Contribute
Register

<< Solved >> Wifi question: How to change country code?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Messages
375
Motherboard
ASRock Z490 phantom gaming ITX/TB3
CPU
I9 10850k
Graphics
RX 5500 XT/UHD 630
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi,

Looking at wifi diagnostic info I have noticed that the defined country code is wrong. Does anyone know how to change this? Is it something to change in the config.plist? wifi works alright and I don't know if it matters. When I look at language and region in system preferences region is correctly set if this helps.
I'm on OC 0.6.9 connecting to wifi with a BCM94360NG

Thanks a lot!
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
29,053
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi,

Looking at wifi diagnostic info I have noticed that the defined country code is wrong. Does anyone know how to change this? Is it something to change in the config.plist? wifi works alright and I don't know if it matters. When I look at language and region in system preferences region is correctly set if this helps.
I'm on OC 0.6.9 connecting to wifi with a BCM94360NG

Thanks a lot!
you can use boot argument:
Code:
brcmfx-country=XX
if you are using:
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Messages
375
Motherboard
ASRock Z490 phantom gaming ITX/TB3
CPU
I9 10850k
Graphics
RX 5500 XT/UHD 630
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks Feartech

I checked in system report/wifi and noticed that all wifi signals from same ISP have DE as country code so it must be something at ISP level but will try nevertheless and report back

Btw, I'm not using AirportBrcmFixup as the BCM94360NG works natively
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
29,053
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks Feartech

I checked in system report/wifi and noticed that all wifi signals from same ISP have DE as country code so it must be something at ISP level but will try nevertheless and report back

Btw, I'm not using AirportBrcmFixup as the BCM94360NG works natively
have seen other's around the internet with the same issue

you could try the kext as mentioned though to see what happens
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
26,074
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p700
CPU
2x E5-2620 V3
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I checked in system report/wifi and noticed that all wifi signals from same ISP have DE as country code so it must be something at ISP level but will try nevertheless and report back
Check that the country code is set correctly on your router.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Messages
375
Motherboard
ASRock Z490 phantom gaming ITX/TB3
CPU
I9 10850k
Graphics
RX 5500 XT/UHD 630
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Check that the country code is set correctly on your router.
Apparently TP Link routers are factory set with DE country code and this cannot be changed but it shouldn't affect the router's performance.

Thanks for the help, I guess this can be closed :)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top