Contribute
Register

X299 Big Sur Support

Joined
Nov 4, 2020
Messages
2
Motherboard
Asus ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX
CPU
Intel i9 9820x
Graphics
AMD Radeon VII
I just downloaded the folder of @djlild7hina
I deleted my EFI folder (first time without clover)
I updated the BIOS (including the patch)
I switched to the EFI folder of @djlild7hina
And I just clicked the Update button
And it works!

In the coming days of course I will get more of an idea about the performance of the system

But for now,
You just do not disappoint!
Never!

x299 Asus Rampage VI Apex


View attachment 483409
hi,
Can you share your EFI files? thank you
1) I have updated the ROg-Rampage-vie-apex-Asus-3105. Cap (Apple Logo) BIOS,
2) The BIOS is also set (ASUS BIOS X299 Configuration)
3) 6.0 EFI(djlild7hina) and others' rampage VI Apex Big Sur EFI was directly updated from 10.15.6 to 11.0.1, and the update failed.
4)PlatformInfo Mac Pro 7.1
I hope you can share your EFI to the forum, thank you.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_6300.jpg
    IMG_6300.jpg
    1.2 MB · Views: 23
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 13, 2018
Messages
703
Motherboard
Prime X299-A II
CPU
i9 9980XE
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I installed Big Sur Beta on my Asrock X299 Steel Legend (motherboard of the X299 refresh line like Creator or Taichi CLX)

I share my EFI OC 0.6.3

View attachment 493805
View attachment 493889

My test build :
Asrock X299 Steel Legend
i7-7800X at 4,6 Ghz Offset Mode (up to 4,8 Ghz possible)
32 GB Ram T-Force Vulcan 3600 Mhz - XMP 2.0
Amd RX 570
GC Titan Ridge
Cooler Master - Master Liquid Pro 240 with 2 Noctua NF-A12X25
Display BenQ PD2500Q Designer Monitor

Mate... good stuff! Can you please check Netflix / Prime Video DRMs? It doesn't work for me in Big Sur but it worked on Catalina. I'm on Radeon VII MacPro7,1 without WEG
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2013
Messages
2,669
Motherboard
N/A
CPU
N/A
Graphics
N/A
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Anyone know how to enable "Extreme" option in macOS for on AppleALC? This is available under Windows for Realtek but not macOS. Probably needs driver level updates?


headphone.PNG
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2018
Messages
45
Motherboard
Asus X299-A Prime
CPU
i7-7800x
Graphics
RX 5700XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I have got a problem on the boot process.

Sometime at the end of the boot process, after verbose, I get a problem. Basically I can describe 3 scenarios after verbose:
1) apple logo with loading bar and at the end of the loading I will get macOS desktop
2) no signal (as per monitor popup message) but after a second I will get macOS desktop
3) black screen (monitor thinks that there is signal but is black) and no macOS desktop -> in this case I need to use reset button

Of these I think that the right behavior is on scenario 1, so there could be something wrong with my setup.

My current setup is:
- OC 0.6.3 -> same problem on lower oc version
- BigSur Beta 10 (20A5395g) -> I'm sure that this happen on all betas
- RX5700XT -> only via I can test
- 2 monitors (main LG 4k monitor connected on first DP port with a DP cable, a TV FHD connected via HDMI on the second port with HDMI cable) -> If I disconnect the HDMI tv, I get the same problem
- MacPro7,1 smbios
- No WhateverGreen
- RX5700XT SSDT adapted for x299


My only guess is to use WhateverGreen, even if I read that isn't mandatory using MacPro smbios. Anyone had this kind of issue?
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
87
Motherboard
Asus PRIME X299-A
CPU
i7-7820X
Graphics
RX5700XT
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have got a problem on the boot process.

Sometime at the end of the boot process, after verbose, I get a problem. Basically I can describe 3 scenarios after verbose:
1) apple logo with loading bar and at the end of the loading I will get macOS desktop
2) no signal (as per monitor popup message) but after a second I will get macOS desktop
3) black screen (monitor thinks that there is signal but is black) and no macOS desktop -> in this case I need to use reset button

Of these I think that the right behavior is on scenario 1, so there could be something wrong with my setup.

My current setup is:
- OC 0.6.3 -> same problem on lower oc version
- BigSur Beta 10 (20A5395g) -> I'm sure that this happen on all betas
- RX5700XT -> only via I can test
- 2 monitors (main LG 4k monitor connected on first DP port with a DP cable, a TV FHD connected via HDMI on the second port with HDMI cable) -> If I disconnect the HDMI tv, I get the same problem
- MacPro7,1 smbios
- No WhateverGreen
- RX5700XT SSDT adapted for x299


My only guess is to use WhateverGreen, even if I read that isn't mandatory using MacPro smbios. Anyone had this kind of issue?
Hi mate!

