Contribute
Register

Which 32GB RAM will work with GIgabyte GA-Z68X UD3H-B3?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jan 26, 2012
Messages
50
Motherboard
Mac
CPU
i7 2600K
Graphics
xfx 2GB DDR3
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone

Attachments

  • tm.jpg
    tm.jpg
    186.4 KB · Views: 377
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
9
Motherboard
GA-Z68XP-UD5
CPU
i7-2700K
Graphics
Radeon HD6870
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I've got the same problem on GA-Z68XP-UD5 and core I7-2700K.. This cpu works with 1066/1333 DDR3 so I think 1600 is not needed on this mainboard. It's very difficult to find info about supported 32GB configurations, gigabyte official site shows configs with 16gb max.. Finally I bought 2 16gb kits of Patriot Gamer 2 1333 CL9
http://patriotmemory.com/products/detai ... 127&type=1

I will configure everything this weekend, I will let you know about results.
 

Jamesbond007

Moderator
Joined
May 21, 2011
Messages
6,521
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i7 9700KF
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
zeltacom said:
I got Corsair cmp32x3m4x1600c10 but it didn't fly with rev 1.3
Any thoughts?
Windows didn't like it.

Thanks

I use 4 Super Talent 8GB DDR3-1333 sticks with my GA-Z68XP-UD3R motherboard which runs Windows 7 32 bit and 64 bit. Seems to work fine.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2012
Messages
50
Motherboard
Mac
CPU
i7 2600K
Graphics
xfx 2GB DDR3
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Jamesbond007 said:
zeltacom said:
I got Corsair cmp32x3m4x1600c10 but it didn't fly with rev 1.3
Any thoughts?
Windows didn't like it.

Thanks

I use 4 Super Talent 8GB DDR3-1333 sticks with my GA-Z68XP-UD3R motherboard which runs Windows 7 32 bit and 64 bit. Seems to work fine.


Yes, the Z68XP - I've seen Gigabyte showing a GSKILL 32GB that will work with that board. But I'm stuck with the Z68UD3H-B3. I really don't feel like dissembling my build and returning it and ordering a new set and testing it all over again. I'd probably run into several hundreds in RMA fees alone.

But please bear in mind that there's nothing wrong with the board or the RAM - LION boots with 32GB!!! But Windows won't!!!! So something is wrong with Windows or they need to fix something in the bios to let it fly. For now, I'm stuck with 24GB win/mac.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2012
Messages
50
Motherboard
Mac
CPU
i7 2600K
Graphics
xfx 2GB DDR3
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Gordo74 said:
...are you sure it's a 64 bit version?

O, yea!!! 32bit Windows can't do 24GB, but I've went on to Win8, hoping that it would be an improvement - but no luck yet!!!

Better yet... see the offending image below:
 

Attachments

  • ram.jpg
    ram.jpg
    67.5 KB · Views: 162
Joined
Nov 16, 2010
Messages
2,639
Motherboard
AsRock Z370M ITX/ac
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
AMD 5700XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Joined
Jan 26, 2012
Messages
50
Motherboard
Mac
CPU
i7 2600K
Graphics
xfx 2GB DDR3
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Gordo74 said:
Coupz said:
Which Win 7 do you have? What I know is, that the Home versions couldn't handle as much RAM as Pro or Ultimate.

I think that may be it. See here:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/For ... 2bf33605e1

I had Windows Ultimate - by the writing on the opening screen. I'm using the free Windows 8 consumer preview edition - not sure which grade that is just yet. But I think I would like to get my hands on the Enterprise edition but that might not be for sale to the general public.

But in any case, what I have will do 24GB - 8GB more than 16.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2012
Messages
50
Motherboard
Mac
CPU
i7 2600K
Graphics
xfx 2GB DDR3
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
By the way... you shouldn't use Win8 - except in a test environment... because all the bugs have not yet been resolved. Once, my whole HD got corrupted because the build was bad and made the drive unreadable - until reformatted. All my data was lost!!!

The preview version is just to get us to test the software for free and at the same time shoulder the risk of any potential disaster.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top