Contribute
Register

X299 Big Sur Support

Joined
Mar 18, 2017
Messages
1,030
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
CPU
i9-7940X
Graphics
2 X VEGA 56
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hmmmm - I need have a further think about it. 1 step forward 2 steps back.

I finished mapping all was good, then I rebooted last night and both ASMedia controllers had completely disappeared. I reverted back to the EFI I used to map and rebooted again, and still they were not visible. After several reboots in row which failed to POST the motherboard cleared its own CMOS and went back to factory defaults...

That’s twice it’s done that so not sure if it’s an unrelated hardware issue or something to do with this.

Now I can't get the ASMedia controllers to show up at all with any combination of settings, SSDT and Kexts which were working last night. :/

...Except when I was reconfiguring the BIOS and I forgot to turn OFF "CSM" - It broke a load of other things, as id expect, but strangely there they were - both ASMedia controllers showing up and mapped properly?

All very strange and is going to need some dedicated time to unpick and make sense of it - more time than I can squeeze around work - this will be one for the weekend.


When it does work and the controllers do appear properly it maps like this, X299 Designare EX will be slightly different of course but I'd expect the same concept regarding ASMedia controllers and Realtek HUB's rather than individually addressed ports:

View attachment 506638

View attachment 506639
I had this nice and good Mobo but it unfortunately stopped and never restarted by my fault . (see here #17 )
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 18, 2017
Messages
1,030
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
CPU
i9-7940X
Graphics
2 X VEGA 56
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
EFI Asus X299 Prime Deluxe OC 0.6.5 :

- Platforminfo: replace with your own SMBIOS on the lines with "Removed" and Rom must be defined in Data instead of String
[Note : on ACPI : full SSDTs ------> config.plist No devices properties ]

@lukeslater : here you have
 

Attachments

  • EFI Asus X299 Prime Deluxe OC 0.6.5.zip
    57.8 MB · Views: 73
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 26, 2011
Messages
126
Motherboard
ASUS PRIME X299-A II
CPU
i9 10940X
Graphics
AMD RX 560 | Nvidia RTX 3070
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I had this nice and good Mobo but it unfortunately stopped and never restarted by my fault .

Honestly, I've been lazy and adapted my MSI X299 EFI rather than starting from scratch - and I really should have just started clean. I will do that first before I draw conclusions on the issue. Hopefully then my rebuilt map will continue to work fine :thumbup:
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2017
Messages
1,030
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
CPU
i9-7940X
Graphics
2 X VEGA 56
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@Jasoncole98

I did some research : and from patched DSDT.aml from Designare EX I can manage SSDT-X299-XHC : on RP01 and RP07 appear to be ASMedia X2 USB ports so attached :
- SSDT-X299-XHC.aml to rename RP01 --> PXSX --> XHC3 & RP07 --> PXSX --> XHC4
- X299PrimeDUSBMacPro.kext which should match the SSDT
Add this on your EFI and edit your config.plist for
Keep me informed if that match
 

Attachments

  • X299 Designare 1.zip
    8 KB · Views: 36
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte X299 Designare EX
CPU
i9-10940X
Graphics
RX 6900XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thank You @Loloflatsix I'll look at it when I get home. FYI, I noticed something on my mainboard image, it looks like there is a RealTek USB hub for the back 4 ports, plus the chipset is involved. Similar to @rustEswan Aorus board...

We have figured out the ASMedia controller (quantity 1) for the front port, the back ports are the issue with the RealTek hub there next to the Thunderbolt ports.
Designare_USB_Description.png

Look behind "USB30_LAN1" I wonder if that's for the back 4 ports and the Thunderbolt port too? Just thinking out loud... Since I think I only have 2 controllers and some hubs sprinkled in there... I get nothing when I plug a USB in the thunderbolt ports, but from what I understand I have to reboot to get them to show up since I can't flash the onboard controller ( I do have a raspberry pi 4) and could do it, but I didn't see a separate ROM chip, there maybe one though...
Designare_x299_mainboard.png

I'll report back when I know more or figure it out, you guys are awesome!
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2017
Messages
1,030
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
CPU
i9-7940X
Graphics
2 X VEGA 56
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thank You @Loloflatsix I'll look at it when I get home. FYI, I noticed something on my mainboard image, it looks like there is a RealTek USB hub for the back 4 ports, plus the chipset is involved. Similar to @rustEswan Aorus board...

We have figured out the ASMedia controller (quantity 1) for the front port, the back ports are the issue with the RealTek hub there next to the Thunderbolt ports.
View attachment 506719
Look behind "USB30_LAN1" I wonder if that's for the back 4 ports and the Thunderbolt port too? Just thinking out loud... Since I think I only have 2 controllers and some hubs sprinkled in there... I get nothing when I plus USB in the thunderbolt ports, but from what I understand I have to reboot to get them to show up since I can't flash the onboard controller ( I do have a raspberry pi 4) and could do it, but I didn't see a separate ROM chip, there maybe one though...
View attachment 506720
I'll report back when I know more or figure it out, you guys are awesome!
I perfectly know all what you show me...

You must do that step by step :

- First the ASMedia ports on rear IO

- After when you manage to install Thunderbolt drivers on Windows and load it I 'll give you the separate SSDT for it that match the kext.

- ASMedia internal USB C is already recognized: it will therefore be easier to configure it afterwards.

- The Fenvi Wifi is easy to set too.

- Your Logoitech cam is attached on XHCI : I saw it on your IOReg.

Please, do not mix everything up ;)

[The goal is to have a full complet build]

Edit :

Also see on post #1

Reminder previous threads :
- How to build your own iMac Pro : #1
- iMac Pro X299 #21
- Asus X299 - Catalina Support #1
- X299 - Open Core support #1


You are free to do what you want.

Good luck and enjoy :thumbup:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 3, 2011
Messages
144
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare EXII
CPU
9900 XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey guys, any of you found the culprit of the KP's happening when taking a phone call through the hackintosh ? Used to work fine on previous version of MacOS. I've been searching the web for it and no dice... is it x299 related by any means ?
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2018
Messages
701
Motherboard
Prime X299-A II
CPU
i9 9980XE
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hey guys, any of you found the culprit of the KP's happening when taking a phone call through the hackintosh ? Used to work fine on previous version of MacOS. I've been searching the web for it and no dice... is it x299 related by any means ?
I still have it too... and usb audio went broke in 11.1 too (on real mac pro too, as I read in several forums posts). Definitely something is in progress there, hope 11.2 is gonna fix this stuff.
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2011
Messages
144
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare EXII
CPU
9900 XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yeah, it's still not clear where this comes from and if it's hack only related or touches real macs extensively.

On another note, I've been seeing people switching to different SMBIOS (iMac 19,1 and MacPro 7,1)... what is the real benefit of this ? I thought that we had to stick to the closest Mac existing config to avoid havoc and whatnot.

In my case this hack is running 9900-X with Sapphire Vega 64... except the KP's with the phone call everything else seems to be stable. Is there a real gain doing this ?
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2018
Messages
701
Motherboard
Prime X299-A II
CPU
i9 9980XE
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I'm using MacPro7,1 since it came out, no worries...

Playin with iMacPro1,1 and MacPro7,1 for me basically meant trying to adapt DRMs in Safari and GPU support, nothing really important since both work. I can't identify major differences, maybe someone can be more precise. I ended up with MacPro7,1 just to see the big box in my devices list ;-)
 
Top