I have the same issue... same 5700XT, 2 monitors, 4k LG and 3440x1440 ultrawide lg with DP cables and a FullHD TV via HDMI.

I am using WhateverGreen, doesn't help.
 

Ellybz

Retired
Joined
Apr 16, 2017
Messages
415
Motherboard
Gigabyte X299 WU-8
CPU
I9-7980Xe
Graphics
RX 580
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I believe It is related to NVRAM & Big Sur. I have 5 monitors ( 1x38"; 1x27" 2x24"; 1x7" ) with a RX580. I have similar symptoms when I switch from OS Mojave or Catalina to Big Sur. Only 3 monitors out of 5 reach Mac OS desktop. Unplugging & replugging monitors are of no avail. I have to do a NVRAM reset or completely shut down the Hack, unplug power cable for few seconds & restart. Only then, all my monitors reach macOS desktop & all consecutive boots of BS are working fine.
Never encountered this issue with previous OS. Using WEG & ImacPro1,1

Screen Shot 2020-11-06 at 11.31.49 AM.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 13, 2018
Messages
45
Motherboard
Asus X299-A Prime
CPU
i7-7800x
Graphics
RX 5700XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I believe It is related to NVRAM & Big Sur. I have 5 monitors ( 1x38"; 1x27" 2x24"; 1x7" ) with a RX580. I have similar symptoms when I switch from OS Mojave or Catalina to Big Sur. Only 3 monitors out of 5 reach Mac OS desktop. Unplugging & replugging monitors are of no avail. I have to do a NVRAM reset or completely shut down the Hack, unplug power cable for few seconds & restart. Only then, all my monitors reach macOS desktop & all consecutive boots of BS are working fine.
Never encountered this issue with previous OS. Using WEG & ImacPro1,1

View attachment 494542


I have the same issue with only my main monitor connected. Only three days ago I added the TV as secondary output
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2012
Messages
105
Motherboard
Asus X299 Prime Deluxe
CPU
I9-7980XE
Graphics
Radeon RX 590 8GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Dell Alienware Area 51 R-4 is running 11.0.1 with a couple of things I am still working on. This is a MSI X299 with Killer 2500 Ethernet and Qualcom WiFi and Bluetooth.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2018
Messages
45
Motherboard
Asus X299-A Prime
CPU
i7-7800x
Graphics
RX 5700XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I have got a problem on the boot process.

Sometime at the end of the boot process, after verbose, I get a problem. Basically I can describe 3 scenarios after verbose:
1) apple logo with loading bar and at the end of the loading I will get macOS desktop
2) no signal (as per monitor popup message) but after a second I will get macOS desktop
3) black screen (monitor thinks that there is signal but is black) and no macOS desktop -> in this case I need to use reset button

Of these I think that the right behavior is on scenario 1, so there could be something wrong with my setup.

My current setup is:
- OC 0.6.3 -> same problem on lower oc version
- BigSur Beta 10 (20A5395g) -> I'm sure that this happen on all betas
- RX5700XT -> only via I can test
- 2 monitors (main LG 4k monitor connected on first DP port with a DP cable, a TV FHD connected via HDMI on the second port with HDMI cable) -> If I disconnect the HDMI tv, I get the same problem
- MacPro7,1 smbios
- No WhateverGreen
- RX5700XT SSDT adapted for x299


My only guess is to use WhateverGreen, even if I read that isn't mandatory using MacPro smbios. Anyone had this kind of issue?



Hi mate!

I have the same issue... same 5700XT, 2 monitors, 4k LG and 3440x1440 ultrawide lg with DP cables and a FullHD TV via HDMI.

I am using WhateverGreen, doesn't help.


I believe It is related to NVRAM & Big Sur. I have 5 monitors ( 1x38"; 1x27" 2x24"; 1x7" ) with a RX580. I have similar symptoms when I switch from OS Mojave or Catalina to Big Sur. Only 3 monitors out of 5 reach Mac OS desktop. Unplugging & replugging monitors are of no avail. I have to do a NVRAM reset or completely shut down the Hack, unplug power cable for few seconds & restart. Only then, all my monitors reach macOS desktop & all consecutive boots of BS are working fine.
Never encountered this issue with previous OS. Using WEG & ImacPro1,1

View attachment 494542



Maybe I found a workaround, but needs some more test.
On my Asus X299-A Prime, disabling Serial Port in Bios -> Advanced -> Onboard Devices seems to fix the problem.
I rebooted 7 times yesterday and 3 times this morning. During night I unplug from the power outlet.
As for now I haven't got any black screen, usually I got a couple every 3-4 good reboot.e

Long story:
I read that others with the same issue have fixed by disabling Serial Port in bios. For what I remember on Catalina amend Mojave I had the Serial Port disabled but before upgrading to BigSur I decided to upgrade also the Bios and decide to leave Serial Port on since I thought it did not give any problem.
 
Top