Contribute
Register

X299- Adding multiple Titan Ridge cards (Thunderbolt 3)

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
1,478
Motherboard
ASUS Pro WS X299 Sage II
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
W5500
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I think you're right, I should work on a riser for a Titan in slot 2. For now I can leave out the additional GPU though and just leave one in Slot 5.
But I was going to try what you mentioned before (can see in post #2 above) and try the first Titan the normal way in slot 2 (BIOS enabled/RP05), and then add in the 2nd Titan with another SSDT. Here's an IOReg. At this point just trying to get 2 Titan Ridges to work together still. If I understand correctly what I'm lacking is the SSDT for the Titan Ridge in slot 3. Does that sound right?

Yeah it looks like the one in slot-2 is correctly populated with BIOS settings enabled. Are you still getting the bios error code?


Try this for the one in slot-3.
 

Attachments

  • SSDT-TB3-II.aml
    2.2 KB · Views: 62
Joined
Jan 29, 2020
Messages
64
Motherboard
WS X299 Sage/10G -3001 - OpenCore
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Pro WX 8200
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yeah it looks like the one in slot-2 is correctly populated with BIOS settings enabled. Are you still getting the bios error code?


Try this for the one in slot-3.
So I guessed pretty well based on what you've shown me in the past and came up with what you just gave me (I think). Either way, just tried my adaptation and the SSDT you just sent, and both get the code if I try to reboot with anything plugged into them.

*Just got news from Asus support: they're saying Q-code 62 is because my RAM isn't supported: CMD64GX4M4C3200C16. As far as I can tell it's exactly the same as KGP recommended in his guide: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...ojave-successful-build-extended-guide.255082/
Unless this is somehow different because I bought 2 4-packs?
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
1,478
Motherboard
ASUS Pro WS X299 Sage II
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
W5500
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So I guessed pretty well based on what you've shown me in the past and came up with what you just gave me (I think). Either way, just tried my adaptation and the SSDT you just sent, and both get the code if I try to reboot with anything plugged into them.

*Just got news from Asus support: they're saying Q-code 62 is because my RAM isn't supported: CMD64GX4M4C3200C16. As far as I can tell it's exactly the same as KGP recommended in his guide: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...ojave-successful-build-extended-guide.255082/
Unless this is somehow different because I bought 2 4-packs?

how about just running with 1 pack? Make sure the 4 sticks are from the same pack.
Not sure how ram is causing the issue if it works without the tb device
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2020
Messages
64
Motherboard
WS X299 Sage/10G -3001 - OpenCore
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Pro WX 8200
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
how about just running with 1 pack? Make sure the 4 sticks are from the same pack.
Not sure how ram is causing the issue if it works without the tb device
4 sticks didn't work. Wondering if I have to get more RAM.

I'm not sure either. It was the 1st question after serial for the motherboard and they seemed settled that since I was using unsupported RAM that's the problem. Should I push more? I was afraid if I told them it was a hackintosh that'd be the end of the help.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
1,478
Motherboard
ASUS Pro WS X299 Sage II
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
W5500
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
4 sticks didn't work. Wondering if I have to get more RAM.

I'm not sure either. It was the 1st question after serial for the motherboard and they seemed settled that since I was using unsupported RAM that's the problem. Should I push more? I was afraid if I told them it was a hackintosh that'd be the end of the help.

Id keep pushing since its before macos boots. does it happen without pins jumped?
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2020
Messages
64
Motherboard
WS X299 Sage/10G -3001 - OpenCore
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Pro WX 8200
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Id keep pushing since its before macos boots. does it happen without pins jumped?
That's a good point I didn't think of :clap: -doesn't even go into setup.
Just one without pins jumped (normal way) works pretty much perfectly. I've got 4 devices plugged in, hot plug, etc.
It's just when I try anything else like move out of slot 2, jump, or add a second card that things get weird.
I'll try Asus again tomorrow!
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
1,478
Motherboard
ASUS Pro WS X299 Sage II
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
W5500
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
That's a good point I didn't think of :clap: -doesn't even go into setup.
Just one without pins jumped (normal way) works pretty much perfectly. I've got 4 devices plugged in, hot plug, etc.
It's just when I try anything else like move out of slot 2, jump, or add a second card that things get weird.
I'll try Asus again tomorrow!

Hmm I can’t replicate that unfortunately since I dont have enough thunderbolt devices to test :(. But I could post fine with two cards jumped and a thunderbolt dock connected
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2016
Messages
2,928
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Gaming 5
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. Mac mini
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
You might not be able to get both of them to work at the same time. I know you do not have a Gigabyte but the capability chart on their page is very specific about what slot to use on each gigabyte board.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2020
Messages
64
Motherboard
WS X299 Sage/10G -3001 - OpenCore
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Pro WX 8200
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
You might not be able to get both of them to work at the same time. I know you do not have a Gigabyte but the capability chart on their page is very specific about what slot to use on each gigabyte board.
I think that's their plan, Asus support wouldn't even discuss putting one in another slot. But it seems like with @CaseySJ and @djlild7hina's help it's working anyway somehow.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2020
Messages
64
Motherboard
WS X299 Sage/10G -3001 - OpenCore
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Pro WX 8200
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
And I've got some good news:
I flashed BIOS to the patched 3101 and it seems my system is reacting similar to yours @djlild7hina.

It's pretty buggy getting both Titan Ridges and all of the thunderbolt devices to work consistently, but I'll work on for now at least finding a pattern that works, and maybe later find out how to make it more reliable.
Right now I've got a mixture of Thunderbolt 2 and 3 for a total of 6 devices between the 2 cards. Using slots 2 & 3; BIOS settings disabled, jumped 3 & 5 on both and, no USB or power cables, and the SSDT-PC02-BR2A-2.aml. Great progress! Thanks for your support @djlild7hina :thumbup:
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2020-06-22 at 9.05.13 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2020-06-22 at 9.05.13 AM.png
    210.4 KB · Views: 59
  • Screen Shot 2020-06-22 at 9.05.30 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2020-06-22 at 9.05.30 AM.png
    250.1 KB · Views: 67
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top