Contribute
Register

X99 Boot Issue with Clover

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jul 25, 2013
Messages
393
Motherboard
Asus X99 Deluxe
CPU
E5-2697v3
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Power Mac
  3. Xserve
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hi all,
I'm unable to boot OS X via Clover on my GA-X99-UD4. I've done a standard UEFI install of Clover into the EFI partition of my OS X Yosemite install, and configured boot flags as: npci=0x2000, kext-dev-mode=1 (as required for my build.) I've replaced vboxhfs.efi with the HFSPlus.efi in the 64bit EFI, and added the appropriate kexts into the 10.10 folder I created in /kexts. However, when I start OS X via Clover, I get a black screen, no loading. When booting verbose, I receive this error:

http://www.tonymacx86.com/attachmen...0-10733570_10152703059728213_2010996603_n.jpg
Someone suggested I use slide=0 as a boot flag, and when that didn't work, I was advised to change "0" to different numbers. From what I can tell, the value refers to different places in memory to load the kernel, and when the flag didn't work, some suspected that it was Clover not playing well with DDR4. However, since then, others have had luck booting with Clover on the X99 platform. So, I'm wondering if I could receive some advice here.

System is:
i7-5820K
16GB DDR4
2 x GTX 660
OS X on a GUID Partitioned SSD
(I realize Chimera works on MBR on X99, but there's no iMessage support yet.)

Thanks in advance.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2013
Messages
393
Motherboard
Asus X99 Deluxe
CPU
E5-2697v3
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Power Mac
  3. Xserve
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Update -

I cannot even boot from install media using Clover. Same error. I cannot imagine that this is a platform issue - there are many other users on the X99 platform (even with the same board!) who can boot using Clover.

In addition to this issue - whenever I unsuccessfully attempt to boot using a Clover device, it locks me out of my BIOS and Boot Device selector. I have to completely clear CMOS and redo my BIOS settings in order to enter BIOS or a boot device selection.
 

Going Bald

Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
23,253
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7-F7
CPU
W3670
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
F12 at BIOS Post does not allow you to select a boot device?
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
267
Motherboard
GA-X99-Gaming 5P
CPU
i7-5820K OC @ 4.25 GHz
Graphics
Nvidia Titan Xp
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi all,
I'm unable to boot OS X via Clover on my GA-X99-UD4. I've done a standard UEFI install of Clover into the EFI partition of my OS X Yosemite install, and configured boot flags as: npci=0x2000, kext-dev-mode=1 (as required for my build.) I've replaced vboxhfs.efi with the HFSPlus.efi in the 64bit EFI, and added the appropriate kexts into the 10.10 folder I created in /kexts. However, when I start OS X via Clover, I get a black screen, no loading. When booting verbose, I receive this error:

http://www.tonymacx86.com/attachmen...0-10733570_10152703059728213_2010996603_n.jpg
Someone suggested I use slide=0 as a boot flag, and when that didn't work, I was advised to change "0" to different numbers. From what I can tell, the value refers to different places in memory to load the kernel, and when the flag didn't work, some suspected that it was Clover not playing well with DDR4. However, since then, others have had luck booting with Clover on the X99 platform. So, I'm wondering if I could receive some advice here.

System is:
i7-5820K
16GB DDR4
2 x GTX 660
OS X on a GUID Partitioned SSD
(I realize Chimera works on MBR on X99, but there's no iMessage support yet.)

Thanks in advance.

You only replace vboxhfs.efi to boot OSX from USB when using Clover instead of Unibeast to install. You leave it unchanged on your Yosemite drive. If you are stuck trying to boot from USB to install Yosemite via Clover, then I would go ahead and use Unibeast to install Yosemite with the patched kernel and then install Clover on just the Yosemite drive.

I did something a little different. I installed from Unibeast USB to Yosemite, then installed Clover to an 8 GB m.2 SSD drive without an OS. My boot drive and Yosemite are separate drives. Why did I do this?

1) the x99 UD4 board has a m.2 SSD socket so why not. Drive cost me $20 from Amazon.
2) I created a Raid 0 clone of my original Yosemite install and didn't need to worry about installing Clover to make it bootable. I would have to manage 2 separate EFI partitions on my RAID if I didn't have this separate boot disk.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2013
Messages
393
Motherboard
Asus X99 Deluxe
CPU
E5-2697v3
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Power Mac
  3. Xserve
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
F12 at BIOS Post does not allow you to select a boot device?

Unfortunately, after a failed Clover boot, it does not. BIOS is unresponsive to any input, including mashing Delete to enter setup. The only solution to get back into boot select is to reset the CMOS. As far as a boot drive goes, I don't think it will assist in this situation. I cannot boot from a Clover drive AT ALL. Regardless of the version of OS X I attempt to boot, I get that error, whether I'm booting from a USB or my OS X SSD.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
267
Motherboard
GA-X99-Gaming 5P
CPU
i7-5820K OC @ 4.25 GHz
Graphics
Nvidia Titan Xp
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Unfortunately, after a failed Clover boot, it does not. BIOS is unresponsive to any input, including mashing Delete to enter setup. The only solution to get back into boot select is to reset the CMOS. As far as a boot drive goes, I don't think it will assist in this situation. I cannot boot from a Clover drive AT ALL. Regardless of the version of OS X I attempt to boot, I get that error, whether I'm booting from a USB or my OS X SSD.

Did you disable Secure Boot by selecting "Other OS" in BIOS? That's all I can think of as it seems your CMOS keeps getting corrupted.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
31
Motherboard
X99-UD5 WIFI
CPU
i7-5930K
Graphics
1080Ti
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I get the same thing as the photo

OSxAptioFixDrv:

I am running a X99 with the 6 core 5930? and 2 x SLI 970 GTX cards.

I can get this system to boot up using Unibeast and Chimera but Clover has been a nightmare. I've had a difficult time tracking down any valid info on the exact steps for Clover to work with my Gigabyte X99 board and my 2 cards. Unibeast / Multibeast / no problem.

Is there a direction someone can point us to to resolve OSxAptioFixDrv issues for a X99 hackintosh? is it DDR4 ram? is it the kernel? is it the GPUs? is it the drivers I installed? is it the latest Clover?

would be nice to get Clover going because it seems promising, but definitely not as easy as it seems from the temp guides.
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2011
Messages
143
Motherboard
Asus X99DX2 2101(unLocked)
CPU
E5 2696v4
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@ the option tab to select other OS, can you clear the install keys, in other words unload them, then tray again with CSM option disable.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2010
Messages
231
Motherboard
Gigabyte X99-UD4
CPU
i7-5820k
Graphics
R9-290X
Mac
  1. MacBook
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey guys!

I have a very similar build (X99-UD4, 5820k, etc). I have gotten clover post-installation working when using a single GPU, but no such luck when using two GPU's. My two GPU's are a Gigabyte R9-290X, and an EVGA GTX 760. Each card will work just fine when they are the only ones plugged in to the system.

When tying to boot with both cards in, I get the same error as in the first post in this thread. I've tried playing around with the aptio fix (1 and 2), and not having any luck. Either way, I am unable to boot with both GPU's installed.

I'd also like to add that I can boot fine with both GPU's installed when using Chimera. Both cards can drive displays and appear in the Graphics/Displays portion of the System Information menu. Clearly, it's a Clover issue, not with OS X handling multiple (different) GPU's.

Any ideas?

Thanks, and happy new year everyone!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top