Contribute
Register

X299 - Open Core support

Joined
Jul 16, 2013
Messages
414
Motherboard
Asus Prime X299-Deluxe
CPU
i9-7900X
Graphics
Radeon VII
But there is no diff between my EFI and the one from flmmkr @Ellybz. Except he has 3 ACPI aml and I
have these splittet. (Sorry for bad English).

Whatever, mine is working fine.

The OpenCore developers have said repeatedly to not put ACPI patches in the config.plist. Try downloading my EFI again. There was an issue, but it should be good now and you won't have to deal with removing the ACPI patches yourself.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 16, 2013
Messages
414
Motherboard
Asus Prime X299-Deluxe
CPU
i9-7900X
Graphics
Radeon VII
It's possible to have them combined but I like to keep them separated; it seems easier & faster to spot potential issues in case they arise.
I even tried an old combo SSDT that kgp created for the Prime X299 Deluxe and that would not work under Clover or OpenCore anymore. Did something change where there's a limit to the size of an SSDT or something?
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
1,492
Motherboard
ASUS Pro WS X299 Sage II
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
W5500
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Did you guys see that? Less options in the System Pref/Energy Saver with OpenCore. (2nd screenshot )
Edit: As it seems, @pastrychef & other users also reported this change on another site.

View attachment 422431View attachment 422432
You're doing it wrong.

Working fine here... Make sure to properly populate the DataHub, PlatformNVRAM, and SMBIOS sections under PlatformInfo and not just use Generic.

Screen Shot 2019-08-20 at 5.06.22 PM.png
 
Last edited:

Ellybz

Retired
Joined
Apr 16, 2017
Messages
418
Motherboard
Gigabyte X299 WU-8
CPU
I9-7980Xe
Graphics
RX 580
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Working fine here... Make sure to properly populate the DataHub, PlatformNVRAM, and SMBIOS sections under PlatformInfo and not just use Generic.

View attachment 422473
They are all populated. Are you using OpenCore 004 or 005?
What happened to your timer for computer sleep?
 
Last edited:

Ellybz

Retired
Joined
Apr 16, 2017
Messages
418
Motherboard
Gigabyte X299 WU-8
CPU
I9-7980Xe
Graphics
RX 580
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Did you guys see that? Less options in the System Pref/Energy Saver with OpenCore. (2nd screenshot )
Edit: As it seems, @pastrychef & other users also reported this change on another site.

View attachment 422431View attachment 422432
I found the issue. There are 2 different CPU PM out there. I had tried the one that you guys are using, but it would give me random freezes on wake from Sleep in Catalina. That's why I used the one from Piker Alpha. If I switch my SSDT CPUPM with yours ( named Plug ) this is what I get ( screenshot ). Issue resolved - Kinda. Still using mine. No random freeze, sleep is flawless & I have a timer for computer sleep.

EDIT:
Main reason why You should use SSDT CPUPM vs SSDT Plug:

PLUG SSDT -> Number of Frequency Steps: 3
CPU PM SSDT -> Number of Frequency Steps:7

PLUG SSDT: No timer on computer Sleep.
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2019-08-20 at 4.03.25 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2019-08-20 at 4.03.25 PM.png
    69.2 KB · Views: 69
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
1,015
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070
EDIT: It seems I was able to fix this by switching the BrcmPatchRAM2 kexts to a different version. So far BT is working in both Mojave and Catalina with OC.
You mean you used the actual version I posted (I read your post on insanelymac) ;)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 16, 2013
Messages
414
Motherboard
Asus Prime X299-Deluxe
CPU
i9-7900X
Graphics
Radeon VII
You mean you used the actual version I posted (I read your post on insanelymac) ;)
Yes, but I got both versions from that thread. The one that didn’t work was 2.7-something or other. Both folders were named with “Catalina” after decompressing.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
1,015
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070
Yes, but I got both versions from that thread. The one that didn’t work was 2.7-something or other. Both folders were named with “Catalina” after decompressing.
Perhaps it was one of the earlier releases which didn't contain the PID/VID of your hardware.
 
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
1,298
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i9-10850K
Graphics
6800 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
EDIT 8/20/2019: Updated with a new SSDT for CPU Plugin Type power management and a couple other changes.

Here is an EFI for Asus Prime X299 Deluxe with OpenCore 0.0.4.

Notes:
1. If you don't have an i9-7900X don't forget to modify TSCAdjustReset.kext for your CPU. You may also need a different CPUPluginType SSDT for full CPU power management.
2. This assumes a Radeon VII is in slot PCIEX16_1. If your Radeon VII is in a different slot you'll need to modify SSDT-PrimeX299Deluxe-RadeonVII-WEG.aml. If you have a different GPU you'll need to replace PrimeX299Deluxe-RadeonVII-WEG.aml with a different appropriate SSDT for your GPU and modify config.plist accordingly.
3. This assumes your Thunderbolt 3 card (I have a GC-Titan Ridge) is in slot PCIEX16_4. If your TB3 card is in a different slot you'll need to modify SSDT-PrimeX299Deluxe-Thunderbolt3.aml, or remove the SSDT from the ACPI folder and the config.plist if you're not using a TB card.
4. USB ports disabled: internal USB 3.0 header U31G1_34 and external USB 2.0 port #12 (closest to the board). You'll need to modify PrimeX299DeluxeUSB15ports.kext if you desire a different USB port configuration.
5. Don't forget to enter your SN, SUUID, MLB, and ROM into the config.plist (under PlatformInfo/Generic).

Thanks go more to others than myself for helping me get this far (kgp, Ellybz, apfelnico, izo1, shael, et al). Thank you all.


Are you experiencing scratchy audio with the Radeon VII? You seem to have a rig very similar to mine (Radeon VII, Asus Prime Deluxe, etc). If you ever did experience this audio issue, did you do some method to correct it? Or are you just living with it?
 
Last edited:
Top