try clearing your NVRAM.
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2020
Messages
38
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Z710s
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
5700XT Asus ROG
Try clearing your NVRAM.
How would I do this exactly? I saw something about using the terminal online but I'm not sure if I should the one inside Mac or one in the boot loader perhaps?
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
17,221
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 56 (Bios flashed to 64)
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
How would I do this exactly? I saw something about using the terminal online but I'm not sure if I should the one inside Mac or one in the boot loader perhaps?

Press F11 at the Clover boot menu.
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2020
Messages
38
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Z710s
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
5700XT Asus ROG
Could a CMOS reset work or would that kill my hackintosh settings?
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
17,221
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 56 (Bios flashed to 64)
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top